Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL manufactures 530.10 MT of Malathion Technical in first two quarters of the current FY 20-21 with an increase of more than 40 %
Shri DV Sadananda Gowda Congratulates the team of HIL for their brilliant achievement
22 OCT 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers registered highest-ever production of Malathion Technical in the first two quarters of FY 20-21. Despite restrictions due to COVID-19 pandemic the Company manufactured 530.10 MT of Malathion Technical in the first two quarters of the year as compared to 375.5 MT in corresponding period of last financial year registering a growth of 41% .
The company has also registered highest sale of Malathion in first two quarters and supplied the entire quantity to various institutions like Ministry of Agriculture’s Locust Control Programme and Municipal Corporations across the country for vector control programme. The Company also executed export of Malathion Technical during the period to Iran through Ministry of External Affairs on government to government basis.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda Congratulated the management of HIL for this brilliant achievement.
HIL is engaged in manufacturing of various Technical and Formulation grades of pesticides. Despite various hurdles due to pandemic outbreak, the company started the production activities in the month of April’ 20 with limited availability of workforce and disrupted supply chain, to fulfil its commitment to support different Government aided programmes and to supply agrochemicals to farming community of the country.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৪০%ৰোধিক বৃদ্ধিৰে চলিত ২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম দুটা ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ৫৩০.১০ মেট্ৰিক টন মালাথিয়ান টেকনিকেল প্ৰস্তুত এইচআইএলৰ
উৎকৃষ্ট সফলতাৰ বাবে এইচআইএল টীমক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন শ্ৰী ডিভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াৰ
22 OCT 2020 12:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰসায়ন আৰু পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেলছ বিভাগৰ অন্তৰ্গত পিএছইউ, এইচআইএল (ইণ্ডিয়া) লিমিটেডে ২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম দুটা ত্ৰৈমাসিকত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বাধিক মালাথিয়ান টেকনিকেল উৎপাদন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে বাধা-নিষেধৰ মাজতো চলিত বৰ্ষটোৰ প্ৰথম দুটা ত্ৰৈমাসিকত কোম্পানীটোৱে ৫৩০.১০ মেট্ৰিক টন মালাথিয়ান টেকনিকেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়ায়। ইয়াৰ তুলনাত যোৱা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোৰ একেখিনি সময়ত উৎপাদন আছিল ৩৭৫.৫ মেট্ৰিক টন। এই বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৪১%।
প্ৰথম দুই ত্ৰৈমাসিকত কোম্পানীটোৱে মালাথিয়ানৰ সৰ্বাধিক বিক্ৰীৰেও অভিলেখ স্থাপন কৰে আৰু এই পৰিমাণৰ সমূহ ভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ যোগান ধৰে। যেনেঃ কৃষি বিভাগৰ কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ পৌৰ নিগমসমূহৰ ভেক্টৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম। এই সময়ছোৱাত কোম্পানীটোৱে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যোগেদি চৰকাৰী পৰ্যায়ত ইৰাণলৈ মালাথিয়ান টেকনিকেলৰ ৰপ্তানি কৰে।
এই উৎকৃষ্ট সফলতাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডিভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই এইচআইএলৰ পৰিচালনা মণ্ডলীক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
কীটনাশকৰ ভিন্ন টেকনিকেল আৰু ফৰ্মূলেশ্যন গ্ৰেড প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আহিছে এইচআইএলে। মহামাৰী প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে ভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সত্বেও, কোম্পানীটোৱে ২০ৰ এপ্ৰিলত সীমিত পৰিমাণৰ কৰ্মবল আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ বাধাৰ মাজত উৎপাদন কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ কৰে। বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী সাহাৰ্য্যপ্ৰাপ্ত কাৰ্যক্ৰমত সহায় আৰু দেশখনৰ কৃষিজীৱী ৰাইজলৈ কৃষি ৰাসায়নিক দ্ৰব্য যোগানৰ অংগীকাৰ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈকে কোম্পানীটোৱে এই উৎপাদন কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।