কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জি-২০ দেশগুলির মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের প্রথম দুর্নীতি দমন কর্মী গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিলেন
22 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারত আজ আরও একবার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দুর্নীতি চিরতরে দূর করতে অঙ্গীকার করেছে। জি-২০ দেশগুলির মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের প্রথম দুর্নীতি দমন কর্মী গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী, গণঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত দুর্নীতি ও হিসাব বহির্ভূত অর্থের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও রকম আপোষ না দেখানোর নীতি অনুসরণ করছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মোদী সরকার গত ছ’বছরে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে বলেও ডঃ সিং জানান। তিনি ১৯৮৮’র দুর্নীতি দমন প্রতিরোধ আইনের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, মোদী সরকার ৩০ বছর পর ২০১৮’তে এই আইনটি সংশোধন করে। আইন সংশোধনের ফলে উৎকোচ দেওয়া ও উৎকোচ গ্রহণ উভয়কেই অবৈধ কর্মকান্ড হিসাবে গণ্য করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, বড় বড় কাজের ক্ষেত্রে দুর্নীতি প্রতিরোধে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে এবং কর্পোরেট জগতে ঘুষের ক্ষেত্রে কড়া পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে।
বর্তমান সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে ডঃ সিং প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্মে আরও বেশি স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা নিয়ে আসার ওপর জোর দেন। সরকারি ওপর মহলে দুর্নীতি দমনে লোকপাল প্রতিষ্ঠান চালু করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
জি-২০ দেশগুলির মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের এই বৈঠকে বলা হয়েছে, পলাতক অর্থনৈতিক অপরাধী ও তাঁদের হস্তগত সম্পদের পরিমাণ বড় উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এমনকি, পলাতক অপরাধীদের অধিকারে থাকা অর্থ অন্যত্র পাচার করা হচ্ছে। ভারতে পলাতক অর্থনৈতিক অপরাধী আইন ২০১৮ সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে দুর্নীতি দমনে আরও অধিকার দিয়েছে, যাতে পলাতক আর্থিক অপরাধীদের অপরাধ ও সম্পত্তি দ্রুত বাজেয়াপ্ত করা যাবে।
জি-২০ দেশগুলির দুর্নীতি দমন কর্মী গোষ্ঠীর প্রচেষ্টার কথা প্রশংসা করে ডঃ সিং বলেন, করোনা মহামারীর আবহেও প্রথমবার এই বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। তথাপি, সমাজের সর্বস্তর থেকে দুর্নীতি চিরতরে দূর করতে আমাদের লড়াই অব্যাহত থাকবে। জি-২০ দেশগুলির এই বৈঠক আয়োজন করার জন্য ডঃ সিং সভাপতির পদ অলঙ্কৃতকরণের জন্য সৌদি আরবকে অভিনন্দন জানান।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the 1stever Ministerial Meetingof G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money
22 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
India today reiterated its commitment for eradication of corruption under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Speaking at the 1st ever Ministerial Meeting of G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatIndia under Shri Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money. In pursuance of this, he said, a range of initiatives have been taken by the Modi government over the last 6 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the India’s Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, which the Modi government amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalizing the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the present Act brought on the direction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi aims at checking corruption in big places and striking hard against corporate bribery. It seeks to establish a vicarious liability so that the actual bribe giver is also exposed.
The commitment of the present government, said Dr Jitendra Singh is to bring in more transparency, more citizen centricity and more accountability in governance and is indicated by its decisive initiatives to operationalize the institution of the Lokpal in the country to check corruption at high places.
Reminding the G20 Meeting Delegation that the world is presently combating serious emerging challenges of Fugitive Economic Offenders and Assets which flee across national jurisdiction. He said, India’s Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018 empowers authorities for non-conviction based attachments and confiscation of proceeds of crime and properties as well as assets of a Fugitive Economic Offender.
We have also ceased the issue of the accused taking shelter in the foreign country and concealing the proceeds of crime, said Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed India's appreciation that the G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group together with the help of international organizations is taking this fight ahead in the right direction.
Lauding the efforts of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group to organize the event under the shadow of Corona, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that even the COVID cannot deter our fight and crusade to eradicate corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the Presidency Saudi Arabia for organizing the G20 Ministerial Meeting on its 10th Anniversary year and wished that the world will come together for a steadfast and a strong movement to combat the menace of corruption.