Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Foreign Direct Investment Inflow
20 OCT 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is a major driver of economic growth and an important source of non-debt finance for the economic development of India. It has been the endeavor of the Government to put in place an enabling and investor friendly FDI policy. The intent all this while has been to make the FDI policy more investor friendly and remove the policy bottlenecks that have been hindering the investment inflows into the country. The steps taken in this direction during the last six years have borne fruit as is evident from the ever increasing volumes of FDI inflows being received into the country. Continuing on the path of FDI liberalization and simplification, Government has carried out FDI reforms across various sectors.
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors.
A. for the period of last 6 years (2014-15 to 2019-20)
• Total FDI inflow grew by 55%, i.e. from US$ 231.37 billion in 2008-14 to US$ 358.29 billion in 2014-20.
• FDI equity inflow also increased by 57% from US$ 160.46 billion during 2008-14 to US$ 252.42 billion (2014-20).
B. - Financial Year 2020-21 (April to August, 2020)
• During April to August, 2020, total FDI inflow of US$ 35.73 billion is received. It is the highest ever for first 5 months of a financial year and 13% higher as compared to first five months of 2019-20 (US$ 31.60 billion).
• FDI equity inflow received during F.Y. 2020-21 (April to August, 2020) is US$ 27.10 billion. It is also the highest ever for first 5 months of a financial year and 16% more compared to first five months of 2019-20 (US$ 23.35 billion).

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीचा ओघ
20 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक (एफडीआय) हा आर्थिक विकासाचा प्रमुख चालक आहे आणि भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी बिगर-कर्ज वित्तपुरवठ्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण स्रोत आहे. सक्षम आणि गुंतवणूकदारांना अनुकूल थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक धोरण लागू करण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे. थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक धोरण अधिक गुंतवणूकस्नेही बनवणे आणि देशातील गुंतवणूकीच्या ओघाला बाधा आणणारे धोरण अडथळे दूर करणे हा यामागील हेतू आहे. गेल्या सहा वर्षांत या दिशेने उचललेल्या पावलांना फळ मिळाले आहेदेशात थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीचा ओघ कायम वाढत आहे. थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीचे उदारीकरण आणि सरलीकरणाच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल सुरू ठेवून सरकारने विविध क्षेत्रांत थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक सुधारणा केल्या आहेत.
थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक धोरणात सुधारणा, गुंतवणूकीची सुविधा आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता या आघाडीवर सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे देशात थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूकीचा प्रवाह वाढला आहे. भारताच्या थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीमधील खालील कल जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांमध्ये गुंतवणूकीसाठी भारत हा प्राधान्य देश असल्याचे समर्थन करतो.
ए -मागील 6 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी (2014-15 ते 2019-20)
एकूण एफडीआय ओघ 55 टक्क्याने वाढला म्हणजेच 2008-14 मधील 231.37 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स वरून 2014-20.मध्ये 358.29 अब्ज डॉलरवर गेला.
एफडीआय इक्विटीचा ओघ देखील 57 टक्क्यांनी वाढून 2008-14 मधील 160.46 अब्ज डॉलर्सवरून 252.42 अब्ज डॉलर्स वर (2014-20).गेला.
बी - आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 (एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2020)
एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2020 या काळात एकूण 35.73 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलरची एफडीआय ओघ प्राप्त झाला. आर्थिक वर्षातील पहिल्या पाच महिन्यांमधील ही सर्वोच्च पातळी असून 2019-20च्या पहिल्या पाच महिन्यांमधील (31.60 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स ) तुलनेत 13% जास्त आहे.
2020-21 (एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2020 ) आर्थिक वर्षात एफडीआय इक्विटी ओघ 27.10 अब्ज डॉलर्स आहे. आर्थिक वर्षातील पहिल्या पाच महिन्यांमधील ही सर्वोच्च पातळी असून 2019-20च्या पहिल्या पाच महिन्यांमधील (23.35 अब्ज डॉलर्स ) च्या तुलनेत 16% अधिक आहे.