Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs of leading oil & gas companies
India’s rapidly growing energy sector presents tremendous opportunities to investors: PM
At the core of the government’s policy is providing equitable access of clean, affordable and sustainable energy to all Indians: PM
The country is taking steps to move towards a gas-based economy: PM
Human needs and aspirations cannot be in conflict with the natural surroundings: PM
26 OCT 2020 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with CEOs of leading oil & gas companies in the annual event organized by NITI Aayog and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
During the interaction, Prime Minister highlighted that energy is at the centre of human development, which is why conversations around the energy sector are important. He said that at the core of the government’s policy is providing equitable access of clean, affordable and sustainable energy to all Indians, for which the country has adopted an integrated approach.
He underlined that with the government taking a series of policy steps to make India an attractive investment destination, there are tremendous opportunities in the energy sector in India. India now allows 100% FDI in exploration and production projects, and has permitted 49% FDI in public sector refining under the automatic route. These reforms are translating into increased FDI flow in the sector, he said. He added that the country is taking steps to move towards a gas-based economy and said that a gas pipeline network is being developed to achieve ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’. He also talked about efforts towards expanding city gas distribution networks to assist supply of cleaner cooking and transportation fuels. He further highlighted that India is also aiming to become a hub for chemicals and petro-chemicals manufacturing and exporting.
Prime Minister noted that human needs and aspirations cannot be in conflict with the natural surroundings. He said that India believes in both human empowerment and care for the environment. He added that the country is working towards reduction of import dependence of fuel through increased use of ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed biogas and biodiesel. He said that based on the philosophy of sustainable development, India has made efforts to nurture new institutions like the International Solar Alliance, adding that our goal is ‘One World, One Sun, One Grid’. Highlighting the importance of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, Prime Minister said that India is strengthening energy engagement with its neighboring countries Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Myanmar. He concluded saying that India’s rapidly growing energy sector presents tremendous opportunities to investors. He invited the global industry to become partners in India’s progress and shared prosperity by enhancing India’s production of all forms of energy.
The event witnessed participation of around 40 CEOs from the oil and gas sector, with around 28 leaders presenting their views to the Prime Minister. Key stakeholders such as Dr Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, CEO, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company & Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology, UAE ; Mr. Saad Sherida al-Kaabi, Deputy Chairman, President & CEO and Qatar Minister of state for Energy Affairs; Mr. Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, OPEC Secretary General; Dr Faith Birol IEA Executive Director; Yury Sentyurin, GECF; and Dr Daniel Yergin, Vice Chairman IHS Markit, UK, shared their inputs on the sector. CEOs of major oil and gas companies, including Roseneft, BP, Total, Lyondell Basell, Tellurian, Shulumberger, Baker Hughes, JERA, Emerson and X-Coal, participated in the meeting.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी प्रमुख तेल आणि वायू कंपन्यांच्या सीईओंशी साधला संवाद
भारताचे वेगाने विस्तारणारे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र म्हणजे गुंतवणूकदारांना विलक्षण संधी : पंतप्रधान
सर्व भारतीयांसाठी स्वच्छ, स्वस्त आणि दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा समान प्रमाणात उपलब्ध करून देणे हे सरकारचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट : पंतप्रधान
गॅस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने देश पुढे जात आहे : पंतप्रधान
मानवी गरजा आणि आकांक्षा नैसर्गिक वातावरणाशी संघर्ष करू शकत नाहीत : पंतप्रधान
26 OCT 2020 11:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2020
नीति आयोग आणि पेट्रोलिअम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या वार्षिक कार्यक्रमात आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रमुख तेल आणि गॅस कंपन्यांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांशी (सीईओ) संवाद साधला.
ऊर्जा मानव विकासाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे, त्यामुळे ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या बाबतीत संवाद साधणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, यावर या संवादादरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की सर्व भारतीयांना स्वच्छ, स्वस्त आणि दीर्घकाळ टिकणारी ऊर्जा समप्रमाणात पुरविणे हे सरकारच्या मूळ उद्देशात समाविष्ट आहे. त्यामुळे देशाने यासाठी एकीकृत दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब केला आहे.
त्यांनी विशेष भर देत सांगितले की, भारतात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी सरकार अनेक ठोस पावले उचलत आहे. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, भारतात ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी विलक्षण संधी उपलब्ध आहेत. संशोधन आणि उत्पादन प्रकल्पांमध्ये आता भारत 100 % एफडीआयला (थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीला) परवानगी देत आहे, आणि स्वयंचलित मार्गाने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील शुद्धिकरणात 49 % एफडीआयला परवानगी दिली आहे. ते म्हणाले की ही सुधारणा ऊर्जा क्षेत्रामध्ये प्रत्यक्ष परकीय गुंतवणूक वाढविण्यासाठी सहाय्यभूत ठरू शकेल. ते म्हणाले की देश गॅस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने पुढे पाऊल टाकत आहे. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, `एक राष्ट्र एक गॅस ग्रीड `हे उद्दिष्ट प्राप्त करण्यासाठी देशभरात गॅस पाइपलाइनचे जाळे विकसित केले जात आहे. स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस आणि वाहतुकीसाठी इंधन म्हणून वापरला जाण्यासाठी स्वच्छ इंधनाची गरज पूर्ण व्हावी, यासाठी शहरांच्या गॅस वितरण जाळ्यांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात असल्याबाबत देखील त्यांनी येथे उल्लेख केला. रसायन आणि पेट्रो-रसायन निर्मिती आणि निर्यातीचे केंद्र भारत बनावे, यासाठीचे ध्येय गाठण्यासाठी त्या दिशेने आपण पुढे पाऊल टाकीत आहोत, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
मानवी गरजा आणि आकांक्षा नैसर्गिक वातावरणाशी संघर्ष करू शकत नाहीत. ते म्हणाले की, मानवाचे सक्षमीकरण आणि पर्यावरणाचे संवर्धन या दोन्ही बाबींना भारतात समान महत्त्व दिले जाते. ते म्हणाले की, इथेनॉल, प्रगत इथेनॉल (सेकंड जनरेशन), संकुचित बायोगॅस आणि बायो डिझेलच्या वाढीद्वारे इंधनाची आयात अवलंबन कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने देश काम करीत आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, टिकाऊ विकासाच्या तत्वज्ञानावर आधारित भारताने आतंरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीसारख्या नव्या संस्थांचे पोषण करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले आणि आपले लक्ष्य `एक जग एक सूर्य एक ग्रीड` असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. भारताच्या `नेबरहूड फर्स्ट` धोरणाचे महत्त्व सांगताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की भारत आपल्या शेजारी देश नेपाळ, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका, भूतान आणि म्यानमारबरोबर ऊर्जा गुंतवणुकीला बळकटी देत आहे. भारताचे वेगाने वाढणारे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र गुंतवणूकदारांना विलक्षण संधी उपलब्ध करून देते, असेही त्यांनी अखेरीस नमूद केले. त्यांनी जागतिक उद्योगांना भारताच्या प्रगतीमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि भारतात ऊर्जेच्या सर्व पर्यायांच्या उत्पादनांमध्ये वाढ करून समृद्धी आणण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.
या कार्यक्रमात तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रातील जवळपास 40 मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी भाग घेतला. यामध्ये जवळपास 28 प्रतिनिधींनी पंतप्रधानांसमोर आपले विचार व्यक्त केले. अबूधाबी नॅशनल ऑइल कंपनीचे मुख्यकारी अधिकारी आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे उद्योग आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. सुलतान अहमद अल जाबेर, कतारचे ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री, उपाध्यक्ष, अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री साद शेरीदा अल-काबी, ओपेक चे महासचिव श्री महंमद सुसी बरकिंडो, आयईए चे कार्यकारी संचालक डॉ. फेथ बिरोल, जीईसीएफचे यूरी सेंच्युरीन, आणि आयएचएस मार्केट यूनायटेड किंग्डमचे उपाध्यक्षत्र डॉ. डॅनियल येरगिन यांच्या सारख्या प्रमुख भागधारकांनी आपली मते मांडली. बैठकीत रोजनेफ्ट, बीपी, टोटल, ल्योंडेल बासेल, टेल्यूरियन, शालम्बरगर, बेकर ह्यूजेस, जेरा, एमर्सन आणि एक्स – कोल सहित प्रमुख तेल आणि वायू कंपन्यांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी भाग घेतला.