Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Foreign Direct Investment Inflow
20 OCT 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is a major driver of economic growth and an important source of non-debt finance for the economic development of India. It has been the endeavor of the Government to put in place an enabling and investor friendly FDI policy. The intent all this while has been to make the FDI policy more investor friendly and remove the policy bottlenecks that have been hindering the investment inflows into the country. The steps taken in this direction during the last six years have borne fruit as is evident from the ever increasing volumes of FDI inflows being received into the country. Continuing on the path of FDI liberalization and simplification, Government has carried out FDI reforms across various sectors.
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors.
A. for the period of last 6 years (2014-15 to 2019-20)
• Total FDI inflow grew by 55%, i.e. from US$ 231.37 billion in 2008-14 to US$ 358.29 billion in 2014-20.
• FDI equity inflow also increased by 57% from US$ 160.46 billion during 2008-14 to US$ 252.42 billion (2014-20).
B. - Financial Year 2020-21 (April to August, 2020)
• During April to August, 2020, total FDI inflow of US$ 35.73 billion is received. It is the highest ever for first 5 months of a financial year and 13% higher as compared to first five months of 2019-20 (US$ 31.60 billion).
• FDI equity inflow received during F.Y. 2020-21 (April to August, 2020) is US$ 27.10 billion. It is also the highest ever for first 5 months of a financial year and 16% more compared to first five months of 2019-20 (US$ 23.35 billion).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کا بہاؤ
20 OCT 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 اکتوبر 2020/ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اہم چلا نے والا (ڈرائیور) ہے۔ یہ ہندستان کی معاشی ترقی کے غیر قرض مالی معاشی کاایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ حکومت کی ہمیشہ سے ہے یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ ایک اہل اورسرمایہ کاروں کے مطابق ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی نافذ کرے۔ یہ سب کرنے کا اہم مقصد ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کو سرما یہ کاروں کے اور زیادہ مطابق اور ہم آہنگ بنانا نیز ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ میں رکاوٹ ڈالنے والی پالیسی ساز اڑچنوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔ گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران اس سمیت میں اٹھائے گئے قدموں کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کے بہاؤ کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقدار سے واضح ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی میں آسانی کے راستے پر بڑھتے ہوئے حکومت نے مختلف علاقے میں ایف ڈی آئی سے متعلق سدھار کئے ہیں۔ ایف ڈی آئی نے پالیسی ساز سدھارو سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے مورچوں پر حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مختلف طریقوں اور اقدام کی وجہ سے ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کا بہاؤ بڑھایا ہے،۔ ہندستان میں راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے میدان میں درج ذیل رجحان سرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان ایک پسندیدہ مقصد کے طو رپر اس کی صورتحا ل کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
1۔ گزشتہ چھ سالوں کی مدت (15-2014 سے 20-2019) میں
• کل راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ میں 55 فی صد کا اضافہ، یعنی 2008 سے 2014 میں 231.37 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2014سے 20 میں 5558.29 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوا ۔
• ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی بہاؤ میں 14-2008 کے دوران 160.46 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے 7 فی صد بڑھ کر 252.42 بلین امریکی ڈالر (20-2014) ہوگیا ہے۔
2۔ مالی سال 21-2020 (اپریل تا اگست، 2020 ) میں
• اپریل تا اگست 2020 کے دوران 35.73 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا کل ایف ڈی آئی حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ کسی مالی سال کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے اور 20-2019 کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں (31.60بلین امریکی ڈالر) کے مقابلے میں 13 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔
• مالی سال 21-2020 اپریل (اپریل سے اگست، 2020) کے دوران حاصل ہوئی ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی بہاؤ 27.10 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ یہ بھی کسی مالی سال کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں کے لئے سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ اور 20-2019 کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں (23.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر ) کے مقابلے میں 16 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6557