Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Scheme from UP on 27 October
25 OCT 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Scheme from Uttar Pradesh on 27 October at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme was launched on 1 June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. Till date, a total of more than 24 lakh applications have been received under the scheme, out of which more than 12 lakh have been sanctioned and about 5.35 lakh loans have been disbursed. In the state of Uttar Pradesh, more than 6 lakh applications have been filed, out of which about 3.27 lakh have been sanctioned and 1.87 lakh loans have been disbursed.
The interaction will be witnessed by beneficiaries of the Scheme from across the state of Uttar Pradesh. It will also be telecast Live on DD News.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 अक्‍टूबर को ‘प्रधानमंत्री स्‍वनिधि योजना’ के उत्तर प्रदेश के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद करेंगे
25 OCT 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 27 अक्‍टूबर को ‘प्रधानमंत्री स्‍वनिधि योजना’ के उत्तर प्रदेश के लाभार्थियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए सुबह 10:30 बजे संवाद करेंगे। इस मौके पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री योगी आदित्‍यनाथ भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री स्‍ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्‍मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्‍वनिधि) योजना की शुरुआतसड़कों और पटरियों पर सामान बेचने वाले उन गरीब लोगों के लिए 1 जून, 2020 को की गई थी जो कोविड-19 के चलते प्रभावित हुए थे। इन लोगों ने अपनी आजीविका पुन: शुरू कर दी है और अब तक इस योजना के अंतर्गत 24 लाख से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्‍त हुए हैं। इनमें से 12 लाख आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है और लगभग 5.35 लाख के ऋण वितरित किये जा चुके हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश में 6 लाख से अधिक आवदेन प्राप्त हुए हैं जिनमें से 3.27 लाख को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है और 1.87 लाख का ऋण वितरित किया जा चुका है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश के लाभार्थी प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संवाद करेंगे और कार्यक्रम का लाइव टेलीकास्‍ट दूरदर्शन समाचार पर किया जाएगा।