विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने नगर निगम के ठोस कचरे की सतत प्रसंस्‍करण सुविधा विकसित की
"ठोस कचरे के विकेंद्रीकृत विघटन को हासिल करने के अलावा, यह मूल्यवर्धित अंत-उत्पाद बनाने में भी मदद करता है": प्रोफेसर, (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी
उन्नत अलगाव तकनीकों युक्‍त यह निस्‍तारण प्रक्रिया न्यूनतम प्रदूषण फैलाती है
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई एमएसडब्ल्यू टेक्नोलॉजी तकनीक रोजगार सृजन के अवसरों को विकसित करने के अलावा एक जीरो-लैंडफिल और जीरो वेस्ट सिटी की कल्पना करता है।
18 OCT 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
बदलते पारिस्थितिक परिदृश्यों को 'देखते हुए नगर निगमों के ठोस अपशिष्टों के सतत प्रसंस्करण' के मुद्दे पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। यह न केवल कचरे को उपयोगी अंत उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करने का एक आवश्यक तत्‍व है, बल्कि वातावरण को स्वच्छ बनाए रखने और मिट्टी, हवा और पानी को दूषित होने से बचाने में कारगर है।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने इस विषय पर और प्रकाश डालते हुए अपने कार्यक्रम ‘कृषिजागरण’ में विस्‍तार से बताया। उनका यह कार्यक्रम शनिवार को फेसबुक पेज पर लाइव स्‍ट्रीम हुआ था। उन्होंने पारंपरिक अपशिष्‍ट प्रसंस्‍करण तकनीकों के क्रमबद्ध विकास की जानकारी दी और यह भी बताया कि नगर निगमों से निकलने वाले ठोस अपशिष्‍टों पर मौजूदा समय में विशेष ध्‍यान दिए जाने की जरूरत है।
प्रोफेसर हिरानी ने कहा ‘अपशिष्टों का अपर्याप्‍त प्रसंस्करण सभी बीमारियों की जड़ है क्योंकि इस प्रकार के किसी स्‍थान विशेष पर डाला गया कचरा रोगाणुओं, जीवाणुओं और विषाणुओं के पनपने का विशेष स्‍थान बन जाता है। इसके अलावा, ऐसे क्षेत्र मीथेन गैस उत्‍सर्जन का भी बड़ा स्रोत बनते हैं। खासकर खाद बनाने की प्रक्रिया में यह गैस काफी उत्‍सर्जित होती है और कंपोस्टिंग से उद्यमियों को कोई खास आर्थिक लाभ भी नहीं मिलता है। वर्तमान परिदृश्य में कचरे की मिश्रित प्रकृति, कृषि उत्‍पादों में भारी धातुओं के मिश्रण को आसान बनाती हैं।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित निगम ठोस अपशिष्‍ट प्रसंस्‍करण सुविधा ने न केवल ठोस अपशिष्टों के विकेंद्रीकृत विघटन में मदद की है बल्कि सूखे पत्तों, सूखी घास आदि जैसे प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध व्‍यर्थ माने जाने वाले तत्‍वों से मूल्य वर्धित अंत: उत्‍पाद बनाने में भी मदद की है। जैव विघटन की यह तकनीक बहुत ही कम प्रदूषण कारक है। मास्क, सेनेटरी नैपकिन, डायपर आदि विविध प्रकार के कचरे से निपटने के लिए एमएसडब्‍ल्‍यू सुविधा को विशेष क्षमताओं से लैस किया गया है। इस सुविधा में विशेष विसंक्रमण क्षमता को शामिल कि‍या गया है जो यूवीसी प्रकाश और हॉट-एयर संचरण विधियों से कोविड की चेन को तोड़ने में कारगर साबित हुई है।
“सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित विकेंद्रीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकी के परिणामस्वरूप परिवहन लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित खर्च में भारी कमी हो सकती है और यह जीवाश्म ईंधन के उपयोग को कम करके कार्बन डाईऑक्‍साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में भी मदद कर सकता है। वैज्ञानिक रूप से विकेन्द्रीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण हब विभिन्न स्थानों के लिए बहुतायत से मदद करेगा और क्षेत्र के निवासियों के लिए विनिर्माण क्षमता को भी बढ़ावा देगा। यह सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई एमएसडब्ल्यू टेक्नोलॉजी जॉब-निर्माण के अवसरों को विकसित करने के अलावा एक जीरो-लैंडफिल और एक जीरो वेस्ट सिटी के सपने को साकार कर सकता है। यह तकनीक हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत को फिर से स्‍थापित करने में मदद करेगी।”
संस्थान ने ठोस अपशिष्‍ट निस्‍तारण प्रक्रिया को प्‍लाज्‍मा आर्क का इस्‍तेमाल करके विकसित किया है जिसमें कचरे को बेहतर निस्‍तारण के लिए प्‍लाज्‍मा अवस्‍था में बदला जाता है। इस प्रकार से जो उत्‍पाद सृजित होते हैं उनमें कार्बन के बेहतर तत्‍व होते हैं जिनका इस्‍तेमाल कृषि क्षेत्र में उर्वरक और निर्माण क्षेत्र में ईंट बनाने में किया जा सकता है। अत: यह तकनीक विज्ञान का प्रयोग कर कचरे से संपदा का सृजन करने में मददगार साबित हो रही है। यह तकनीक 2013-16 की अवधि से संबद्ध है और इसमें कुछ लागत बाधाएं भी हैं। इस मौजूदा कम्पोस्टिंग प्रक्रिया में कुछ कमियां भी हैं क्योंकि इसके लिए अधिक भूमि की आवश्यकता होती है, प्रभावी कीटाणुशोधन के लिए पास्चराइजेशन की आवश्यकता होती है, यह श्रम गहन है और भारी धातुओं की उपस्थिति के कारण इसका उपयोग प्रतिबंधित है। बारिश के मौसम में नमी की अधिकता के कारण इसका प्रबंधन कठिन होता है और इसका एक वैकल्पिक समाधान जैव मिथेनशन संयंत्र है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने घास और खरपतवारों से बायोगैस बनाने की नवीन तकनीक शुरू की है और वर्मी-कंपोस्टिंग से स्‍लरी खाद तैयार की है। इसके अलावा झड़ी हुई पत्तियों, बायोगैस घोल और अन्‍य पदार्थों के निस्‍तारण के लिए एक मशीनीकृत प्रक्रिया भी विकसित की गई है।
एक शून्‍य लैंडफिल के उद्देश्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए संस्थान द्वारा आधुनिक तकनीक का इस्‍तेमाल किया जा रहा है जिसे पायरोलिसिस प्रक्रिया कहा जाता है जिसमें प्लास्टिक को गैस और ईंधन में परिवर्तित किया जाता है। यह एक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रक्रिया है और इससे कम विषाक्त पदार्थ उत्‍पन्‍न होते हैं क्‍योंकि रूपांतरण की यह प्रक्रिया अवायवीय कक्ष में होती है। इस प्रक्रिया में भारी तेल और गैस का इस्‍तेमाल किए जाने से आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है। प्लाज्मा गैसीफिकेशन प्रक्रिया भी पर्यावरण अनुकूल है और इसमें ठोस अपशिष्‍टों का निस्‍तारण होता है तथा इसमें जहरीले डॉयोक्‍सीन और फ्यूरान जैसे तत्‍व भी नहीं बनते हैं। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित विकेंद्रीकृत ठोस अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन तकनीक कचरे में मौजूद किसी भी प्रकार के प्रदूषण तत्‍वों के प्रबंधन की संभावनाएं हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI develops Sustainable Municipal Solid Waste Processing Facility
“Besides achieving Decentralised Decimation of Solid Wastes, it also helps create value-added end-products”: Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani
Equipped with Advanced Segregation techniques, the Bio-Digestion process adopted has minimum pollution factor
This CSIR-CMERI MSW Technology envisions a Zero-Landfill and a Zero Waste City in addition to developing Job-Creation opportunities
18 OCT 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The changing ecological scenarios requires special attention to address the issue of ‘Sustainable Processing of Municipal Solid Waste’. This is not only a necessary component of converting waste into useful end products but also to maintain a cleaner environment and to safeguard contamination of soil, air and water.
To throw more light on the subject, Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, deliberated on the issue in his Keynote address at programme ‘KrishiJagran’, live-streamed on its Facebook Page on Saturday. He charted out the historical development of traditional Waste Processing Techniques and demonstrated how the present scenario demands special customized attention towards the processing of Municipal Solid Wastes.
Prof. Hirani said that “Ineffective processing of Wastes are the root of all diseases as the dumped Landfills become the Contamination Hubs for Pathogens, Bacteria and Viruses. Besides, they also become the cauldron for emission of Methane Gas, especially during the churning mechanisms deployed during Composting processes. Composting also does not yield impactful economic returns for the entrepreneurs. The mixed nature of wastes in the current scenario can easily lead to infiltration of heavy metals into agricultural produce, through the indiscriminate creation of Composts. The CSIR-CMERI developed Municipal Solid Waste Processing Facility has not only helped achieving Decentralised Decimation of Solid Wastes, but has also helped create value-added end-products from abundantly available redundant stuffs such as Dry Leaves, Dry Grass etc. The primary focus of CSIR-CMERI is to unburden the common households from the segregation responsibilities through Advanced Segregation techniques. The Bio-Digestion process adopted has minimum pollution factor. The MSW facility has been equipped with special capabilities to deal with a diverse range of waste including Masks, Sanitary Napkins, Diapers etc. The MSW facility has been with special disinfection capabilities to help Break the COVID Chain through UV-C Lights and Hot-Air Convection methods. We have also achieved optimum Energy Sufficiency in the MSW facility by adding the Solar energy technology, which can also feed the surplus Energy Supply onto a Mini-Grid.”
“Decentralised Waste Management technology developed by CSIR-CMERI can result in drastic reduction of expenditure related to Transportation Logistics and can help reductions in CO2 emissions, by reducing fossil fuel usage. The Scientifically Decentralised Waste Processing Hubs will help multiply outreach for various locations and will also boost the manufacturing potential for the residents of the region. This CSIR-CMERI MSW Technology envisions a Zero-Landfill and a Zero Waste City in addition to developing Job-Creation opportunities. This technology will also help create a revived Green Energy reliant India”.
The Institute developed Solid Waste Disposal using Plasma Arc converting wastes into plasma state for proper disposal. The residues generated having good carbon content are used in agriculture as fertilizer and non-usable are utilized to make bricks for construction purposes. Thus, it is creating wealth out of wastes through use of science. The technology pertains to the period 2013-16 and has some cost constraints. Thus, another solution provided by CSIR-CMERI which is more cost effective is Mechanized Segregation Process. The existing Windrow Composting procedure has some drawback as it requires more land space, pasteurization is required for effective disinfection, it is labour intensive and has restricted utilization due to presence of heavy metals. During the rainy season its management is difficult due to presence of moisture. The alternative solution is Bio-methanation Plant. CSIR-CMERI has started an innovative technology of producing the Biogas from grass and weeds and Vermi-composting of Slurry of the plant process. A mechanized system has been developed to utilize saw dust, shredded leaves, biogas slurry and produces briquettes. The Smokeless Stove has also been developed to utilize these briquettes. Such stoves have the benefits of Reduction in import of LPG and reduction in pollution.
Towards targeting a Zero landfill, the latest technology being used by Institute is Pyrolysis process wherein conversion of plastics into gas and fuel are done. This is an environment-friendly process and produces within permissible toxins as conversion happens in the anaerobic chamber. Heavy oil, gas being used in pyrolysis helps in obtaining self-sustainability. Through Plasma Gasification Process also eco-friendly disposal of solid wastes is processed without formation and reformation of toxic dioxins and furans. The Decentralized Solid Waste Management Plant developed by CSIR-CMERI has all the potentials to managing any contaminants available in the wastes.