স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ফাসি(এফএসএসএআই) আয়োজিত ‘বিশ্ব খাদ্য দিবস’এর অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
16 OCT 2020 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ বিশ্ব খাদ্য দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করেন। খাদ্য সুরক্ষা এবং ভারতের গুণমান কর্তৃপক্ষ ফাসি (এফএসএসএআই)এর উদ্যোগে এই অনু্ষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এ বছরের বিষয় ভাবনা হল ‘বৃদ্ধি, পুষ্টি, একযোগে সুস্থায়ী’। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, মহামারীর কারণে সমগ্র বিশ্ব এক অভূতপূর্ব সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছে। যারফলে খাদ্য, পুষ্টি, স্বাস্থ্য, রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা এবং সুস্থায়ী ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে। তাই এই বিষয়গুলির ওপর বিশেষভাবে নজর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, ফাসি’র 'ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া' আন্দোলনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল প্রত্যেকের জন্য নিরাপদ ও স্বাস্থ্যকর খাবারের বিষয়ে প্রচার চালানো। সমস্ত নাগরিকের জন্য নিরাপদ ও স্বাস্থ্যকর খাবার সরবরাহ করা এই প্রচারের অন্যতম অঙ্গ। এই ব্যবস্থাপনা খাদ্য সুরক্ষা বাস্তুতন্ত্রের উন্নতি সাধন করবে এবং স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে দেশের নাগরিকরা লাভবান হবেন।
এ বছরে মূল লক্ষ্যই হল খাদ্য সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল থেকে অতি ফ্যাট নির্মূল করা। ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, অতিরিক্ত ফ্যাট কার্ডিও ভাসকুলারের মতো রোগের সৃষ্টি করে। তাই কোভিড-১৯এর সময় এই রোগ নির্মূল করা বিশেষ প্রয়োজন। কারণ কার্ডিও ভাসকুলার আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের ওপর মারাত্মক প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে এই সংক্রমণ। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনকে সামনে রেখে যে নতুন ভারত গঠনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ব্যক্ত করেছেন তারসঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা- হু ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে থেকে অতিরিক্ত ফ্যাট যুক্ত খাবার মুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ‘ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট’এর বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে জানান, এই দুই আন্দোলন সহ স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান, জল জীবন মিশন এবং পরিবেশ মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য নানান প্রয়াস ভারতীয়দের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতি এবং নিরাময় পরিবেশ প্রদান করবে।
সাধারণ নাগরিকরা যাতে দায়িত্বপূর্ণভাবে তাদের খাদ্য সামগ্রী পছন্দ করতে পারেন সে বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তুলতে এবং উপভোক্তাদের সে বিষয়ে প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে শিক্ষাদানের ক্ষেত্রে প্রচার চালাতে ফাসির আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দেন তিনি। বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর এবং পরিমান মতো খাদ্যাভ্যাস সম্পর্কে প্রচার করার লক্ষে তিনি এদিন 'ইট রাইট ক্রিয়েটিভিটি চ্যালেঞ্জ' শীর্ষক পোস্টার এবং চিত্র প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেন। একইসঙ্গে তিনি এদিন ব্রিটেনের দ্য ফুড ফাউন্ডেশন ও স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের অংশীদারিত্বে ফাসির উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত ‘ইট স্মার্ট সিটি’ প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেন। এই প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ভারতের স্মার্ট শহরগুলিতে সঠিক পরিবেশে সঠিক খাদ্যাভ্যাস সম্পর্কে প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হবে।
এদিন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯এর নিউ নর্মাল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে বিদ্যালয়/মেস ক্যান্টিন খুললে কি ভাবে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্য বিষয় মেনে চলা হবে তার নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেন। একইসঙ্গে তিনি ‘ডু ইউ ইট রাইট?’ শীর্ষক একটি বই প্রকাশ করেন। পাশাপাশি একইসঙ্গে প্রতিদিনের অভ্যাস এবং খাদ্য তালিকা বিষয়ে ফাসির তৈরি একটি হ্যান্ডবুক প্রকাশ করেন। প্রতিদিনের খাদ্য তালিকায় কতটা পরিমাণ ভিটামিন এ, ডি, আয়রণ, ফলিক অ্যাসিড এবং ভিটামিন বি-১২ প্রয়োজন তা এখানে বিশদভাবে ব্যাখা করা হয়েছে। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ফাসির মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা শ্রী অরুণ সিংহল, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs event on ‘World Food Day’ organized by FSSAI
“India on the road to be trans-fat free by 2022, in line with Prime Minister’s vision of New India”
Dr Harsh Vardhan re-iterates the game-changing potential of ‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India Movement’
16 OCT 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over an event to celebrate ‘World Food Day’. The event was organized by FSSAI. This year’s theme is Grow, Nourish, Sustain. Together. Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare joined the programme through video conference.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that due to the unprecedented challenges faced by the world on account of the pandemic, there has been a renewed focus on food, nutrition, health, immunity and sustainability. He added “FSSAI’s Eat Right India movement targets to promote safe and healthy food for everyone in an environmentally sustainable way. It is a part of its mandate to provide safe and wholesome food for all citizens. This will improve the food safety ecosystems and lift the hygiene and health of our citizens.”
A key focus this year is elimination of Trans Fats from the food supply chain. A food toxin present in Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (PHVOs) (e.g. vanaspati, shortening, margarine, etc.), baked and fried foods, Trans Fat is a major contributor to the rise in non-communicable diseases in India. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Trans fat is a modifiable risk factor for cardiovascular diseases (CVD). Eliminating CVD risk factor is especially relevant during COVID-19 as people with CVD are predisposed to have serious conditions having an impact on mortality.” He reminded everyone of the government’s effort to make India Trans Fat free by 2022, a year ahead of WHO’s target, in synergy with the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji’s vision of a New India on 75 years of the country’s independence.
Reiterating the game changing potential of ‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India Movement’, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These two movements along with Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission and other efforts of the Environment Ministry will improve the health of Indians and heal the environment.”
Expressing his amazement at the marvels of the internet where curious citizens can look up things on the whole gamut of information available, he asked officials of FSSAI to promote awareness and consumer education leveraging technology so that informed citizens can make responsible choices.
He launched the Eat Right Creativity Challenge for schools which is a poster and photography competition and aims to promote healthy dietary habits. He also launched the ‘Eat Smart City’ (challenge) by FSSAI in partnership with Smart City Mission and The Food Foundation,UK which will create an environment of right food practices and habits in India’s smart cities and can set an example for other cities to follow.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched a number of books/guidelines on the occasion:
• The Food Safety and Hygiene Guidelines for Safe Reopening of School Canteen/Mess- document that highlights the best practices to be followed in the ‘New normal of COVID-19’ by all the stakeholders. It also includes tips on personal and environmental hygiene and common myths with their clarifications.
• The ‘Do you Eat Right?’ book which will help in translating the technical concepts on food and nutrition and Eat Right initiatives into simple conventional style for the general public.
• The ‘Orange Book’ for Eat Right Campus that will serve as a resource guide to implement the mandatory food safety and hygiene requirements in campus canteens, ensure provision of healthy and environmentally sustainable food and build awareness among the individuals in workplaces, colleges, universities, institutions, hospitals etc. across the country.
• Daily Recommendations and Food Fortification- A handbook for States launched by FSSAI that will provide answers to the prime concerns around food fortification to State government officials. It will further elaborate the difference in the average consumption of micronutrients such as Vitamin A, Vitamin D, iron, folic acid and Vitamin B12 in a regular diet when compared with inclusion of fortified staples in everyday meals.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI and other senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and FSSAI were present at the event. State Food Safety Commissioners, Regional Directors and officers of FSSAI, Professionals of Scientific Panel of Oils and fats, Officials of International Public Health Organisations; WHO, World Bank, Vital Strategies, Members of NePRoFaN- Network of Professionals of Food and Nutrition, Prominent food business Corporates, Industry Associations, Implementation partners, Development Partners for Food Fortification were also invited to attend the event through video-conference.