പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികളും പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നല്‍കലും വിതരണവും കാര്യനിവര്‍ഹണവും സംബന്ധിച്ച യോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആദ്ധ്യക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ
വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതും പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നല്‍കലും, വിതരണം ചെയ്യലും അതിന്റെ കാര്യനിര്‍വഹണത്തിനുമുള്ള ഒരുക്കങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ച് ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹര്‍ഷവര്‍ദ്ധന്‍, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ
പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി, നീതിആയോഗ് (ആരോഗ്യ) അംഗം, മുഖ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ്, മുതിര്‍ന്ന ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചിരുന്നു.
പ്രതിദിനമുള്ള കോവിഡ് കേസുകളിലും മരണനിരക്കിലും സ്ഥായിയായി ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്ന കുറവ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
17 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൂന്ന് കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ വളരെ പുരോഗമനഘട്ടത്തിലാണ്, അതില്‍ രണ്ടെണ്ണം രണ്ടാംഘട്ടത്തിലും ഒന്ന് മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിലുമാണ്. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്‍, ഭൂട്ടാന്‍, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്, മാലദ്വീപുകള്‍, മൗറീഷ്യസ്, നേപ്പാള്‍, ശ്രീലങ്ക തുടങ്ങിയ അയല്‍രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ഗവേഷണ കാര്യശേഷി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും ഗവേഷണ ടീമുകളും സഹകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്, മ്യാന്‍മര്‍, ഖത്തർ, ഭൂട്ടാന്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് അവരുടെ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ക്ലിനിക്കല്‍ ട്രയലുകള്‍ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥനയുമുണ്ട്. ഏറ്റവും അടുത്ത അയല്‍ക്കാരില്‍ മാത്രം നമ്മുടെ കാര്യശേഷി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്താതെ ലോകത്തിനാകെ പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പും മരുന്നുകളും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംവിധാനത്തിന് ഐ.ടി. വേദികളും ലഭ്യമാക്കികൊണ്ട് ലോകത്താകമാനം എത്തിപ്പെടണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളും മറ്റ് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ തല്‍പരകക്ഷികളുമായി കുടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തികൊണ്ട് നാഷണല്‍ എക്‌സ്‌പേര്‍ട്ട് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഓണ്‍ വാക്‌സിന്‍ അഡ്മിനിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ ഫോര്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 (എന്‍.ഇ.ജി.വി.എ.സി) പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സംഭരിക്കുന്നതിനും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും അതിന്റെ കാര്യനിര്‍വഹണത്തിനുമായി വിശദമായ രൂപരേഖ തയാറാക്കുകയും അത് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ മുന്‍ഗണയ്ക്കും വിതരണത്തിനുമായി വിദഗ്ധസമിതി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി സജീവമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്.
സാര്‍സ്‌കോവ്-2 (കോവിഡ്-19 വൈറസ്) ജീനോം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഐ.സി.എം.ആറും ഡി/ഒ ബയോടെക്‌നോളജിയും (ഡി.ബി.ടി) നടത്തിയ രണ്ടു വിശാല പഠനങ്ങള്‍ വൈറസ് ജനിതമായി സ്ഥായിയായി നില്‍ക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അതില്‍ വലിയ ഉള്‍പരിവര്‍ത്തനം (മ്യൂട്ടേഷന്‍) ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ലെന്നുമാണ് പറയുന്നത്.
മഹാമാരിയെ നിയന്ത്രിച്ചു നിര്‍ത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങളിലുള്ള കുറവിനും അലംഭാവത്തിനെതിരെയും മുന്നറിയിപ്പു നല്‍കികൊണ്ടാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വാക്കുകൾ അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചത്. ശാരീരിക അകലം തുടരുന്നതിലും മുഖാവരണം ധരിക്കുക, നിരന്തരം കൈകള്‍ കഴുകയും സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വൃത്തിയാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക പോലുള്ള കോവിഡ് അനിവാര്യമായ സ്വഭാവങ്ങള്‍ നിരന്തരമായി തുടരണമെന്നത് അദ്ദേഹം നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഉത്സവസമയത്ത് ഇത് വളരെയധികം ശ്രദ്ധിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs meeting on the COVID-19 pandemic situation and vaccine delivery, distribution and administration.
PM calls for speedy access to vaccines for citizens once ready.
PM suggests vaccine delivery system to be developed on the lines of conduct of elections, involving all levels of governments and citizen groups.
Indian Scientists and Research Teams are collaborating and strengthening the research capacities in neighbouring countries.
Clear decline in daily cases, growth rate and number of deaths over the past 3 weeks.
Prime Minister appeals for social distancing, Covid appropriate behaviour, and self-restraint in the upcoming festival season
PM calls upon the scientific fraternity, industry including IT industry and academia of India, to work for the entire mankind.
17 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
PM Shri Narendra Modi, today reviewed the Covid-19 pandemic situation in the country and the preparedness of vaccine delivery, distribution, and administration. The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan, Principal Secretary to PM, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Principal Scientific Advisor, Senior Scientists, officers of PMO, and other Departments of Government of India.
The Prime Minister noted the steady decline in the daily Covid cases and growth rate.
Three vaccines are in advanced stages of development in India, out of which 2 are in Phase II and one is in Phase-III. Indian Scientists and Research Teams are collaborating and strengthening the research capacities in neighbouring countries viz., Afghanistan, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal and Sri Lanka. There are further requests from Bangladesh, Myanmar, Qatar and Bhutan for clinical trials in their countries. In an effort to help the global community, the Prime Minister further directed that we should not limit our efforts to our immediate neighbourhood but also reach out to the entire world in providing vaccines, medicines and IT platforms for vaccine delivery system.
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) in consultation with State Governments and all relevant stakeholders have prepared and presented a detailed blueprint of vaccine storage, distribution, and administration. The Expert Group in consultation with the States is working actively on vaccine prioritization and distribution of vaccine.
The Prime Minister further directed that keeping in view the geographical span and diversity of the country, the access to the vaccine should be ensured speedily. The Prime Minister stressed that every step in the logistics, delivery, and administration should be put in place rigorously. It must include advanced planning of cold storage chains, distribution network, monitoring mechanism, advance assessment, and preparation of ancillary equipment required, such as vails, syringes etc.
He further directed that we should make use of experience of successful conduct of elections and disaster management in the country. The Prime Minister said that in a similar manner vaccine delivery and administration systems should be put in place. This should involve the participation of States / UTs / District Level functionaries, civil society organisations, volunteers, citizens, and experts from all necessary domains. The entire process should have a strong IT backbone and the system should be designed in such a manner so as to have a lasting value to our healthcare system.
Two Pan India studies on the Genome of SARSCoV-2 (Covid-19 virus) in India conducted by ICMR and D/o Bio-Technology (DBT) suggest that the virus is genetically stable and there is no major mutation in the virus.
The Prime Minister concluded by cautioning against complacency at the decline and keeping up efforts to contain the pandemic. He insisted on continued social distancing, Covid appropriate behaviour such as wearing the mask, regularly washing hands and sanitation etc. especially in the wake of upcoming festival season.