Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs of leading oil & gas companies
India’s rapidly growing energy sector presents tremendous opportunities to investors: PM
At the core of the government’s policy is providing equitable access of clean, affordable and sustainable energy to all Indians: PM
The country is taking steps to move towards a gas-based economy: PM
Human needs and aspirations cannot be in conflict with the natural surroundings: PM
26 OCT 2020 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with CEOs of leading oil & gas companies in the annual event organized by NITI Aayog and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
During the interaction, Prime Minister highlighted that energy is at the centre of human development, which is why conversations around the energy sector are important. He said that at the core of the government’s policy is providing equitable access of clean, affordable and sustainable energy to all Indians, for which the country has adopted an integrated approach.
He underlined that with the government taking a series of policy steps to make India an attractive investment destination, there are tremendous opportunities in the energy sector in India. India now allows 100% FDI in exploration and production projects, and has permitted 49% FDI in public sector refining under the automatic route. These reforms are translating into increased FDI flow in the sector, he said. He added that the country is taking steps to move towards a gas-based economy and said that a gas pipeline network is being developed to achieve ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’. He also talked about efforts towards expanding city gas distribution networks to assist supply of cleaner cooking and transportation fuels. He further highlighted that India is also aiming to become a hub for chemicals and petro-chemicals manufacturing and exporting.
Prime Minister noted that human needs and aspirations cannot be in conflict with the natural surroundings. He said that India believes in both human empowerment and care for the environment. He added that the country is working towards reduction of import dependence of fuel through increased use of ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed biogas and biodiesel. He said that based on the philosophy of sustainable development, India has made efforts to nurture new institutions like the International Solar Alliance, adding that our goal is ‘One World, One Sun, One Grid’. Highlighting the importance of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, Prime Minister said that India is strengthening energy engagement with its neighboring countries Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Myanmar. He concluded saying that India’s rapidly growing energy sector presents tremendous opportunities to investors. He invited the global industry to become partners in India’s progress and shared prosperity by enhancing India’s production of all forms of energy.
The event witnessed participation of around 40 CEOs from the oil and gas sector, with around 28 leaders presenting their views to the Prime Minister. Key stakeholders such as Dr Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, CEO, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company & Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology, UAE ; Mr. Saad Sherida al-Kaabi, Deputy Chairman, President & CEO and Qatar Minister of state for Energy Affairs; Mr. Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, OPEC Secretary General; Dr Faith Birol IEA Executive Director; Yury Sentyurin, GECF; and Dr Daniel Yergin, Vice Chairman IHS Markit, UK, shared their inputs on the sector. CEOs of major oil and gas companies, including Roseneft, BP, Total, Lyondell Basell, Tellurian, Shulumberger, Baker Hughes, JERA, Emerson and X-Coal, participated in the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रमुख तेल और गैस कंपनियों के सीईओ के साथ बातचीत की
भारत का तेजी से विकसित हो रहा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, निवेशकों के लिए अद्भुत अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
सभी भारतीयों के लिये स्वच्छ, सस्ती और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समान रूप से प्रदान करना सरकार की मूल नीति है: प्रधानमंत्री
गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर देश आगे बढ़ा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
मानवीय आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं का प्राकृतिक परिवेश के साथ संघर्ष नहीं हो सकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
26 OCT 2020 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नीति आयोग तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित वार्षिक कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख तेल और गैस कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऊर्जा मानव विकास के केंद्र में है, इसीलिये ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के बारे में बातचीत करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी भारतीयों को स्वच्छ, सस्ती और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा की एक समान पहुँच प्रदान करना सरकार की नीति के मूल में है। इसके लिए देश ने एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।
उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए सरकार कई नीतिगत कदम उठा रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश के जबर्दस्त अवसर हैं। भारत में अब खोज और उत्पादन परियोजनाओं में 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश-एफडीआई की अनुमति है, और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में स्वचालित मार्ग से शोधन के लिये 49 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुधार ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'एक राष्ट्र-एक गैस ग्रिड’ का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए देश भर में गैस पाइपलाइन का नेटवर्क विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने खाना पकाने और परिवहन के लिये स्वच्छ ईंधन की आपूर्ति में सहायता के लिए शहरों के गैस वितरण नेटवर्क के विस्तार के प्रयासों के बारे में भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत रसायनों और पेट्रो-रसायन निर्माण और निर्यात का एक केंद्र बनने का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मानवीय आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं का प्राकृतिक परिवेश के साथ संघर्ष नहीं होना चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत मानव सशक्तिकरण और पर्यावरण की देखभाल दोनों में बराबर विश्वास करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश इथेनॉल, दूसरी पीढ़ी के इथेनॉल, संपीड़ित जैविक गैस और जैविक डीजल के उपयोग के माध्यम से ईंधन के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सतत विकास के दर्शन के आधार पर, भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसे नए संस्थानों के पोषण के लिए प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 'एक विश्व, एक सूर्य, एक ग्रिड’ हमारा लक्ष्य है। भारत की 'पड़ोसी प्रथम’ नीति के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने पड़ोसी देशों नेपाल, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका, भूटान और म्यांमार के साथ ऊर्जा सहभागिता को मजबूत कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का तेजी से बढ़ता हुआ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र निवेशकों के लिए इस क्षेत्र में निवेश के जबर्दस्त अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने वैश्विक उद्योगों को भारत की प्रगति में भागीदार बनने और भारत में ऊर्जा के सभी रूपों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर समृद्धि को साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में तेल और गैस क्षेत्र से लगभग 40 मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें लगभग 28 नेताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री के सामने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। अबू धाबी नेशनल ऑयल कंपनी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के उद्योग और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. सुल्तान अहमद अल जाबेर; क़तर के ऊर्जा मामलों के राज्य मंत्री, उपाध्यक्ष और प्रमुख, श्री साद शेरिदा अल-काबी; ओपेक के महासचिव श्री मोहम्मद सानुसी बरकिंडो; आईईए के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. फेथ बिरोल; जीईसीएफ के यूरी सेंटुरिन; और आईएचएस मार्किट यूनाइटेड किंगडम के उपाध्यक्ष, डॉ. डैनियल येरगिन जैसे प्रमुख हितधारकों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए। बैठक में रोज़नेफ्ट, बीपी, टोटल, ल्योंडेल बासेल, टेल्यूरियन, शालम्बरगर, बेकर ह्यूजेस, जेरा, एमर्सन और एक्स-कोल सहित प्रमुख तेल और गैस कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।