প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ত্ৰিংকোমালিত ভাৰতীয় আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ নৌবাহিনীৰ যৌথ অনুশীলন শ্লাইনেক্স-২০ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব
18 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ত্ৰিংকোমালিত ভাৰতীয় আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ নৌবাহিনীৰ অষ্টম বাৰ্ষিক যৌথ অনুশীলন শ্লাইনেক্স-২০, ১৯-২১ অক্টোবৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। শ্ৰীলংকাৰ নৌবাহিনীৰ মাজ সমুদ্ৰৰ নজৰদাৰীৰ জাহাজ ছায়ুৰা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ জাহাজ গজবাহু আৰু ভাৰতৰ এএছডব্লিউ নিৰ্মিত কামৰ্তা আৰু কিলতান জাহাজ দুখনে এই অনুশীলনত ভাগ ল'ব। শ্ৰীলংকাৰ নৌবাহিনীৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ফ্লেগ অফিচাৰ ৰিয়েৰ এডমিৰেল বান্দাৰা জয়তিলকাই নেতৃত্ব দিব। ভাৰতীয় নৌবাহিনীৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলীয় কামাণ্ডৰ ফ্লেগ অফিচাৰ ৰিয়েৰ এডমিৰেল সঞ্জয় বাসায়নে ভাৰতীয় বাহিনীৰ হৈ নেতৃত্ব দিব। সম্পূৰ্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিত নিৰ্মিত ভাৰতীয় যুদ্ধ জাহাজবিলাকৰ ওচৰাওচৰিকৈ নৌবাহিনীৰ উন্নত হেলিকপ্টাৰ আৰু চেতক হেলিকপ্টাৰে এই অনুশীলনত ভাগ ল'ব। ২০১৯ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত বিশাখাপট্টনমত সপ্তম অনুশীলনটো হৈছিল।
দুয়োটা বাহিনীৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি, পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি বৃদ্ধি, বহুস্তৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক কাৰ্যকলাপ সম্পৰ্কে উকৃষ্ট পদ্ধতিবিলাকক লৈ এই অনুশীলনত আলোচনা হ'ব। ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰে নিৰ্মিত যুদ্ধ জাহাজ আৰু বিমানৰ ক্ষমতা এই অনুশীলনত প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'ব। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বন্ধু ভাবাপন্ন দুয়োখন দেশৰ নৌবাহিনীৰ মাজত বুজাপৰা বাঢ়িব। ভাৰতৰ 'নেইবাৰহুড ফাৰ্ষ্ট, নীতি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ এই অঞ্চলত নিৰাপত্তা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংক্ৰান্তীয় উদ্যোগ- 'ছিকিউৰিটী এণ্ড গ্ৰ'থ ফৰ অল ইন দ্য ৰিজিয়ন (সাগৰ)'ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই যৌথ অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে। শ্লাইনেক্সৰ সুফলৰ আদৰ্শ উদাহৰণ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত পোৱা গৈছিল। অপৰিশোধিত তেল বহনকাৰী জাহাজ এম টি নিউ ডায়মণ্ডত সেই সময়ত জুই লাগে। শ্ৰীলংকাৰ পূব উপকূলত এই বিধ্বংসী জুই নুমুৱাবলৈ ভাৰতীয় নৌবাহিনীয়েও সহায় কৰিছিল।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এইবাৰৰ অনুশীলন সংস্পৰ্শহীনভাৱে মাজ সাগৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy – Sri Lanka Navy Maritime Exercise SLINEX-20 off Trincomalee
18 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Eighth Edition of annual Indian Navy (IN) – Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-20 is scheduled off Trincomalee, Sri Lanka from 19 to 21 October 2020. The Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLN Ships Sayura (Offshore Patrol Vessel) and Gajabahu(Training Ship) led by Rear Admiral Bandara Jayathilaka, the Flag Officer Commanding Naval Fleet, Sri Lanka Navy. Indigenously built ASW corvettesKamorta and Kiltanunder the command of Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, will represent the Indian Navy. In addition, Indian Navy Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and Chetak helicopter embarked onboard IN ships, and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft will also be participating. The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Visakhapatnam in September 2019.
SLINEX-20 aims to enhance inter-operability, improve mutual understanding and exchange best practices and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations between both navies. In addition, the exercise will also showcase capabilities of our indigenously constructed naval ships and aircraft. Surface and anti-air exercises including weapon firing, seamanship evolutions, manoeuvres and cross deck flying operations are planned during the exercise, which will further enhance the high degree of inter-operability already established between the two friendly navies.
SLINEX series of exercise exemplifies the deep engagement between India and Sri Lanka which has strengthened mutual cooperation in the maritime domain. Interaction between the SLN and IN has also grown significantly in recent years, in consonance with India’s policy of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and Hon’ble PM’s vision of ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR)’.
Synergy developed during SLINEX exercises resulted in seamless coordination of joint SLN – IN efforts in September 2020 to render assistance to MT New Diamond, a Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC), which had caught fire off the East Coast of Sri Lanka.
The exercise is being conducted in a non-contact ‘at-sea-only’ format in the backdrop of COVID-19 pandemic.