Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Scheme from UP on 27 October
25 OCT 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Scheme from Uttar Pradesh on 27 October at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme was launched on 1 June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. Till date, a total of more than 24 lakh applications have been received under the scheme, out of which more than 12 lakh have been sanctioned and about 5.35 lakh loans have been disbursed. In the state of Uttar Pradesh, more than 6 lakh applications have been filed, out of which about 3.27 lakh have been sanctioned and 1.87 lakh loans have been disbursed.
The interaction will be witnessed by beneficiaries of the Scheme from across the state of Uttar Pradesh. It will also be telecast Live on DD News.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
25 OCT 2020 10:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ (ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 24 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 12 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 5.35 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 3.27 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1.87 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।