Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs of leading oil & gas companies
India’s rapidly growing energy sector presents tremendous opportunities to investors: PM
At the core of the government’s policy is providing equitable access of clean, affordable and sustainable energy to all Indians: PM
The country is taking steps to move towards a gas-based economy: PM
Human needs and aspirations cannot be in conflict with the natural surroundings: PM
26 OCT 2020 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with CEOs of leading oil & gas companies in the annual event organized by NITI Aayog and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
During the interaction, Prime Minister highlighted that energy is at the centre of human development, which is why conversations around the energy sector are important. He said that at the core of the government’s policy is providing equitable access of clean, affordable and sustainable energy to all Indians, for which the country has adopted an integrated approach.
He underlined that with the government taking a series of policy steps to make India an attractive investment destination, there are tremendous opportunities in the energy sector in India. India now allows 100% FDI in exploration and production projects, and has permitted 49% FDI in public sector refining under the automatic route. These reforms are translating into increased FDI flow in the sector, he said. He added that the country is taking steps to move towards a gas-based economy and said that a gas pipeline network is being developed to achieve ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’. He also talked about efforts towards expanding city gas distribution networks to assist supply of cleaner cooking and transportation fuels. He further highlighted that India is also aiming to become a hub for chemicals and petro-chemicals manufacturing and exporting.
Prime Minister noted that human needs and aspirations cannot be in conflict with the natural surroundings. He said that India believes in both human empowerment and care for the environment. He added that the country is working towards reduction of import dependence of fuel through increased use of ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed biogas and biodiesel. He said that based on the philosophy of sustainable development, India has made efforts to nurture new institutions like the International Solar Alliance, adding that our goal is ‘One World, One Sun, One Grid’. Highlighting the importance of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, Prime Minister said that India is strengthening energy engagement with its neighboring countries Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Myanmar. He concluded saying that India’s rapidly growing energy sector presents tremendous opportunities to investors. He invited the global industry to become partners in India’s progress and shared prosperity by enhancing India’s production of all forms of energy.
The event witnessed participation of around 40 CEOs from the oil and gas sector, with around 28 leaders presenting their views to the Prime Minister. Key stakeholders such as Dr Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, CEO, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company & Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology, UAE ; Mr. Saad Sherida al-Kaabi, Deputy Chairman, President & CEO and Qatar Minister of state for Energy Affairs; Mr. Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, OPEC Secretary General; Dr Faith Birol IEA Executive Director; Yury Sentyurin, GECF; and Dr Daniel Yergin, Vice Chairman IHS Markit, UK, shared their inputs on the sector. CEOs of major oil and gas companies, including Roseneft, BP, Total, Lyondell Basell, Tellurian, Shulumberger, Baker Hughes, JERA, Emerson and X-Coal, participated in the meeting.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আগশাৰীৰ তেল আৰু গেছ কোম্পানীৰ চিইঅ’ৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বৰ্ধমান শক্তি খণ্ডই বিনিয়োগকাৰীলৈ অভূতপূৰ্ব সম্ভাৱনা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
চৰকাৰৰ নীতিৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত লক্ষ্য হ’ল সকলো ভাৰতীয়লৈ স্বচ্ছ, সহজলভ্য আৰু বহনক্ষম শক্তিৰ সমান উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰোৱাঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতএখন গেছ-নিৰ্ভৰ অৰ্থনীতিলৈ গতি কৰাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মানুহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু আকাংক্ষাই প্ৰাকৃতিক পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে সংঘাতত লিপ্ত হোৱা উচিত নহয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
26 OCT 2020 11:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দেশ আগশাৰীৰ তেল আৰু গেছ কোম্পানীৰ চিইঅ’ৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। নীতি আয়োগ আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম তথা প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত এয়া এক বাৰ্ষিক অনুষ্ঠান।
মতবিনিময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শক্তি হ’ল মানৱ জাতিৰ উন্নয়নৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু,সেয়ে শক্তি খণ্ডক অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি অভিহিত কৰা হয়।তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ নীতিৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত লক্ষ্য হ’ল সকলো ভাৰতীয়লৈ স্বচ্ছ, সহজলভ্য আৰু বহনক্ষম শক্তিৰ সমান উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰোৱা, যাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে এক সংহত দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উনুকিয়ায় যে চৰকাৰে ভাৰতক এক আকৰ্ষণীয় বিনিয়োগ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। ভাৰতৰ শক্তি খণ্ডৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ভাৰতে অন্বেষণ আৰু উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্পত ১০০ শতাংশ প্ৰত্যক্ষ বৈদেশিক বিনিয়োগ(এফডিআই)ৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। একেদৰে, ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডত ৪৯ শতাংশ এফডিআইৰ অনুমতি দিছে। এই সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ ফলত এফডিআইৰ প্ৰবাহ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দেখা গৈছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ভাৰত এখন গেছ-নিৰ্ভৰ অৰ্থনীতিলৈ গতি কৰাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘এক দেশ, এক গেছ গ্ৰীড’ৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ এক গেছ পাইপলাইন নেটৱৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ আৰু পেট্ৰ’-কেমিকেল প্ৰস্তুত আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ কেন্দ্ৰস্থল হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মানুহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু আকাংক্ষাই প্ৰাকৃতিক পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে সংঘাতত লিপ্ত হোৱা উচিত নহয়। ভাৰতে মানৱ জাতিৰ সৱলীকৰণ আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ লালন-পালন উভয়তে বিশ্বাস কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইথানল, দ্বিতীয় প্ৰজন্মৰ ইথানল, সংকুচিত বায়’গেছ আৰু বায়’ডিজেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ইন্ধনৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ অধিক নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ দিশত দেশে কাম কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ দৰ্শনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ দৰে নতুন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান গঢ়ি তুলিছে। ‘আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল এক বিশ্ব, এক সূৰ্য, এক গ্ৰীড’-প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ভাৰতৰ ‘চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম’ নীতিৰ গুৰুত্ব অৱলোকন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে নেপাল, বাংলাদেশ, শ্ৰীলংকা, ভূটান আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ দৰে চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে শক্তি সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বৰ্ধিত শক্তি খণ্ডই বিনিয়োগকাৰীলৈ অফুৰন্ত সুযোগ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে বুলি কৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ যাত্ৰা হ’বলৈ তেওঁ গোলকীয় উদ্যোগ জগতক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
অনুষ্ঠানত তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডৰ প্ৰায় ৪০গৰাকী চিইঅ’ উপস্থিত আছিল। ইয়াৰে ২৮গৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মুখত নিজৰ মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।