Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mid-term review of Nagaland held for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
23 OCT 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
A mid-term review meeting on planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in Nagaland was held today, wherein Nagaland State officials presented the progress to the National Jal Jeevan Mission team. Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship program of Government of India to provide Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household of the country by 2024.The mission aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing safe drinking water to every rural home through household tap connections. The decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed water supply schemes at village/ habitation level is perceived as a transformational programme in drinking water sector.
1,351 villages out of 1,502 in Nagaland have Piped Water Supply (PWS) systems, through which3 lakhtap water connections can be provided. Thus, the retrofitting/ augmentation of such schemes will ensure the annual target of 1.47 lakh FHTCs. In the only aspirational district,Kiphire, 83 villages (75%) out of 111 villages have PWS. Further, out of 15,845 households in the district, 13,478 (85%) households have access to PWS and the remaining households will be provided tap connections. Stressing on the need for proper planning to be done to achieve the goal of the mission within the time frame with focus on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap water connections to remaining households, the senior officials advised the State Government officials to expedite the implementation.
Focus was given on the planning to be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc. It was highlighted to involve the local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. It was urged to start IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the local community. 5 persons especially women are being trainedin every village to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. The State was advised to give priority to these areas as well as complete the accreditation of State and district laboratories in next 3-4 months and also to open those for public so that they can test the quality of water supplied at very nominal rate.
Under JJM, during 2020-21, Nagaland has been allocated an amount of ₹114.09 Crore, out of which ₹28.52 Crore has been released to the State. Further, under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies, Nagaland has been allocated ₹125 Crore in 2020-21, 50% of which is mandatorily to be utilized on drinking water supply &sanitation activities.
State was requested to ensure all the anganwadicentres and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign has been launched on 2nd October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions.

جل شکتی وزارت
ناگالینڈ میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کا وسط مدتی جائزہ
23 OCT 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ناگالینڈ میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے بارے میں آج ایک وسط مدتی جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ناگالینڈ ریاست کے افسروں نے نیشنل جل جیون مشن ٹیم کے سامنے کام کاج کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ جل جیون مشن مرکزی حکومت کا اہم پروگرام ہے جس ایم کا مقصد سال 2024 تک ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی گھر میں فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیب کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) فراہم کرانا ہے۔مشن کا مقصد گھریلو ٹیب کنکشن کے ذریعہ ہر ایک دیہی گھر میں پینے کا محفوظ پانی فراہم کراتے ہوئے دیہی عوام کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔پینے کے پانی کے شعبے میں گاؤں / آبادی کی سطح پر ڈی سنٹرلائزڈ ، مانگ کے مطابق کام کرنے والی علاقائی لوگوں کے بندوبست میں چلنے والی پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیم کو کایا پلٹ کردینے والا پروگرام سمجھا جارہا ہے۔
آج ناگالینڈ میں 1502 گاؤں میں سے 1351 گاؤں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی سپلائی (پی ڈبلیو ایس) نظام موجود ہے جس کے ذریعہ 3 لاکھ ٹیب واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرائے جاسکتے ہیں۔اس طرح ایسے اسکیموں کو فروغ دیکر 1.47 لاکھ افی ایچ ٹی سی کے سالانہ نشانے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس میں واحد خواہش مند ضلعے کیپھرے میں 111 گاؤں میں سے 83 گاؤں (75 فیصد) میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کا نظام موجود ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ضلع میں 15845 گھروں میں سے 13448 (85 فیصد) گھروں کی پی ڈبلیو ایس موجود ہے اور باقی گھروں میں ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرائے گا۔
گاؤں کی سطح پر منصوبہ سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے اور مختلف پروگراموں مثلاً ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس، ایس بی ایم، پی آر آئیز کو 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ، سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ، لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ وغیرہ کے تال میل کے ذریعہ تمام دستیاب وسائل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہر ایک گاؤں کا ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) تیار کیا جائے گا۔ پینے کی پانی کی سکیورٹی حاصل کرنے کے لئے طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے گاؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ، بندوبست کرنے ، اس کو چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے میں مقامی گاؤں کی آبادی / گرام پنچایت اور استعمال کرنے والے گروپوں کو شامل کئے جانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ تمام گاؤں میں عوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ای سی مہم چلانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت مقامی آبادی کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھ کر کام کرنے والے کارکنان کی سرگرم شرکت کے ذریعہ پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی کو ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ ہر ایک گاؤں میں پانچ افراد خصوصی طور پر خواتین کو پانی کی کوالٹی کی جانچ کے لئے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ استعمال کرنے کی تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔ ہر ایک وسیلے کی سال میں ایک بار فزیکل اور کیمیکل معیارات کے لئے اور دو بار بیکٹیریولوجیکل آلودگی کے لئے جانچ کی ضرورت ہے۔
سال 21۔2020 کے دوران ناگالینڈ کو جے جے ایم کے تحت 114.09 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی جس میں سے 28.52 کروڑ روپے ریاست کو جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔۔ سال 21۔2020 میں 17.74 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ۔ اس طرح ریاست کے پاس مجموعی دستیاب فنڈ 154.20 کروڑ روپے کا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ناگالینڈ کے دیہی مقامی اداروں کو 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے تحت سال 21۔2020 میں 125کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں اور اس رقم کا 50 فیصد حصہ پانی کی سپلائی اور سنیٹیشن کے کاموں میں استعمال کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔
ریاست سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ 2 اکتوبر 2020 سے لانچ کی گئی 100 دن کی خصوصی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز اور اسکولوں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنائے تاکہ ان اداروں میں پینے کا پانی دستیاب ہو۔