Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL manufactures 530.10 MT of Malathion Technical in first two quarters of the current FY 20-21 with an increase of more than 40 %
Shri DV Sadananda Gowda Congratulates the team of HIL for their brilliant achievement
22 OCT 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers registered highest-ever production of Malathion Technical in the first two quarters of FY 20-21. Despite restrictions due to COVID-19 pandemic the Company manufactured 530.10 MT of Malathion Technical in the first two quarters of the year as compared to 375.5 MT in corresponding period of last financial year registering a growth of 41% .
The company has also registered highest sale of Malathion in first two quarters and supplied the entire quantity to various institutions like Ministry of Agriculture’s Locust Control Programme and Municipal Corporations across the country for vector control programme. The Company also executed export of Malathion Technical during the period to Iran through Ministry of External Affairs on government to government basis.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda Congratulated the management of HIL for this brilliant achievement.
HIL is engaged in manufacturing of various Technical and Formulation grades of pesticides. Despite various hurdles due to pandemic outbreak, the company started the production activities in the month of April’ 20 with limited availability of workforce and disrupted supply chain, to fulfil its commitment to support different Government aided programmes and to supply agrochemicals to farming community of the country.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం (20-21) మొదటి రెండు త్రైమాసికాల్లో హెచ్ఐఎల్
530.10 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల మలాథియాన్ టెక్నికల్‌ను 40 శాతం అధికంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేసింది
ఈ అద్భుత విజయాన్ని సాధించినందుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి డివి సదానంద గౌడ హెచ్ఐఎల్ బృందాన్ని అభినందించారు
22 OCT 2020 12:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ప్రభుత్వరంగ సంస్థ (పిఎస్ యు) అయిన హెచ్ఐఎల్ (ఇండియా) లిమిటెడ్ 20-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మొదటి రెండు త్రైమాసికాలలో అత్యధికంగా మలాథియాన్ టెక్నికల్ ఉత్పత్తిని సాధించింది. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఆంక్షలు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, కంపెనీ మొదటి రెండు త్రైమాసికాలలో 530.10 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల మలాథియాన్ టెక్నికల్‌ను తయారు చేసింది. గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇదే కాలం ఉత్పత్తి 375.5 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులతో పోలిస్తే 41 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది.
ఈ సంస్థ మొదటి రెండు త్రైమాసికాలలో అత్యధికంగా మలాథియాన్ అమ్మకాలను సాధించింది. మొత్తం నిల్వలను వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మిడతల నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమానికి, కీటకాల నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమాల కోసం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ల వంటి వివిధ స్థానిక ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు సరఫరా చేసింది. మలాథియాన్ టెక్నికల్‌ను విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా ఇదే కాలంలో ఇరాన్కు ఎగుమతి చేసింది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి ఇరాన్ ప్రభుత్వానికి అధికారికంగా సరఫరా జరిగింది.