Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
24 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is going on at good pace in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 135.72 LMTs of paddy upto 23.10.2020, against the last year corresponding purchase of 109.54 LMT,which is an increase of 23.91 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 135.72 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 88.44 LMT which is 65.16 % of total procurement. About 11.57 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 25625.29 Crores at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 23.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.54 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.43 Crores benefitting 871 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 23.10.2020 a quantity of 339143 cotton bales valuing Rs.95786.08 lakh has been procured benefitting 66052 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
2020-21 च्या खरीप विपणन हंगामात किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार खरेदी सुरु
24 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑक्टोबर 2020
केंद्र सरकार गेल्या हंगामाप्रमाणेच 2020-21 च्या खरीप पिकांची, सध्याच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार खरेदी करत आहे.
मागील वर्षाच्या 109.54 लाख मेट्रिक टन च्या तुलनेत 23.10.2020 पर्यंत 135.72 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीसह पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू , उत्तराखंड, चंदीगड , जम्मू-काश्मीर, गुजरात व केरळ या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात खरीप 2020-21साठी धान खरेदीचा वेग चांगला आहे. मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 23.91 टक्के आहे. एकूण 135.72 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीपैकी एकट्या पंजाबने 88.44 लाख मे.टन.चे योगदान दिले असून ते एकूण खरेदीच्या 65.16 टक्के आहे. सुमारे 11.57 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना सध्या सुरू असलेल्या केएमएस खरेदीचा लाभ मिळाला आहे, ज्याचे एमएसपी मूल्य 18880 रुपये प्रति मेट्रिक टन एमएसपी दराने 25625.29 कोटी रुपये आहे.
राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावानुसार2020 खरीप विपणन हंगामासाठी तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र,तेलंगण, गुजरात,उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, ओडिशा, राजस्थान आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी 45.10 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या समर्थन मुल्यानुसार खरेदीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. याशिवाय 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन खोबरे खरेदीला आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळसाठी मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
23.10.2020, पर्यंत सरकारने आपल्या नोडल संस्थाच्या मदतीने तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांकडून 6.43 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या मूग आणि उडदाची 871 शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी केली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे किमान आधारभूत किंमत 52.40 कोटी रुपये असलेल्या 5089 मेट्रिक टन खोबऱ्याची खरेदी करण्यात आली त्याचा कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू मधल्या 3961 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला. खोबरे आणि उडीदाच्या खरेदीबाबत, या पिकांचे उत्पादन होणाऱ्या बहुतांश राज्यात, सध्या बाजारभाव किमान आधारभूत किंमतीपेक्षा अधिक आहेत. खरीप हंगामातील डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या खरेदीबाबत संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, निश्चित केलेल्या तारखेपासून खरेदी करण्याची तयारी करत आहेत.
किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान आणि मध्य प्रदेशात कापूस खरेदी सुरळीत सुरु आहे. 23.10.2020 पर्यंत 95,786.08 लाख रुपये मूल्याच्या 3,339,143 गासड्या कापसाची खरेदी करण्यात आली असून याचा 66,052 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला.