Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Parshottam Rupala launches Rs. 10,000 crore NCDC Ayushman Sahakar Fund for creation of healthcare infrastructure by cooperatives
Cooperatives utilizing the scheme would be able to bring revolution in comprehensive health care services in rural areas
19 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Parshottam Rupala today launched AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR, a unique scheme to assist cooperatives play an important role in creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country formulated by the apex autonomous development finance institution under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
Shri Rupala announced that NCDC would extend term loans to prospective cooperatives to the tune of Rs.10,000 Crore in the coming years. He said that the ongoing pandemic has brought into focus the requirement of creation of more facilities. NCDC’s scheme will be a step towards strengthening farmers welfare activities by the Central Government. Shri Rupala said that AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR scheme would revolutionize the way healthcare delivery takes place in rural areas. He also gave a call to existing cooperatives take up healthcare services as an activity for farmers.
Shri Sundeep Nayak, MD, NCDC added that there are about 52 hospitals across the country run by cooperatives. They have cumulative bed strength of more than 5,000. The NCDC fund would give a boost to provision of healthcare services by cooperatives.
NCDC’s scheme aligns itself with the focus of the National Health Policy, 2017, covering the health systems in all their dimensions- investments in health, organization of healthcare services, access to technologies, development of human resources, encouragement of medical pluralism, affordable health care to farmers etc. It has a comprehensive approach-hospitals, healthcare, medical education, nursing education, paramedical education, health insurance and holistic health systems such as AYUSH. Ayushman Sahakar scheme fund would also assist cooperative hospitals take up medical / Ayush education.
In line with National Digital Heath Mission launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 15th August, 2020, NCDC’s Ayushman Sahakar would bring transformation in rural areas. By virtue of their strong presence in rural areas, cooperatives utilizing the scheme would bring revolution in comprehensive health care services.
Any Cooperative Society with suitable provision in its byelaws to undertake healthcare related activities would be able to access the NCDC fund. NCDC assistance will flow either through the State Governments/ UT Administrations or directly to the eligible cooperatives. Subsidy/ grant from other sources can be dovetailed.
Ayushman Sahakar specifically covers establishment, modernization, expansion, repairs, renovation of hospital and healthcare and education infrastructure encompassing:
1. Hospitals and/ or Medical/ AYUSH/ Dental/ Nursing/ Pharmacy/ Paramedical/ Physiotherapy Colleges for running UG and /or PG programmes,
2. Yoga Wellness Centre,
3. Ayurveda, Allopathy, Unani, Siddha, Homeopathy and other traditional medicine healthcare centres,
4. Health care services for elderly,
5. Palliative care services,
6. Health care services for Persons with Disabilities,
7. Mental healthcare services,
8. Emergency Medical Services / Trauma Centre,
9. Physiotherapy centre,
10. Mobile Clinic Services,
11. Health Club and Gym,
12. AYUSH pharmaceutical manufacturing,
13. Drug testing laboratory,
14. Dental care centre,
15. Ophthalmic care centre,
16. Laboratory services,
17. Diagnostics services,
18. Blood Bank / transfusion services,
19. Panchkarma/ Thokkanam/ Kshar sutra therapy centre,
20. Regimental Therapy of Unani (Ilaj Bil Tadbeer) centre,
21. Maternal health and Childcare services,
22. Reproductive and Child Health services,
23. Any other related centre or services as may be deemed fit by NCDC for assistance,
24. Telemedicine and remote assisted medical procedures,
25. Logistics health, healthcare and education,
26. Information and Communication Technology related to digital health,
27. Health insurance accredited by Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA).
The scheme also provides working capital and margin money to meet operational requirements. The scheme provides interest subvention of one percent to women majority cooperatives.
NCDC was set up under an Act of Parliament in 1963 for promotion and development of cooperatives. Since 1963, it has extended around Rs.1.60 lakh crore as loans to cooperatives.
Click here for details

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعہ طبی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے این سی ڈی سی آیوشمان سہاکار فنڈ کا افتتاح کیا
اسکیم کااستعمال کرنے والے کو آپریٹیو دیہی علاقوں میں جامع طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات میں ایک انقلاب پیدا کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے
19 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج آیوشمان سہاکار اسکیم کاافتتاح کیا۔ یہ اسکیم زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے خودمختار ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارہ، نیشنل کو آپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن( این سی ڈی سی) کے ذریعہ صحت کے اس طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تشکیل میں نمایاں رول ادا کرنے کے لئے کوآپریٹیو کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ہے۔
جناب تومر نے اعلان کیا ہے این سی ڈی سی آنے والے برسوں میں امکانی طور پر کوآپریٹیو کو 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا طویل مدتی قرض فراہم کرے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ وبا ء نے مزید سہولیات کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔این سی ڈی سی کی یہ اسکیم مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی فلاحی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک نیا قدم ثابت ہوگی۔
این سی ڈی سی کے ایم ڈی جناب سندیپ نائک نے بتایا کہ کو آپریٹیو کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں 52 ہسپتال چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ ان ہسپتالوں میں 5 ہزار سے زیادہ بستر ہیں۔این سی ڈی سی فنڈ کو آپریٹیو کے ذریعہ طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات کو منظور کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
این سی ڈی سی کی یہ اسکیم نیشنل ہیلتھ پالیسی 2017 کے عین مطابق ہے جس کے تحت تمام گوشوں کے طبی نظام کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ صحت کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری، طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات کا نظم، ٹیکنالوجیوں تک رسائی، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، طبی تکثیریت کی حوصلہ افزائی، کسانوں کو سستی طبی خدمات وغیرہ۔اس کا ایک جامع نظریہ ہے-ہسپتال، طبی نگہداشت، طبی تعلیم، نرسنگ کی تعلیم، پیرا میڈیکل ایجوکیشن، صحت بیمہ اور آیوش جیسے طبی نظام۔آیوشمان سہاکار اسکیم فنڈ کو آپریٹیو ہسپتالوں کو طبی/ آیوش کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 15 اگست 2020 کو شرو ع کئے گئے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے مطابق این سی ڈی سی کا آیوشمان سہاکار دیہی علاقوں میں تبدیلی پیدا کرے گا۔ دیہی علاقوں میں اپنی مضبوط موجودگی کی وجہ سے اس اسکیم کااستعمال کرنے والے کو آپریٹیو جامع طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات میں انقلاب پیدا کریں گے۔
کوئی بھی کو آپریٹیو سوسائٹی جس کے ضابطوں میں طبی نگہداشت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے مناسب التزامات ہیں، وہ این سی ڈی سی فنڈ تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتی ہے۔ این سی ڈی سی کی مدد یا تو ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جائے گی یا اہل کو آپریٹیو تک براہ راست پہنچے گی۔دیگر ذرائع سے سبسڈی/ گرانٹ حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
آیوشمان سہاکار خاص طور سے درج ذیل مقاصد کے لئے اسپتالوں و طبی نگہداشت اور تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے قیام، جدید کاری، توسیع، مرمت کا احاطہ کرتا ہے:
1. انڈر گریجویٹ اور/یا پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام چلانے کے لئے اسپتال اور/ یا میڈیکل/ آیوش/ ڈینٹل/ نرسنگ/ فارمیسی/ پیرا میڈیکل/ فیزیو تھیراپی کالج،
2. یوگا ویلنس سینٹر،
3. آیوروید، ایلوپیتھی، یونانی، سدھ، ہیومیوپیتھی اور دیگر روایتی دواؤں سے متعلق طبی نگہداشت کے مراکز،
4. بزرگوں کے لئے طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات،
5. مرض میں تخفیف کرنے والی طبی خدمات،
6. معذور افراد کے لئے طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات،
7. ذہنی طبی نگہداشت کی خدمات،
8. ایمرجنسی طبی خدمات/ ٹراما سینٹر،
9. فیزیو تھیراپی سینٹر،
10. موبائل کلینک خدمات،
11. ہیلتھ کلب اور جم،
12. آیوش فارما سیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ،
13. دواؤوں کی جانچ لیباریٹری،
14. ڈینٹل کیئرسینٹر،
15. آپتھلمک کیئر سینٹر،
16. لیبارٹری خدمات،
17. تشخیصی خدمات،
18. بلڈ بینک/ خون بدلنے کی خدمات،
19. پنچ کرما/ٹھوکنم/کچھر سوتر تھیراپی سینٹر،
20. ریجمنٹل تھیراپی آف یونانی( علاج بالتدبیر) سینٹر،
21. ماں کی صحت اور بچے کی نگہداشت کی خدمات،
22. افزائشی اور بچوں کی صحت کی خدمات،
23. کوئی اور متعلقہ مرکز یا خدمات جسے مدد کے لئے این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعہ مناسب سمجھا جائے،
24. ٹیلی میڈیسن اور دور سے کی جانے والی طبی مدد کے طریقے،
25. لوجسٹکس ہیلتھ، طبی نگہداشت اور تعلیم،
26. ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی،
27. انشورنس ریگولیٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ اتھاریٹی(آئی آر ڈی اے) کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ صحت بیمہ۔
یہ اسکیم ادارے کو چلانے کے لئے ضروری مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس اسکیم میں عورتوں کی اکثریت والے کو آپریٹیو میں سود میں ایک فیصد کی رعایت کا بھی خصوصی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
این سی ڈی سی کو کو آپریٹیو کی ترقی کے لئے 1963 میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا تھا، تب سے اب تک اس نے کو آپریٹیو کو تقریباً 1.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرض فراہم کئے ہیں۔
تفصیل کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں