நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
2020-21 காரீப் சந்தைப்பருவ கொள்முதல் செயல்பாடுகள்
24 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21ம் ஆண்டின் தற்போதை காரீப் சந்தை பருவத்தில், கடந்த ஆண்டுகளைப் போலவே குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலை திட்டத்தின் படி விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 2020-21 பருவ காரீப் பயிர்களை அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
2020-21-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான காரீப் நெல் கொள்முதல் பணிகள் தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், உத்தரபிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, உத்தரகாண்ட், சண்டிகர், ஜம்மு&காஷ்மீர், கேரளா ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் விரைவான வேகத்தில் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 23-10-2020-ம் தேதி வரை இந்த மாநிலங்களில் 135.72 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதே காலகட்டத்தில் கடந்த ஆண்டு 109.54 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மட்டுமே கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 23.91% அதிகமாகும். மொத்த கொள்முதல் அளவான 135.72 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னில், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் இருந்து மட்டும் 88.44 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மொத்த நெல் கொள்முதலில் 65.16% ஆகும். தலா ஒரு மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கு ரூ.18,800 என்ற குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதார விலையில் மொத்தம் ரூ.25,625.29 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையாக காரீப் சந்தைப் பருவக் கொள்முதலுக்குத் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொத்தம்11.57 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயன்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து வந்த கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்தரபிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திர பிரதேச மாநிலங்களில் விலை ஆதரவுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2020 காரீப் சந்தைப் பருவத்துக்கான எண்ணைய் வித்துகள், பருப்பு வகைகள் 45.10 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்ய அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667298

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
24 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is going on at good pace in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 135.72 LMTs of paddy upto 23.10.2020, against the last year corresponding purchase of 109.54 LMT,which is an increase of 23.91 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 135.72 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 88.44 LMT which is 65.16 % of total procurement. About 11.57 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 25625.29 Crores at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 23.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.54 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.43 Crores benefitting 871 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Cotton procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 23.10.2020 a quantity of 339143 cotton bales valuing Rs.95786.08 lakh has been procured benefitting 66052 farmers.