பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு விடுமுறை தொடர்பான சீர்திருத்தங்கள்
26 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் கீழ் பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறையால் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்களில் சிலவற்றைக் குறித்து மத்திய வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அரசின் ஆண் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் தற்போது குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு விடுமுறை வழங்கப்படுவதாக அப்போது அவர் கூறினார். ஆனால், குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு விடுமுறை ஒற்றை பெற்றோராக இருக்கும் ஆண் பணியாளர்களுக்கு மட்டுமே வழங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குழந்தையை தனி ஒருவராக பராமரிக்கும் மனைவியை இழந்தோர், விவாகரத்து பெற்றவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டவர்களுக்கும், மற்றும் திருமணம் ஆகாதவர்களுக்கும் கூட இந்த விடுமுறை வழங்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அரசுப் பணியாளர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான மிகப்பெரிய சீர்திருத்தம் என்று இதை வர்ணித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இதற்கான உத்தரவுகள் ஏற்கனவே பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், ஆனால் போதுமான அளவு இவை மக்களை சென்றடையவில்லை என்றும் கூறினார்.
பணியாளர் ஒருவர் குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு விடுமுறையில் இருக்கும் போதும் விடுமுறையின் போது பயணம் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான சலுகையை பெற தகுதியுடையவர் ஆவார் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
குழந்தை பேறு விடுமுறை முதல் 365 நாட்களுக்கு 100 சதவீதம் விடுமுறை ஊதியத்துடனும், அடுத்த 365 தினங்களுக்கு 80 சதவீத விடுமுறை ஊதியத்துடனும் வழங்கப்படும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667647

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT reforms regarding Child Care Leave
26 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
While briefing about some of the major reforms brought by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) under the Modi government, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the male employees of the government are also now entitled to Child Care Leave.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the provision and privilege of Child Care Leave (CCL) will be available only for those male employees who happen to be “single male parent”, which may include male employees who are widowers or divorcees or even unmarried and may therefore, be expected to take up the responsibility of child care as a single - handed parent.
Describing it as a path-breaking and progressive reform to bring ease of living for government servants, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the orders regarding this had been issued quite some time back but somehow did not receive enough circulation in the public.
In a further relaxation to this provision, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that an employee on Child Care Leave may now leave the head quarter with the prior approval of Competent Authority. In addition, the Leave Travel Concession (LTC) may be availed by the employee even if he is on Child Care Leave. Elaborating further, he informed that Child Care Leave can be granted at 100% of leave salary for the first 365 days and 80% of leave salary for the next 365 days.
Based on the inputs over a period of time, Dr Jitendra Singh said, another welfare measure introduced in this regard is that in case of a disabled child, the condition of availing Child Care Leave up to the age of 22 years of the child has been removed and now Child Care Leave can be availed by a government servant for a disabled child of any age.
With the personal intervention and indulgence of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi and his special emphasis on governance reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has been possible to make several out-of-box decisions in the DoPT over the last six years. Basic purpose behind all these decisions has always been to enable a government employee to contribute to the maximum of his potential, although at the same time there will be no leniency or tolerance toward corruption or non-performance, he said.