பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் ஊழலை ஒழிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது: ஊழலுக்கு எதிரான ஜி-20 பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
22 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, இந்தியாவில் ஊழலை முற்றிலும் ஒழிக்கும் என்பதை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ஊழலுக்கு எதிரான ஜி-20 பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய மத்திய வட கிழக்கு மாகாணங்களுக்கான மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை(தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஊழல் மற்றும் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பணத்திற்கு எதிராக பிரதமர் திரு மோடி தலைமையிலான இந்தியா உறுதி ஏற்று இருப்பதாக அப்போது அவர் கூறினார். இதனடிப்படையில் கடந்த ஆறு வருடங்களில் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
லஞ்சம் வாங்குபவர்களை மட்டுமல்லாது கொடுப்பவர்கள் மீதும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமர் மோடியின் அரசு 30 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு கடந்த 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு, ஊழல் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் 1988 திருத்தி அமைத்தது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த திருத்தச் சட்டத்தின் மூலமாக பெரிய நிறுவனங்களில் ஊழல்கள் தடுக்கப்படுவதுடன் லஞ்சம் கொடுப்பவரும் வெளி உலகத்துக்குத் தெரியப்படுத்தப்படுவார் என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தி குடிமக்களை மையமாகக்கொண்ட பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் கூடிய ஆளுமையை செயல்படுத்துவதே தற்போதைய அரசின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666850

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the 1stever Ministerial Meetingof G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money
22 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
India today reiterated its commitment for eradication of corruption under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Speaking at the 1st ever Ministerial Meeting of G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatIndia under Shri Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money. In pursuance of this, he said, a range of initiatives have been taken by the Modi government over the last 6 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the India’s Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, which the Modi government amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalizing the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the present Act brought on the direction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi aims at checking corruption in big places and striking hard against corporate bribery. It seeks to establish a vicarious liability so that the actual bribe giver is also exposed.
The commitment of the present government, said Dr Jitendra Singh is to bring in more transparency, more citizen centricity and more accountability in governance and is indicated by its decisive initiatives to operationalize the institution of the Lokpal in the country to check corruption at high places.
Reminding the G20 Meeting Delegation that the world is presently combating serious emerging challenges of Fugitive Economic Offenders and Assets which flee across national jurisdiction. He said, India’s Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018 empowers authorities for non-conviction based attachments and confiscation of proceeds of crime and properties as well as assets of a Fugitive Economic Offender.
We have also ceased the issue of the accused taking shelter in the foreign country and concealing the proceeds of crime, said Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed India's appreciation that the G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group together with the help of international organizations is taking this fight ahead in the right direction.
Lauding the efforts of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group to organize the event under the shadow of Corona, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that even the COVID cannot deter our fight and crusade to eradicate corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the Presidency Saudi Arabia for organizing the G20 Ministerial Meeting on its 10th Anniversary year and wished that the world will come together for a steadfast and a strong movement to combat the menace of corruption.