कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी जी -20 लाचलुचपत प्रतिबंधक कार्यकारी गटाच्या पहिल्या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीला केले संबोधित
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात, भारत, भ्रष्टाचार आणि बेहिशेबी पैशाला कदापि सहन न करण्याच्या धोरणाप्रती कटीबद्ध - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 OCT 2020 11:28PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात भ्रष्टाचार निर्मूलनासंदर्भातील कटीबद्धतेचा भारताने आज पुनरुच्चार केला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात, भारत, भ्रष्टाचार आणि बेहिशेबी पैशाला कदापि सहन न करण्याच्या धोरणाप्रती वचनबद्ध असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. जी -20 लाचलुचपत प्रतिबंधक कार्यकारी गटाच्या पहिल्या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीला ते संबोधित करत होते. यासंदर्भात मोदी सरकारने गेल्या 6 वर्षात अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
भारतीय भ्रष्टाचार प्रतिबंधक अधिनियम 1988 चा उल्लेख करत यामध्ये मोदी सरकारने 30 वर्षानंतर 2018 मध्ये सुधारणा करत लाच घेण्याव्यतिरिक्त लाच देण्याचाही गुन्हेगारी वर्गात समावेश केला. तसेच व्यक्ती तसेच कॉर्पोरेट संस्थांकडून अशा कृत्यांविरुद्ध प्रभावी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांची अंमलबजावणी यासह अनेक नवीन तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्देशानुसार सध्या अस्तित्त्वात आणलेल्या कायद्याचा उद्देश मोठ्या ठिकाणी भ्रष्टाचार रोखणे आणि कॉर्पोरेट लाचखोरीविरोधात कठोर प्रयत्न करणे आहे.
प्रशासनात अधिकाधिक पारदर्शकता आणणे, प्रशासनाला अधिक नागरिक केंद्रित आणि अधिक जबाबदार बनवणे ही सरकारची बांधिलकी असल्याचे डॉ सिंह म्हणाले. उच्च स्थानांवरील भ्रष्टाचाराला आळा घालण्यासाठी त्यांनी देशातील लोकपाल संस्था नियमित करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या निर्णायक पावलांवरून हे स्पष्ट होते.
देशाच्या न्यायालयीन कार्य कक्षेबाहेर फरार झालेले आर्थिक गुन्हेगार आणि त्यांची मालमत्ता अश्या नव्यानं सामोरे येणाऱ्या गंभीर आव्हानांचा सर्व जग सामना करत आहे, असंही डॉ. सिंह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
आरोपींनी परदेशात आश्रय घेण्यास आणि गुन्ह्यामुळे मिळणारी संपत्ती लपवण्यासही बंदी घातली आहे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांच्या मदतीने जी -20 अँटी करप्शन वर्किंग ग्रुप हा लढा योग्य दिशेने नेत असल्याबद्दल भारताने कौतुक केल्याचे सिंह यांनी नमूद केले.
कोरोना काळातही, जी -20 लाचलुचपत प्रतिबंधक कार्यकारी गटाने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, कोविडसुद्धा भ्रष्टाचार निर्मूलनासाठीचा आमचा लढा रोखू शकत नाही.
दहाव्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त जी -20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित केल्याबद्दल डॉ. जितेंद्रसिंह यांनी सौदी अरेबियाच्या अध्यक्षांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि भ्रष्टाचाराचा धोका रोखण्यासाठीच्या आंदोलनात जग एकत्र येईल अशी इच्छा व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the 1stever Ministerial Meetingof G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money
22 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
India today reiterated its commitment for eradication of corruption under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Speaking at the 1st ever Ministerial Meeting of G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatIndia under Shri Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money. In pursuance of this, he said, a range of initiatives have been taken by the Modi government over the last 6 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the India’s Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, which the Modi government amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalizing the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the present Act brought on the direction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi aims at checking corruption in big places and striking hard against corporate bribery. It seeks to establish a vicarious liability so that the actual bribe giver is also exposed.
The commitment of the present government, said Dr Jitendra Singh is to bring in more transparency, more citizen centricity and more accountability in governance and is indicated by its decisive initiatives to operationalize the institution of the Lokpal in the country to check corruption at high places.
Reminding the G20 Meeting Delegation that the world is presently combating serious emerging challenges of Fugitive Economic Offenders and Assets which flee across national jurisdiction. He said, India’s Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018 empowers authorities for non-conviction based attachments and confiscation of proceeds of crime and properties as well as assets of a Fugitive Economic Offender.
We have also ceased the issue of the accused taking shelter in the foreign country and concealing the proceeds of crime, said Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed India's appreciation that the G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group together with the help of international organizations is taking this fight ahead in the right direction.
Lauding the efforts of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group to organize the event under the shadow of Corona, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that even the COVID cannot deter our fight and crusade to eradicate corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the Presidency Saudi Arabia for organizing the G20 Ministerial Meeting on its 10th Anniversary year and wished that the world will come together for a steadfast and a strong movement to combat the menace of corruption.