Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari Launched Unique Khadi Footwear; KVIC Targets Rs 5000 Crore Business
21 OCT 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Now feel the fineness of handcrafted Khadi fabric in the footwear. Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari today launched India’s first-ever high quality Khadi Fabric Footwear, designed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) through Video Conference. These footwear are made of Khadi fabric like Silk, Cotton and Wool. Shri Gadkari also launched the online sale of Khadi footwear through KVIC’s e-portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.
Shri Gadkari heaped praises on Khadi fabric footwear saying such unique products had high potential of capturing the international market. At the same time, he said, Khadi fabric footwear would create additional employment and higher income for our artisans.
“Khadi footwear is a unique product. International quality and use of fine fabric like Patola Silk, Banarasi Silk, Cotton, Denim would attract the youngsters who can purchase it online. These footwear are cost-effective,” Shri Gadkari said while also urging the KVIC to develop alternatives to leather accessories like ladies’ handbags, purses, wallet in handcrafted Khadi fabric that has a huge potential in foreign markets. “By developing and marketing such products overseas, Khadi India can capture a market worth Rs 5000 crore,” the MSME Minister said.
Minister of State for MSME, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said the Khadi fabric footwear is not only environment-friendly and skin-friendly but it reflects the hard work of Khadi artisans that has been put in to make fabric for these footwear. “I congratulate KVIC for developing Khadi fabric footwear according to the global taste. I am sure by occupying a major share in the footwear industry, Khadi fabric footwear will help in reviving the country’s economy,” Shri Sarangi said.
To begin with, the footwear have been launched in 15 designs for ladies and 10 designs for men. Exquisite Khadi products like Patola Silk of Gujarat, Banarasi Silk, Madhubani-printed Silk of Bihar, Khadi Denim, Tussar Silk, Matka - Katia Silk, a variety of Cotton fabric, Tweed Wool and Khadi Poly Vastra have been used to make these footwear unique and trendy. Available in a wide range of designs, colors and prints, these footwear have been designed to suit clothing for all purposes - formal, casual and festive occasions. The Khadi footwear price ranges from Rs 1100 to Rs 3300 per pair.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said, venturing into new segments, tapping new markets and diversifying the product range, as envisaged by the Prime Minister, have been the mantra for Khadi’s stupendous success in the last six years.
“The idea behind launching Khadi Fabric Footwear was to tap the international market where a large section of international consumers are increasingly going vegan and hence, Khadi will become a preferred choice of this segment. “Khadi fabric footwear is a small step for people, but it will be a giant leap for our Khadi artisans. Using fine fabric like Cotton, Silk and Wool in footwear will lead to higher production of fabric by artisans as well as increase in its consumption. This will ultimately create additional employment and higher income for Khadi artisans,” Saxena said. The size of Indian footwear industry is approx Rs 50,000 crore which includes exports worth nearly Rs 18,000 crore. Saxena said our initial target is to capture at least 2% of this Industry that is estimated to be around Rs 1000 crore.
Incidentally, the idea behind developing the Khadi fabric footwear also coincides with the Prime Minister’s vision of “Local to Global”. Earlier, KVIC had successfully launched its first-ever Khadi wrist watch in association with Titan which has been a trend-setter.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
अनोख्या खादी पादत्राणांचे केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन; 5 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या व्यवसायाचे केव्हीआयसीचे लक्ष्य
21 OCT 2020 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (केव्हीआयसी) डिझाइन केलेले भारतातील पहिले उच्च प्रतीचे खादी फॅब्रिक फुटवेअर बाजारात आणले. ही पादत्राणे सिल्क, कॉटन आणि लोकर यासारख्या खादी फॅब्रिकपासून बनलेली आहेत. गडकरी यांनी केव्हीआयसीच्या ई पोर्टल www.khadiindia.gov.in.वर खादी पादत्राणाची ऑनलाइन विक्री देखील सुरू केली.
अशा अनोख्या उत्पादनांमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठ काबीज करण्याची चांगली क्षमता असल्याचे सांगून खादी फॅब्रिकच्या पादत्राणांची गडकरी यांनी जोरदार स्तुती केली. खादी फॅब्रिकच्या पादत्राणांमुळे कारागिरांना देखील अतिरिक्त रोजगार आणि जास्त उत्पन्न मिळेल, असेही गडकरी यांनी नमूद केले.
खादी पादत्राणे हे एक अनोखं उत्पादन आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जा आणि पाटोला सिल्क, बनारसी सिल्क, कॉटन, डेनिम यासारख्या फॅब्रिकचा वापर केल्यामुळे ऑनलाइन खरेदी करणार्‍या तरुणांना ते आकर्षित करेल. ही पादत्राणे स्वस्त असतात, असेही गडकरी म्हणाले. परदेशी बाजारपेठेत प्रचंड मागणी असलेल्या लेडीज हँडबॅग, पर्स, वॉलेट ह्यांना लेदर पर्याय विकसित करण्याचे आवाहनही गडकरी यांनी यावेळी केव्हीआयसीला केले. परदेशात अशा प्रकारच्या उत्पादनांचा विकास आणि विपणन करून खादी इंडिया 5,000 कोटी रुपयांची बाजारपेठ हस्तगत करू शकेल असेही गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
एमएसएमई राज्यमंत्री प्रतापचंद्र सारंगी म्हणाले की खादी फॅब्रिकची पादत्राणे केवळ पर्यावरण-अनुकूल आणि त्वचा-अनुकूल नसून या पादत्राणासाठी फॅब्रिक बनविण्याऱ्या खादी कारागिरांच्या कष्टाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. जागतिक दर्जानुसार खादी फॅब्रिकची पादत्राणे विकसित केल्याबद्दल मी केवीआयसीचे अभिनंदन करतो. मला खात्री आहे की उद्योगातील मोठा वाटा उचलून खादी फॅब्रिकची पादत्राणे देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यास मदत करतील, असेही सारंगी म्हणाले.
सुरुवातीला, स्त्रियांसाठी 15 डिझाइन आणि पुरुषांसाठी 10 डिझाइनमध्ये ही पादत्राणे बाजारात उपलब्ध करण्यात आली आहेत. गुजरातमधील पाटोला सिल्क, बनारसी सिल्क, बिहारमधील मधुबनी-प्रिंटेड सिल्क, खादी डेनिम, तस्सर सिल्क, मटका - कातिया सिल्क, कॉटन फॅब्रिकचे विविध प्रकार, ट्वीड वूल आणि खादी पॉलि वस्त्र अशा उत्कृष्ट खादी उत्पादनांचा वापर ही अनोखी पादत्राणे बनवण्यासाठी करण्यात आला आहे. डिझाइन, रंग आणि प्रिंट्सच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीत ही पादत्राणे उपलब्ध असून ती औपचारिक, प्रासंगिक आणि उत्सव प्रसंगी वापरता येतील. खादीच्या पादत्राणाची किंमत प्रति जोडी 1,100 ते 3,300 रुपयांपर्यंत आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितल्याप्रमाणे नवीन क्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रवेश करणे, नवीन बाजारपेठ निर्माण करणे आणि उत्पादनाच्या श्रेणीत विविधता आणणे हा गेल्या सहा वर्षात खादीच्या अतुलनीय यशाचा मंत्र आहे, असे केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना म्हणाले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत स्थान निर्माण करणे ही खादी पादत्राणे सुरू करण्यामागची कल्पना असून आंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकांच्या मोठ्या वर्गाची याला पसंती मिळेल. खादी फॅब्रिकचे पादत्राणे लोकांसाठी एक छोटी गोष्ट असेल, परंतु खादी कारागिरांसाठी ती एक मोठी झेप ठरणार आहे. फुटवेअरमध्ये सूती, रेशीम आणि लोकर यासारख्या फॅब्रिकचा वापर केल्यामुळे कारागिरांकडून फॅब्रिकचे जास्त उत्पादन होईल आणि त्याचा वापरही वाढेल. यामुळे खादी कारागिरांना अतिरिक्त रोजगार आणि जास्त उत्पन्न मिळेल, असे सक्सेना म्हणाले. भारतीय फुटवेअर उद्योग अंदाजे 50,000 कोटी रुपयांचा आहे ज्यात सुमारे 18,000 कोटी रुपयांची निर्यात समाविष्ट आहे. आमचे प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य या उद्योगातील सुमारे 2% उद्योग ताब्यात घेण्याचे आहे जे अंदाजे 1000 कोटी रुपये आहे, असे सक्सेना यांनी सांगितले.
योगायोगाने, खादी फॅब्रिकच्या पादत्राणांच्या विकासामागील कल्पना देखील पंतप्रधानांच्या लोकल ते ग्लोबल च्या दृष्टीकोनाशी जुळते. यापूर्वी केव्हीआयसीने टायटनच्या सहकार्याने आपले पहिले खादी मनगटी घड्याळ यशस्वीरित्या बाजारात आणले.