Ministry of Finance
IFSCA prescribes regulatory framework for REITs and InvITs in IFSC
21 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with an objective to develop the financial products and services in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City International Financial Services Centre (GIFT IFSC) has prescribed the regulatory framework for Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs) in IFSC.
IFSCA has permitted global participants i.e. REITs and InvITs incorporated in FATF compliant jurisdictions to list on the stock exchanges in GIFT IFSC.Additionally, InvITs have been permitted to raise funds through private placements also.
The REITs and InvITs registered in IFSC have been permitted to invest in real estate assets and infrastructure projects respectively in IFSC, India and other foreign jurisdictions, which is in line with the framework provided in the global financial centres.
Additionally, the REITs and InvITs that are already listed in any of the permissible jurisdictions other than IFSC (currently USA, Japan, South Korea, United Kingdom excluding British Overseas Territories, France, Germany, Canada and India) or India have been permitted to list and trade on the recognised stock exchanges in IFSC, subject to compliance with their respectivelaws of home jurisdiction.
The listing of REITs and InvITs in IFSC shall be in accordance with the requirements of the stock exchanges in IFSC.
The entities in IFSC can participate and benefit from the growth of real estate and infrastructure sector in international jurisdictions.
Further details on the framework for REITs and InvITsare available on the IFSCA website at the URL:https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular

وزارت خزانہ
ٓئی ایف ایس سی اے نے آئی ایف ایس سی میں آر ای آئی ٹی اور آئی این وی آئی ٹی کے لئے قانونی ڈھانچہ مقرر کیا
21 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اکتوبر /گجرات انٹرنیشنل فائننس سروس سینٹر ٹیک –سٹی (جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی) میں مالی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے آئی ایف ایس سی میں ریئل اسٹیٹ انویسٹ منٹ ٹرسٹ (آر ای آئی ٹی) اور انفراسٹراکچر انویسٹ منٹ ٹرسٹ (آئی ایم وی آئی ٹی) کے لئے قانونی ڈھانچہ مقرر کردیا ہے۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف سی اے میں اسٹاک ایکسچنجوں پر فہرست بند کرنے کے لئے ایف اے ٹی ایف کے مطابق قانونی دائرہ اختیار میں آر ای آئی ٹی اور آئی این بی آئی ٹی جیسے عالمی شراکت داروں کو اجازت دی۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی این بی آئی کو نجی پلیس منٹ کے توسط سے بھی رقم جمع کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ آئی ایف ایس سی نے فہرست بند آر ای آئی ٹی اور آئی این وی آئی ٹی کو آئی ای ایف سی ہندستان اور دیگر غیر ملکی قانونی دائرہ میں بالترتیب ریئیل اسٹیٹ جائیداد اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے جو عالمی مالی ذرائع کے مراکز میں مہیا کرائے گئے ڈھانچے کے مطابق ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آر ای آئی ٹی اور آئی ایف وی آئی ٹی جو پہلے سے ہی آئی ایف ایس سی کے علاوہ کسی بھی درست قانونی دائرہ اختیار میں فہرست بند ہوں۔(حال میں امریکہ، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا ، یو کے، برٹش اورسیز علاقوں کو چھوڑ کر فرانس، جرمنی ، کناڈااور ہندستان) یا ہندستان کو آر ای ایف ایس سی میں منظور شدہ اسٹاک ایکسچنجوں کو فہرست بند کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے جو ان کے داخلی دائرہ اختیار سے متعلق قوانین کے مطابق ہوں۔
آئی ایف ایس سی نے آر آئی ٹی سی اور آئی ای ایف وائی آئی ٹی کی لسٹنگ آئی اے ایف ایس سی میں اسٹاف ایکسچنجوں میں ضرورت کے مطابق ہوگی۔
آئی ایف ایس سی کی اکائیوں بین الاقوامی دائرہ اختیار میں ریئل اسٹیٹ اور انفراسٹراکچر شعبے کے شعبے کی ترقی میں حصہ لے سکتی ہیں اور فائدہ بھی اٹھاسکتی ہیں۔
آر ای آئی ٹی اور آئی این وی آئی ٹی ایس اے آر کے بارے میں مزید تفصیل آئی ایف ایس سی کی ویب سائٹ
URL:https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular سے لی جاسکتی ہے۔