ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات نے جنوبی ایشیا کے لئے فلیش فلڈ گائیڈینس سروسز شروع کیں
23 OCT 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اکتوبر 2020، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیون نے 22 اکتوبر 2020 کو جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک یعنی، بھارت، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، نیپال اور سری لنکا کے لئے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی فلیش فلڈ گائیڈینس سروسز کو وقف کیا۔ اس سسٹم کو ورچوولی لانچ کیا گیا اور اس موقع پر قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح کے ممتاز معززین نے شرکت کی جن میں ڈاکٹر ورین کم (موسمیات سے متعلق عالمی تنظیم کی ہائیڈرولوجیکل اور آبی وسائی لی خدمات کی ڈویژن کے سربراہ )، ڈاکٹر کونسٹنٹائن پی جارجا کاکوس (ڈائرکٹر، ہائیڈرولوجیکل ریسرچ سینٹر ، یو ایس اے)، جناب جی وی وی سرما آئی اے ایس (ممبر سکریٹری این ڈی ایم اے، بھارت) ڈاکٹر راجیندر کمار جین( بھارت کے مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ) اور موسمیات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور شرکا ممالک کے ڈبلیو ایم او میں مستقل نمائندے یعنی جناب کرما ڈکچو (بھوٹان)، جناب سرجو کمار ویدیہ (نیپال) اور جناب اتولہ کرونا نائکے (سری لنکا) اور جناب بدیوت کمار ساہا ( ڈبلیو ایم او میں بنگلہ دیش کے پی آر کے ہائیڈرولوجیکل مشیر) شامل ہیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ایم راجیون نے نظام کی کارگزاری کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بارش اور مٹی کی نمی کے لئے جائزہ لینے والے نیٹ ورک میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر راجیون نے بتایا کہ سوشل میڈیا کے استعمال کے ساتھ متعلقین تک معلومات پہنچانے کا ایک اپنے آپ چلنے والا موڈ قائم کرنا ہوگا تاکہ وقت پر آفات سے متعلق حکام کے پاس معلومات پہنچ سکے۔ ڈاٹا، مہارت کے تبادلے، خطے میں خدمات شروع کرنے اور انہیں قائم رکھنے کے لئے رکن ممالک، ہائیڈرولوجک ریسرچ سینٹر اور موسمیات کی عالمی تنظیم کے درمیان علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی تال میل کو مستحکم کرنا ہوگا۔
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور ڈبلیو ایم او میں بھارت کے مستقل نمائندے ڈاکٹر ایم مہاپاترا نے ابتدائی خطبہ دیا، جس میں انہوں نے سسٹم کی اہم خصوصیات کا ذکر کیا اور ہائیڈڑو میٹیریو لوجیکل خطروں کی پیش گوئی کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے میدان میں کئے گئے تعاون کے کاموں کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے رکن ممالک کو یقین دلایا کہ جنوبی ایشیائی خطے کے ممالک میں جان اور مال کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے واسطے ریجنل سینٹر کے ذریعہ نیشنل میٹیریولوجیکل اورہائیڈرولوجیکل سروز ، قومی اور ریاستی آفات کے بندوبست کے حکام اور تمام دیگر متعلقین کو خطرات (چھ گھنٹے پیشگی) اور جوکھم (24 گھنٹے پیشگی) کی شکل میں فلیش فلڈ کے لئے رہنمائی فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔
سیلابی ریلا (فلیش فلڈ) ایک مقامی واقعہ ہے اور بہت قلیل مدتی بھی جو کہ بارش آنے کے بعد عموماً 6 سے بھی کم گھنٹوں تک عروج پر ہوتا ہے۔ فلیش فلڈ کے انتباہ کی صلاحیت عموماً دنیا کے ممالک میں نہیں ہے۔ اس بات کا اعتراف کرکے کے فلیش فلڈ خصوصی طور پر متاثرہ آبادی کے جان و مال پر بہت زیادہ اثر ڈالتے ہیں، 15 ویں ڈبلیو ایم او کی کانگریس نے عالمی کوریج کے ساتھ ایک فلیش فلڈ گائڈینس سسٹم (ایف ایف جی ایس) پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی جوکہ یو ایس نیشنل ویدر سروس، یو ایس ہائیڈرولوجک ریسرچ سینٹر (ایچ آر سی) اور یو ایس اے آئی ڈی/ او ایف ڈی اے کے تعاون سے اور ڈبلیو ایم او کمیشن فار بیسک سسٹمز اور ڈبلیو ایم او کمیشن فار ہائیڈرو لوجی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیاگیا ہے۔
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات نے پری آپریشنل موڈ میں حال ہی کے مانسون کے سیزن کے دوران اس سسٹم کی کارکردگی کی جانچ کی ہے اور خطے میں نیشنل ہائیڈرولوجیکل اور میٹیریولوجیکل سروسز کے لئے فلیش فلڈ بلیٹن جاری کئے گئے۔ مقامی سطح پر سیلابی ریلے کے امکان کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرانے کے لئے یہ سسٹم سائنسی طریقے سے کام کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India Meteorological Department Commissions Flash Flood Guidance Services for South Asia
23 OCT 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences dedicated Flash Flood Guidance services, first of its kind for South Asian countries namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and Sri Lanka on 22 October 2020. The system was launched virtually and was participated by distinguished National and International dignitaries including Dr. Hwirin Kim (Head of Hydrological and Water Resources Services Division, World Meteorological Organization), Dr. Konstantine P. Georgakakos (Director, Hydrologic Research Centre, USA), Shri G.V.V. Sarma IAS (Member Secretary NDMA, India), Dr. Rajendra Kumar Jain (Chairman, Central Water Commission, India) and Director General of Meteorology and Permanent Representative with WMO of the participating countries namely Shri Karma Dupchu, (Bhutan), Shri Saraju Kumar Baidya (Nepal) and Shri Athula Karunanayake (Sri Lanka) and Shri. Bidyut Kumar Saha (Hydrological Advisor to PR of Bangladesh to WMO).
In his inaugural address, Dr. M. Rajeevan, who was the Chief Guest of the function, brought out the need for enhancing the observational network for rainfall and soil moisture to improvise the performance of the system. An automated mode of dissemination is to be established with the stakeholders along with the use of social media, so that the information reaches to concerned disaster authorities in a timely manner. Regional & International coordination with member countries, Hydrologic Research Center & World Meteorological Organization must be strengthened for exchange of data, expertise, development and sustaining the services in the region, Dr. Rajeevan explained.
Dr. M. Mohapatra, Director General of India Meteorological Department and Permanent Representative of India with WMO delivered the opening address, highlighted salient features of the system and appreciated the collaborative work done in the field of capacity building for forecasting hydro-meteorological hazards. He assured the member nations that the Guidance for flash floods in the form of Threats (6 hours in advance) and Risks (24 hours in advance) will be provided by Regional Centre to National Meteorological & Hydrological Services, National and State Disaster Management Authorities and all other stake holders for taking necessary mitigation measures to reduce the loss of life and property in the South Asian Region countries.These include, apart from India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and Sri Lanka. This will enable all the member countries for issuing impact-based forecasting at watershed and also city level, of floods which are very sudden and of short duration.
Flash Floods are highly localized events of short duration with a very high peak and usually have less than six hours between the occurrence of the rainfall and peak flood. There is general lack of flash flood warning capabilities and capacities of the nations across the world. Recognizing that flash floods have a particularly disastrous impact on lives and properties of the affected populations, the Fifteenth WMO Congress had approved the implementation of a Flash Flood Guidance System (FFGS) project with global coverage that had been developed by the WMO Commission for Hydrology jointly with the WMO Commission for Basic Systems and in collaboration with the US National Weather Service, the US Hydrologic Research Center (HRC) and USAID/OFDA.
India Meteorological Department has highly advanced capabilities with respect to computing power, Numerical Weather Prediction, vast observational network (ground, air and space based), and an internationally acclaimed Weather Forecasting System. Therefore, WMO has entrusted India with the responsibility of Regional Centre of South Asia Flash Flood Guidance System for coordination, development and its implementation.
The Flash Flood Guidance is a robust system designed to provide the necessary products in real-time to support the development of warnings for flash floods about 6- 12 hrs. in advance at the watershed level with resolution of 4kmx4km for the Flash Flood prone South Asian countries viz. India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.
India Meteorological Department has tested the performance of the system during recent monsoon seasons in the preoperational mode and the Flash Flood Bulletins were issued to National Hydrological and Meteorological Services in the Region for its validation. The system has in-depth science, dynamics and diagnostics to provide guidance for the possible occurrences of flash floods at local level.