Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs meeting on the COVID-19 pandemic situation and vaccine delivery, distribution and administration.
PM calls for speedy access to vaccines for citizens once ready.
PM suggests vaccine delivery system to be developed on the lines of conduct of elections, involving all levels of governments and citizen groups.
Indian Scientists and Research Teams are collaborating and strengthening the research capacities in neighbouring countries.
Clear decline in daily cases, growth rate and number of deaths over the past 3 weeks.
Prime Minister appeals for social distancing, Covid appropriate behaviour, and self-restraint in the upcoming festival season
PM calls upon the scientific fraternity, industry including IT industry and academia of India, to work for the entire mankind.
17 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
PM Shri Narendra Modi, today reviewed the Covid-19 pandemic situation in the country and the preparedness of vaccine delivery, distribution, and administration. The meeting was attended by Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan, Principal Secretary to PM, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Principal Scientific Advisor, Senior Scientists, officers of PMO, and other Departments of Government of India.
The Prime Minister noted the steady decline in the daily Covid cases and growth rate.
Three vaccines are in advanced stages of development in India, out of which 2 are in Phase II and one is in Phase-III. Indian Scientists and Research Teams are collaborating and strengthening the research capacities in neighbouring countries viz., Afghanistan, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal and Sri Lanka. There are further requests from Bangladesh, Myanmar, Qatar and Bhutan for clinical trials in their countries. In an effort to help the global community, the Prime Minister further directed that we should not limit our efforts to our immediate neighbourhood but also reach out to the entire world in providing vaccines, medicines and IT platforms for vaccine delivery system.
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) in consultation with State Governments and all relevant stakeholders have prepared and presented a detailed blueprint of vaccine storage, distribution, and administration. The Expert Group in consultation with the States is working actively on vaccine prioritization and distribution of vaccine.
The Prime Minister further directed that keeping in view the geographical span and diversity of the country, the access to the vaccine should be ensured speedily. The Prime Minister stressed that every step in the logistics, delivery, and administration should be put in place rigorously. It must include advanced planning of cold storage chains, distribution network, monitoring mechanism, advance assessment, and preparation of ancillary equipment required, such as vails, syringes etc.
He further directed that we should make use of experience of successful conduct of elections and disaster management in the country. The Prime Minister said that in a similar manner vaccine delivery and administration systems should be put in place. This should involve the participation of States / UTs / District Level functionaries, civil society organisations, volunteers, citizens, and experts from all necessary domains. The entire process should have a strong IT backbone and the system should be designed in such a manner so as to have a lasting value to our healthcare system.
Two Pan India studies on the Genome of SARSCoV-2 (Covid-19 virus) in India conducted by ICMR and D/o Bio-Technology (DBT) suggest that the virus is genetically stable and there is no major mutation in the virus.
The Prime Minister concluded by cautioning against complacency at the decline and keeping up efforts to contain the pandemic. He insisted on continued social distancing, Covid appropriate behaviour such as wearing the mask, regularly washing hands and sanitation etc. especially in the wake of upcoming festival season.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविड-19 महामारीची परिस्थिती आणि लस निर्मिती, वितरण आणि व्यवस्थापनाबाबत पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक
एकदा लस तयार झाल्यानंतर नागरिकांना लस त्वरित उपलब्ध करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन
निवडणूक आयोजनाच्या धर्तीवर सर्व स्तरावरील सरकारे आणि नागरिक समूहांना सहभागी करुन लस वितरण प्रणाली विकसित करण्याची पंतप्रधानांनी केली सूचना.
भारतीय वैज्ञानिक आणि संशोधन पथके शेजारच्या देशांमध्ये संशोधन क्षमतांसाठी सहकार्य करून त्यांचे बळकटीकरण करत आहेत.
मागील 3 आठवड्यांमध्ये दररोज आढळणाऱ्या कोरोना बाधित संख्येत, वाढीच्या दरात आणि मृत्यूच्या संख्येत निर्विवाद घट
आगामी सण - उत्सव काळात सामाजिक अंतर, कोविड योग्य वर्तन आणि आत्म संयम राखण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन
पंतप्रधानांनी भारतातील माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उद्योग आणि शिक्षण संस्थेसह वैज्ञानिक बांधवाना संपूर्ण मानवजातीसाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले
17 OCT 2020 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज देशातील कोविड -19 परिस्थितीचा आणि लस निर्मिती , वितरण आणि व्यवस्थापन सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन, पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव, सदस्य (आरोग्य) नीती आयोग, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार, ज्येष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ, पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या इतर विभागांचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
कोविड रुग्णांच्या दररोजच्या संख्येत आणि वाढीच्या दरामध्ये सातत्याने होत असलेल्या घसरणीचा पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला.
भारतात तीन लसी विकासाच्या प्रगत टप्प्यात आहेत, त्यापैकी 2 दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात आणि एक तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात आहे. भारतीय वैज्ञानिक आणि संशोधन पथके अफगाणिस्तान, भूतान, बांगलादेश, मालदीव, मॉरिशस, नेपाळ आणि श्रीलंका या शेजारील देशांबरोबर सहकार्य करत असून संशोधन क्षमता मजबूत करत आहेत. बांगलादेश, म्यानमार, कतार आणि भूतानकडून त्यांच्या देशांमध्ये क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांसाठी विनंती केली जात आहे. जागतिक समुदायाला मदत करण्याच्या प्रयत्नासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी सूचना केली की आपण लस वितरण प्रणालीसाठी लसी, औषधे आणि आयटी प्लॅटफॉर्म उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी आपले प्रयत्न शेजारी देशांपुरते मर्यादित ठेवू नये तर संपूर्ण जगापर्यंत पोहोचवले पाहिजेत.
कोविड -19 (एनईजीव्हीएसी) साठी लस प्रशासनावरील राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गटाने राज्य सरकार आणि सर्व संबंधित हितधारकांशी सल्लामसलत करून लसीचा साठा, वितरण आणि व्यवस्थापनाचा सविस्तर आराखडा तयार केला आणि सादर केला. राज्यांशी सल्लामसलत करून तज्ज्ञ गट लस प्राधान्य आणि लस वितरणावर सक्रियपणे कार्य करत आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी देशाची भौगोलिक व्याप्ती आणि विविधता लक्षात घेऊन लस उपलब्धता जलद गतीने सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. लस वाहतूक , वितरण आणि व्यवस्थापनातील प्रत्येक पाऊल कठोरपणे उचलण्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. त्यामध्ये शीतगृह साखळी, वितरण नेटवर्क, देखरेख यंत्रणा, आगाऊ मूल्यांकन आणि वेल्स, सिरिंज इ.आवश्यक उपकरणे तयार करणे यांचा समावेश असावा.
आपण निवडणुकांचे यशस्वी आयोजन आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनाच्या अनुभवाचा देशात वापर करायला हवा असेही त्यांनी निर्देश दिले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, त्याच पद्धतीने लस वितरण आणि प्रशासकीय यंत्रणाचे नियोजन केले जावे. यात राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश / जिल्हा पातळीवरील अधिकारी, नागरी संस्था, स्वयंसेवक, नागरिक आणि सर्व आवश्यक क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांचा सहभाग असावा. संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेमध्ये माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा मजबूत कणा असावा आणि व्यवस्थेची रचना अशा पद्धतीने केली पाहिजे जेणेकरून आपली आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली शाश्वत राहील.
आयसीएमआर आणि जैव-तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारे आयोजित भारतातील सार्स सीओव्ही -2 (कोविड -19 विषाणू ) च्या जनुका विषयी भारतातील दोन अभ्यासातून असे सुचवले आहे की हा विषाणू जनुकीय दृष्ट्या स्थिर आहे आणि विषाणूमध्ये कोणताही प्रमुख बदल नाही .
रुग्णसंख्येत घट झाल्याबद्दल आत्मसंतुष्ट न राहता सावधगिरी बाळगून महामारी रोखण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. आगामी सण उत्सवाच्या निमित्ताने सुरक्षित सामाजिक अंतर, मास्कचा वापर , नियमितपणे हात धुणे आणि स्वच्छता राखणे यासारखे कोविड प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय सुरूच ठेवण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.