वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने दिल्‍ली-एनसीआर, हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और गोवा में छापे मारे
27 OCT 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने फर्जी बिल बनाकर बड़े पैमाने पर पैसों की हेरा-फेरी करने वाले लोगों के एक बड़े नेटवर्क का भांडाफोड़ करते हुए 26 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 को छापे मारी और जब्‍ती की कार्रवाई की। इस सिलसिले में दिल्‍ली-एनसीआर, हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और गोवा में 42 स्‍थानों पर छापे मारे गए और तलाशी की गई।
इस दौरान फर्जी बिल के आधार पर पैसों की हेरा-फेरी करने वाले एंट्री ऑपरेटरों, बिचौलियों, लाभार्थियों और कंपनियों के खिलाफ कई सबूत जब्‍त किए गए। अब तक, इस मामले में नकली बिलों के आधार पर 500 करोड़ रुपये से ज्‍यादा की हेरा-फेरी के सबूत मिले हैं जिन्‍हें जब्‍त कर लिया गया है।
तलाशी के दौरान कई ऐसे सबूत हाथ लगे हैं जिनसे पता चला है कि एंट्री ऑपरेटरों ने फर्जी बिल के आधार पर बेहिसाब धन की निकासी और असुरक्षित ऋण देने के लिए कई फर्जी कंपनियों के नाम का इस्‍तेमाल किया। इसमें ऐसे ऑपरेटरों, उनके नकली भागीदारों / कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ लाभार्थियों के विवरण भी स्पष्ट रूप से दर्ज हैं।
जिन लोगों के खिलाफ तलाशी की गई है उनके परिजनों और उनके करीबी कर्मचारियों के नाम पर कई बैंक खाते और लॉकर तथा फर्जी कंपनियां खोले जाने की जानकारी भी मिली है। ये सारे काम बैंक अधिकारियों की मिलीभगत से किए गए हैं।
इस फर्जी धंधे से लाभ उठाने वाले लोगों ने कई बड़े शहरों में रियल एस्‍टेट कारोबार में निवेश किया है और करोड़ों रुपये बैंक में फिक्‍स्ड डिपॉजिट किए हैं।
तलाशी के दौरान 2.37 करोड़ रुपये नकद और 2.89 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के जवाहरात बरामद हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही ऐसे 17 बैंक लॉकरों का भी पता चला है जिनका अभी तक इस्‍तेमाल नहीं किया गया है।
आयकर विभाग इस मामले में आगे और जांच कर रहा है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi- NCR, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Goa
27 OCT 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Income tax Department has carried out a search and seizure action on 26.10.2020 on a large network of individuals running the racket of entry operation and generation of huge cash through fake billing. The search operations have been conducted on 42 premises across Delhi- NCR, Haryana, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Goa.
The search has led to seizure of evidences exposing the entire network of the entry operators, intermediaries, cash handlers, the beneficiaries and the firms and companies involved. So far, documents evidencing accommodation entries of more than Rs. 500 crore have already been found and seized.
Several shell entities/firms were used by the searched entry operators for layering of unaccounted money and cash withdrawals against fake bills issued and unsecured loans given. The personal staff/employees/associates had been made dummy directors/partners of these shell entities and all bank accounts were managed and controlled by these entry operators. Statements of such entry operators, their dummy partners/employees, the cash handlers as well as the covered beneficiaries have also been recorded clearly validating the entire money trail.
The searched persons were also found to be controller and beneficial owners of several bank accounts and lockers, opened in names of their family members and trusted employees and shell entities, which they were managing in collusion with the bank officials, through the digital media. The same are being further investigated.
The beneficiaries have been found to have made huge investments in real estate properties in prime cities and in fixed deposits to the tune of several hundred crores of rupees.
During the search, cash of Rs. 2.37 crore and jewellery worth Rs. 2.89 crore has been found along with 17 bank lockers, which are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.