ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কর্মসূচি
24 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
২০২০-২১ চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে বর্তমান ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কর্মসূচি অনুযায়ী খরিফ শস্য সংগ্রহ পূর্ববর্তী বছরগুলির মতো এবারও অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ধান উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্যগুলি থেকে গতকাল পর্যন্ত ১৩৫.৭২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে যা গত বছরের তুলনায় ২৩.৯১ শতাংশ বেশি। মোট সংগৃহীত ধানের মধ্যে কেবল পাঞ্জাব থেকেই সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে ৮৮.৪৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন, যা মোট সংগ্রহের প্রায় ৬৫.১৬ শতাংশ। ইতিমধ্যেই চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ফসল সংগ্রহ অভিযান থেকে প্রায় ১১ লক্ষ ৫৭ হাজার কৃষক লাভবান হয়েছেন। ধান সংগ্রহবাবদ ২৫,৬২৫ কোটি ২৯ লক্ষ টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য হিসেবে কৃষকদের দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, একাধিক রাজ্যের প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ৪৫.১০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডালশস্য ও তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক কর্মসূচির আওতায় এই ডালশস্য ও তৈলবীজ তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা প্রভৃতি রাজ্য থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হবে। এছাড়াও, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু ও কেরল থেকে ১.২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন কোপরা বা নারকেল ছিবড়ে সংগ্রহের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নোডাল এজেন্সিগুলির মাধ্যমে গত ২৩ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ৬ কোটি ৪৩ লক্ষ টাকার বিনিময়ে ৮৯৪.৫৪ মেট্রিক টন মুগ ডাল ও উরাদ সংগ্রহ করেছে। এর ফলে, তামিলনাড়ু, মহারাষ্ট্র ও হরিয়ানার ৮৭১ জন কৃষক লাভবান হয়েছেন। খরিফ ডালশস্য ও তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি প্রয়োজনীয় বন্দোবস্ত করছে।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় তুলো সংগ্রহ অভিযান পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান ও মধ্যপ্রদেশে সুষ্ঠুভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এই রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ২৩ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ৯৫,৭৮৬.০৮ লক্ষ টাকার বিনিময়ে ৩ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজার ১৪৩টি বেল সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এই পরিমাণ তুলো সংগ্রহের মাধ্যমে ৬৬ হাজারের বেশি কৃষক লাভবান হয়েছেন।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
24 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is going on at good pace in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 135.72 LMTs of paddy upto 23.10.2020, against the last year corresponding purchase of 109.54 LMT,which is an increase of 23.91 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 135.72 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 88.44 LMT which is 65.16 % of total procurement. About 11.57 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 25625.29 Crores at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 23.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.54 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.43 Crores benefitting 871 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 23.10.2020 a quantity of 339143 cotton bales valuing Rs.95786.08 lakh has been procured benefitting 66052 farmers.