Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to launch Two Centers of Excellence for Tribal Welfare tomorrow
Two CoEs to be launched in partnership with AoL
26 OCT 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda will launch two Centers of Excellence for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Art of Living (AoL) through video conference here tomorrow. Gurudev Sri Sri Ravishankar, Art of Living will grace the occasion.
The first initiative ‘Strengthening PRIs’ will be launched in 5 districts covering 30 Gram Panchayts and 150 villages of Jharkhand, in creating awareness among elected representatives of PRI about various Tribal Acts and Rulesand different welfare schemes available for these tribals and help them getting access to these schemes. The model is designed to create the youth volunteers among the tribal youths by giving them personality development training, instilling the sense of social responsibility among them and thereby creating the tribal leaders who will work for their community in spreading this awareness.
The second is about training 10000 tribal farmers in Aurangabad District of Maharashtra on sustainable natural farming based on Go-Adharith farming techniques. Farmers will be helped in getting the Organic certification and the marketing opportunities will be made available to them to make each of them Atmanirbhar Tribal Farmers.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা আগামীকাল উপজাতি কল্যাণে দুটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করবেন
26 OCT 2020 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা আগামীকাল উপজাতি কল্যাণে দুটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন। উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং আর্ট অফ লিভিং-এর সহযোগিতায় এই উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র দুটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এর উদ্বোধন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন আর্ট অফ লিভিং-এর গুরুদেব শ্রী শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর।
প্রথম উৎকর্ষতা কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে আদিবাসীদের কল্যাণে বিভিন্ন উপজাতি আইন, বিধি এবং কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে ঝাড়খণ্ডের ৫ টি জেলার ১৫০টি গ্রাম থেকে ৩০টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে সচেতনতার প্রচার চালানো হবে। মূলত, উপজাতি যুবাদের প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে দক্ষতা বিকাশ, সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়াস চালানো হবে। যুব স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের ব্যক্তিগত উন্নয়নের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে উপজাতি যুবকদের মধ্যে সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার বোধ তৈরি করা হবে, যাতে তারা তাদের সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য উপজাতি নেতা হিসাবে কাজ করতে পারেন এবং জনগণের মধ্যে সচেতনতা ছড়িয়ে দিতে পারেন।
দ্বিতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের সাহায্যে মহারাষ্ট্রের ঔরঙ্গাবাদ জেলায় প্রায় ১০ হাজার উপজাতি কৃষকদের সুস্থায়ী প্রাকৃতিক কৃষিক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান করা হবে। কৃষকরা যাতে জৈব চাষের বিষয়ে উদ্যোগী হয়ে ওঠেন এবং তাঁদের যাতে আত্মনির্ভর গড়ে তোলা যায়, তার জন্য বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা প্রদান করা হবে।