Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs of leading oil & gas companies
India’s rapidly growing energy sector presents tremendous opportunities to investors: PM
At the core of the government’s policy is providing equitable access of clean, affordable and sustainable energy to all Indians: PM
The country is taking steps to move towards a gas-based economy: PM
Human needs and aspirations cannot be in conflict with the natural surroundings: PM
26 OCT 2020 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with CEOs of leading oil & gas companies in the annual event organized by NITI Aayog and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
During the interaction, Prime Minister highlighted that energy is at the centre of human development, which is why conversations around the energy sector are important. He said that at the core of the government’s policy is providing equitable access of clean, affordable and sustainable energy to all Indians, for which the country has adopted an integrated approach.
He underlined that with the government taking a series of policy steps to make India an attractive investment destination, there are tremendous opportunities in the energy sector in India. India now allows 100% FDI in exploration and production projects, and has permitted 49% FDI in public sector refining under the automatic route. These reforms are translating into increased FDI flow in the sector, he said. He added that the country is taking steps to move towards a gas-based economy and said that a gas pipeline network is being developed to achieve ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’. He also talked about efforts towards expanding city gas distribution networks to assist supply of cleaner cooking and transportation fuels. He further highlighted that India is also aiming to become a hub for chemicals and petro-chemicals manufacturing and exporting.
Prime Minister noted that human needs and aspirations cannot be in conflict with the natural surroundings. He said that India believes in both human empowerment and care for the environment. He added that the country is working towards reduction of import dependence of fuel through increased use of ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed biogas and biodiesel. He said that based on the philosophy of sustainable development, India has made efforts to nurture new institutions like the International Solar Alliance, adding that our goal is ‘One World, One Sun, One Grid’. Highlighting the importance of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, Prime Minister said that India is strengthening energy engagement with its neighboring countries Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Myanmar. He concluded saying that India’s rapidly growing energy sector presents tremendous opportunities to investors. He invited the global industry to become partners in India’s progress and shared prosperity by enhancing India’s production of all forms of energy.
The event witnessed participation of around 40 CEOs from the oil and gas sector, with around 28 leaders presenting their views to the Prime Minister. Key stakeholders such as Dr Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, CEO, Abu Dhabi National Oil Company & Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology, UAE ; Mr. Saad Sherida al-Kaabi, Deputy Chairman, President & CEO and Qatar Minister of state for Energy Affairs; Mr. Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, OPEC Secretary General; Dr Faith Birol IEA Executive Director; Yury Sentyurin, GECF; and Dr Daniel Yergin, Vice Chairman IHS Markit, UK, shared their inputs on the sector. CEOs of major oil and gas companies, including Roseneft, BP, Total, Lyondell Basell, Tellurian, Shulumberger, Baker Hughes, JERA, Emerson and X-Coal, participated in the meeting.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শীর্ষস্থানীয় তেল ও গ্যাস সংস্থাগুলির মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
26 OCT 2020 11:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নীতি আয়োগ এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের যৌথ উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত বার্ষিক অনুষ্ঠানে শীর্ষস্থানীয় তেল ও গ্যাস সংস্থাগুলির মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
মতবিনিময়ের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, মানব জাতির উন্নয়নের কেন্দ্রে রয়েছে জ্বালানী, আর তাই জ্বালানী সংরক্ষণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেছেন যে, স্বচ্ছ, আয়ত্ত্বাধীন ও স্থিতিশীলভাবে জ্বালানী যাতে সব ভারতীয়কে সরবরাহ করা যায়, সেটিই সরকারের মূল নীতি। আর তাই দেশ একটি সুসংহত লক্ষ্য নিয়ে এগোচ্ছে।
তিনি জানিয়েছেন সরকার, ভারতকে আকর্ষণীয় বিনিয়োগের গন্তব্যস্থল হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। ভারতে জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এখন উত্তোলন ও উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও রাষ্ট্রায়াত্ত্ব সংশোধনাগারগুলিতে ৪৯ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ করা যাবে। এর ফলে জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন, গ্যাস ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির দিকে ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে এবং এক দেশ, এক গ্যাস গ্রিড ব্যবস্থার জন্য গ্যাস পাইপলাইন বসানো হচ্ছে। রান্নার জন্য স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানী বন্টনের উদ্দেশে শহরে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারত, রসায়নিক হাব এবং পেট্রোরসায়নিক পদার্থ উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি করার জন্য কি কি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে মানুষের চাহিদা এবং আকাঙ্খার বিবাদ ঘটানো উচিত নয়। ভারত বিশ্বাস করে মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন ও পরিবেশের প্রতি যত্নশীল হওয়া একই সঙ্গে সম্ভব। তিনি বলেছেন, ইথানল, উন্নত ইথানল, কম্প্রেসড জৈবগ্যাস এবং জৈব ডিজেলের ব্যবহার বাড়িয়ে জ্বালানীর আমদানীর উপর নির্ভরশীলতা হ্রাস করার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারত, আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের মতো নতুন নতুন প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের জন্য “এক বিশ্ব, এক সূর্য, এক গ্রিড” ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে। ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশী প্রথম’ নীতির গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, নেপাল, বাংলাদেশ, শ্রীলঙ্কা, ভুটান এবং মায়ানমারের সঙ্গে ভারত, জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে সম্পর্কের উন্নতি ঘটাচ্ছে। তাঁর বক্তব্যের শেষে তিনি জানিয়েছেন, ক্রমবর্ধমান জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রের চাহিদার জন্য বিনিয়োগকারীদের কাছে প্রচুর সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিকে ভারতের প্রগতির অংশীদার হওয়ার জন্য এবং ভারতের সব ধরণের জ্বালানী উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির প্রয়াসে যোগদানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৪০টি প্রতিষ্ঠানের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে ২৮ জন তাদের বক্তব্য তুলে ধরেন। আবুধাবি ন্যাশনাল অয়েল কোম্পানীর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর শিল্প এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মন্ত্রী ড. সুলতান আহমেদ আল জাবের, কাতারের জ্বালানী প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং কাতার পেট্রোলিয়ামের ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান, সভাপতি ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক সাদ শেরিদা আল-কাবি, অস্ট্রিয়া ভিত্তিক সংস্থা ওপেক-এর সেক্রেটারি জেনারেল মোহাম্মাদ সানুসি বারকিন্ডো, জিইসিএফ-এর মহাসচিব মি. ইউরি সেন্টিউরিন, আইএইচএস মার্কিটের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ড. ডেনিয়াল ইয়ারগিন, আইইএ-এর এক্সিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টর ড. ফেইত বিরল, তাদের বক্তব্য তুলে ধরেন। রোজনেট, বিপি, টোটাল, লিওনডেল বাসেল, টেলুরিয়ান, শ্লুমবার্গার, বেকার হিউজেস, জেরা, ইমারসন এন্ড এক্স-কোল -এর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকরাও বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।