Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL manufactures 530.10 MT of Malathion Technical in first two quarters of the current FY 20-21 with an increase of more than 40 %
Shri DV Sadananda Gowda Congratulates the team of HIL for their brilliant achievement
22 OCT 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers registered highest-ever production of Malathion Technical in the first two quarters of FY 20-21. Despite restrictions due to COVID-19 pandemic the Company manufactured 530.10 MT of Malathion Technical in the first two quarters of the year as compared to 375.5 MT in corresponding period of last financial year registering a growth of 41% .
The company has also registered highest sale of Malathion in first two quarters and supplied the entire quantity to various institutions like Ministry of Agriculture’s Locust Control Programme and Municipal Corporations across the country for vector control programme. The Company also executed export of Malathion Technical during the period to Iran through Ministry of External Affairs on government to government basis.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda Congratulated the management of HIL for this brilliant achievement.
HIL is engaged in manufacturing of various Technical and Formulation grades of pesticides. Despite various hurdles due to pandemic outbreak, the company started the production activities in the month of April’ 20 with limited availability of workforce and disrupted supply chain, to fulfil its commitment to support different Government aided programmes and to supply agrochemicals to farming community of the country.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਚਆਈਐਲ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ 40% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 530.10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੈਲਾਥੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਐਚਆਈਐਲ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 OCT 2020 12:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐਚਆਈਐਲ (ਭਾਰਤ) ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੈਲਾਥੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ 530.10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੈਲਾਥੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 375.5 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 41 % ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਚ ਮੈਲਾਥੀਅਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਰਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੈਲੇਥੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਐਚਆਈਐਲ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਚਆਈਐਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੁਝੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਣ ਕਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ 2020 ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਐਗਰੋ-ਕੈਮੀਕਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।