Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Scheme from UP on 27 October
25 OCT 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Scheme from Uttar Pradesh on 27 October at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme was launched on 1 June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. Till date, a total of more than 24 lakh applications have been received under the scheme, out of which more than 12 lakh have been sanctioned and about 5.35 lakh loans have been disbursed. In the state of Uttar Pradesh, more than 6 lakh applications have been filed, out of which about 3.27 lakh have been sanctioned and 1.87 lakh loans have been disbursed.
The interaction will be witnessed by beneficiaries of the Scheme from across the state of Uttar Pradesh. It will also be telecast Live on DD News.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 27 ऑक्टोबर रोजी पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेच्या उत्तर प्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांशी साधणार संवाद
25 OCT 2020 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 27 ऑक्टोबर रोजी सकाळी 10:30 वाजता पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेच्या उत्तर प्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संवाद साधणार आहेत. उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्रीही यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील.
कोविड-19 मुळे प्रभावित रस्त्यावरील गरीब विक्रेत्यांना उपजीविका सुरु करण्याबाबत मदत करण्यासाठी 1 जून 2020 रोजी पंतप्रधान फेरीवाले विक्रेता आत्मनिर्भर निधी (पीएम स्वनिधी) ही योजना सुरू करण्यात आली.
आतापर्यंत या योजनेंतर्गत एकूण 24 लाखाहून अधिक अर्ज प्राप्त झाले असून त्यापैकी 12 लाखाहून अधिक मंजूर झाले असून सुमारे 5.35 लाख कर्ज वितरित करण्यात आली आहेत. उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यात 6 लाखाहून अधिक अर्ज दाखल करण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी सुमारे 3.27 लाख मंजूर झाले असून 1.87 लाख कर्ज वितरित करण्यात अली आहेत.
उत्तर प्रदेशमधील या योजनेचे लाभार्थी हा संवाद पाहू शकतील, डीडी न्यूजवर देखील याचे थेट प्रक्षेपण केले जाईल.