Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
24 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is going on at good pace in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 135.72 LMTs of paddy upto 23.10.2020, against the last year corresponding purchase of 109.54 LMT,which is an increase of 23.91 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 135.72 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 88.44 LMT which is 65.16 % of total procurement. About 11.57 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 25625.29 Crores at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 23.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.54 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.43 Crores benefitting 871 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 23.10.2020 a quantity of 339143 cotton bales valuing Rs.95786.08 lakh has been procured benefitting 66052 farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) का क्रियान्वयन
24 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
2020-21 की खरीफ फसल को तय न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य यानी एमएसपी पर खरीदने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के तहत पिछले वर्षों की तरह इस बार भी फसल खरीदी जा रही है।
इस सीजन में धान की फसल को पंजाब, हरियाण, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू कश्मीर, गुजरात और केरल से भारी मात्रा में खरीदा जा रहा है। 23 अक्टूबर 2020 तक इन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 135.72 लाख मीट्रिक टन से भी ज्यादा धान की खरीद की जा चुकी है। पिछले साल यह आंकड़ा 109.54 लाख मीट्रिक टन था। यानी इस साल 23.91 फीसदी ज्यादा फसल एमएसपी पर खरीदी गई है। 135.72 लाख मीट्रिक टन की इस खरीद में अकेले पंजाब से ही 88.44 लाख मीट्रिक टन फसल खरीदी गई है जो कुल खरीद का 65.16 प्रतिशत है। खरीफ फसल की खरीद के इस सीजन में करीब 11.57 लाख किसान 25,625.29 करोड़ रुपये के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य से लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। इस सीजन में 18,880 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से धान की फसल खरीदी जा रही है।
इसके अलावा राज्यों की सिफारिश के आधार पर 45.10 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहनों की खरीद के लिए भी मंजूरी दे दी गई है। ये फसलें तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश से मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत खरीदी जायेंगी। साथ ही आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल से खोपरा फसल, जिसके तहत नारियल की खेती आती है, की 1.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई है। अन्य राज्यों से भी फसलों की खरीद को मंजूरी उन राज्यों की सिफारिश के बाद दी जाएगी ताकि उन फसलों की खरीद 2020-21 के लिए तय न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के मुताबिक सीधे तौर पर पंजीकृत किसानों से की जा सके। यदि बाजार मूल्य कम भी होता है तो राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्र की नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा ये खरीद सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
सरकार ने 23 अक्टूबर 2020 तक इन नोडल एजेंसियों के जरिए 894.54 मीट्रिक टन मूंग और उड़द दाल तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा के 871 किसानों से खरीदी है। ये दालें 6.43 करोड़ रुपये के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य की हैं। इसी तरह 5089 मीट्रिक टन खोपरा फसल जो 52.40 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य की है, इसको तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक के 3961 किसानों से खरीदा गया है। खोपरा और उड़द दाल की फसलों का मौजूदा बाजार मूल्य इन राज्यों में एमएसपी से ज्यादा चल रहा है। संबधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इन फसलों की खरीद के लिए जरूरी प्रबंध कर रहे हैं।
एमएसपी के अनुसार कपास की खरीद भी पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान और मध्यप्रदेश में सुचारु रूप से चल रही है। 23 अक्टूबर 2020 तक 95,786.08 लाख रुपये के मूल्य की 3,39,143 कपास की गांठें खरीदी गई हैं जिनसे 66,052 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।