Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
24 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is going on at good pace in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 135.72 LMTs of paddy upto 23.10.2020, against the last year corresponding purchase of 109.54 LMT,which is an increase of 23.91 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 135.72 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 88.44 LMT which is 65.16 % of total procurement. About 11.57 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 25625.29 Crores at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 23.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.54 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.43 Crores benefitting 871 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 23.10.2020 a quantity of 339143 cotton bales valuing Rs.95786.08 lakh has been procured benefitting 66052 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 ء کے دوران ایم ایس پی کی سرگرمیاں
24 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 25 اکتوبر / خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن ( کے ایم ایس ) 21-2020 ء کے دوران حکومت کے ذریعے خریف 21-2020 ء کی فصلوں کی خریداری جاری ہے ، جو ایم ایس پی کی موجودہ اسکیموں کے تحت کسانوں سے کی جا رہی ہے ، جیسا کہ پچھلے سیزن میں کی گئی تھی ۔
خریف 21-2020 ء کے لئے خریداری پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش ، تمل ناڈو ، اترا کھنڈ ، چنڈی گڑھ ، جموں و کشمیر ، گجرات اور کیرالہ میں اچھی رفتار کے ساتھ جاری ہے ، جہاں 23 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء تک 135.72 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی خریداری کی جا چکی ہے ، جب کہ پچھلے سال 109.54 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری کی گئی تھی ، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 23.91 فی صد زیادہ ہے ۔ کل 135.72 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری میں اکیلے پنجاب کا تعاون 88.44 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ، جو کل خریداری کا 65.16 فی صد ہے ۔ تقریباً 11.57 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی کے ایم ایس کی ایم ایس پی پر سرکاری خریداری سے فائدہ پہنچ چکا ہے اور اس پر 25625.29 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئی ہے ، جو ایم ایس پی کی 18880 فی ایم ٹی کی قیمت پر ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستوں کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر خریف کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 ء کے لئے تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ، تلنگانہ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش میں امدادی قیمت اسکیم ( پی ایس ایس ) کے تحت 45.10 ایل ایم ٹی دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ سے 1.23 ایل ایم ٹی ناریل کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی دالوں ، تلہن اور ناریل کی سرکاری خریداری کے لئے تجاویز موصول ہونے پر پی ایس ایس کے تحت منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ ان فصلوں کی ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی سرکاری خریداری مقررہ ایم ایس پی پر براہ راست رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے کی جا سکے ۔
23 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء تک حکومت نے اپنی با اختیار ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 894.54 ایم ٹی مونگ اور اڑد کی خریداری کی ہے ، جس کی ایم ایس پی 6.43 کروڑ روپئے ہے اور اس سے تمل ناڈو ، مہاراشٹر اور ہریانہ کے 871 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ اسی طرح 52.40 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 5089 ایم ٹی ناریل کی خریداری کی گئی ہے ، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ اڑد اور ناریل کی قیمت زیادہ تر ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، متعلقہ ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سرکاری خریداری شروع کرنے کا بندوبست کر رہے ہیں ، جن کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں نے خریف کی دالوں اور تلہن کی منڈیوں کی آمد کی بنیاد پر تاریخوں کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش میں کپاس کی ایم ایس پی کے تحت سرکاری خریداری کا کام خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے ۔ 23 اکتوبر ، 2020ء تک 95786.08 لاکھ روپئے کی لاگت سے کپاس کی 339143 گانٹھیں خریدی جا چکی ہیں ، جن سے 66052 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔