Ministry of Finance
IFSCA prescribes regulatory framework for REITs and InvITs in IFSC
21 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with an objective to develop the financial products and services in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City International Financial Services Centre (GIFT IFSC) has prescribed the regulatory framework for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs) in IFSC.
IFSCA has permitted global participants i.e. REITs and InvITs incorporated in FATF compliant jurisdictions to list on the stock exchanges in GIFT IFSC.Additionally, InvITs have been permitted to raise funds through private placements also.
The REITs and InvITs registered in IFSC have been permitted to invest in real estate assets and infrastructure projects respectively in IFSC, India and other foreign jurisdictions, which is in line with the framework provided in the global financial centres.
Additionally, the REITs and InvITs that are already listed in any of the permissible jurisdictions other than IFSC (currently USA, Japan, South Korea, United Kingdom excluding British Overseas Territories, France, Germany, Canada and India) or India have been permitted to list and trade on the recognised stock exchanges in IFSC, subject to compliance with their respectivelaws of home jurisdiction.
The listing of REITs and InvITs in IFSC shall be in accordance with the requirements of the stock exchanges in IFSC.
The entities in IFSC can participate and benefit from the growth of real estate and infrastructure sector in international jurisdictions.
Further details on the framework for REITs and InvITsare available on the IFSCA website at the URL:https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
আই.এফ.এস.সি.এ.না আই.এফ.এস.সিদা রৈৎ অমসুং ইনভিৎশিংগী রিগুলেতরী ফ্রেমৱার্কশিং থোকখ্রে
21 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Imphal
ইন্তর্নেসনেল ফাইনান্সিএল সর্বিসেস সেন্তর ওথোরিতী (আই.এফ.এস.সি.এ.)না গুজরাৎ ইন্তর্নেসনেল ফাইনান্স তেক-সিতী ইন্তর্নেসনেল সর্বিসেস সেন্তর (জি.আই.এফ.তি. আই.এফ.এস.সি.)দা ফাইনান্সিএল প্রদক্ত অমসুং সর্বিসেস শেমগৎনবগী পান্দমদা আই.এফ.এস.সি.দা রিএল ইস্তেৎ ফাইনান্সিএল সর্বিসেস ইনভেস্তমেন্ত ত্রস্ত (রৈৎ) অমসুং ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর ইনভেস্তমেন্ত ত্রস্ত (ইনভিৎ)কী রিগুলতরী ফ্রেমৱার্ক থোকখ্রে।
আই.এফ.এস.সি.এ.না এফ.এ.তি.এফ. কমপ্লাইন্ত জুরিসদিক্সন্দ লৈবা মালেমগী পার্তিসিপেন্ত রৈৎ অমসুং ইনভিৎশিংবু জি.আই.এফ.তি. আই.এফ.এস.সি.গী স্তোক একচেন্সদা লিস্ত তৌবদা অয়াবা পীখি। মসিগী মথক্তা, ইনভিৎশিংবু প্রাইবেৎ প্লেসমেন্তশিংগী থোংদা ফন্দ তানবগী অয়াবা পীখি।
আই.এফ.এস.সি.দা মিং চল্লবা রৈৎ অমসুং ইনভিৎশিং অসি গ্লবোল ফাইনান্সিএল সেন্তরশিংদা পীরিবা ফ্রেমৱার্ক্কা চুন্ননা আই.এফ.এস.সি., ভারত অমসুং রিএল ইস্তেৎ এসেৎ অমসুং ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর প্রোজেক্তশিংদা মথংশিৎনা ইনভেস্ত তৌবগী অয়াবা পীখ্রে।
মখা তানা, আই.এফ.এস.সি. (হৌজিক হৌজিক্কী ওইনা য়ু.এস.এ. জাপান, সাউথ কোরিয়া, বৃতিশ ওভরসীজ তেরিতোরী, ফ্রান্স, জর্মনি, কানাদা অমসুং ভারত য়াওদবা য়ুনাইতেদ কিংদম) নত্ত্রগা ভারত নত্তবা অতোপ্পা অয়াবা লৈরবা জুরিসদিক্সনশিংদা লিস্ত তৌরবা রৈৎ অমসুং ইনভিৎশিং অসি আই.এফ.এস.সি.দা লৈবা শকখঙলবা স্তোক একচেঞ্জদা মখোয়গী হোম জুরিসদিক্সনগী আইনগী মতুং ইন্না লিস্ত অমসুং ত্রেদ তৌবদা অয়াবা পীখ্রে।
রৈৎ অমসুং ইনভিৎশিংগী লিস্ত তৌবসি আই.এফ.এস.সি.দা লৈবা স্তোক একচেঞ্জগী মখা পোন্না তৌগনি।
আই.এফ.এস.সি.দা লৈবা এন্তাইতীশিংনা ইন্তর্নেসনেল জুরিসদিক্সন্দা রিএল ইস্তেৎ অমসুং ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর সেক্তর চাওখৎপনা শরুক য়াবা য়াগনি অমসুং কান্নবা ফংগনি।
রৈৎ অমসুং ইনভিৎশিংগী ফ্রেমৱার্কশিংগী অকুপ্পা মরোলশিং অসি আই.এফ.এস.সি.গী ৱেবসাইৎকী য়ু.আর.এল.: https://ifsca.gov.in/Circularদা ফংবীগনি।