Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs event on ‘World Food Day’ organized by FSSAI
“India on the road to be trans-fat free by 2022, in line with Prime Minister’s vision of New India”
Dr Harsh Vardhan re-iterates the game-changing potential of ‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India Movement’
16 OCT 2020 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided over an event to celebrate ‘World Food Day’. The event was organized by FSSAI. This year’s theme is Grow, Nourish, Sustain. Together. Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare joined the programme through video conference.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that due to the unprecedented challenges faced by the world on account of the pandemic, there has been a renewed focus on food, nutrition, health, immunity and sustainability. He added “FSSAI’s Eat Right India movement targets to promote safe and healthy food for everyone in an environmentally sustainable way. It is a part of its mandate to provide safe and wholesome food for all citizens. This will improve the food safety ecosystems and lift the hygiene and health of our citizens.”
A key focus this year is elimination of Trans Fats from the food supply chain. A food toxin present in Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (PHVOs) (e.g. vanaspati, shortening, margarine, etc.), baked and fried foods, Trans Fat is a major contributor to the rise in non-communicable diseases in India. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Trans fat is a modifiable risk factor for cardiovascular diseases (CVD). Eliminating CVD risk factor is especially relevant during COVID-19 as people with CVD are predisposed to have serious conditions having an impact on mortality.” He reminded everyone of the government’s effort to make India Trans Fat free by 2022, a year ahead of WHO’s target, in synergy with the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji’s vision of a New India on 75 years of the country’s independence.
Reiterating the game changing potential of ‘Eat Right India’ and ‘Fit India Movement’, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “These two movements along with Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Jal Jeevan Mission and other efforts of the Environment Ministry will improve the health of Indians and heal the environment.”
Expressing his amazement at the marvels of the internet where curious citizens can look up things on the whole gamut of information available, he asked officials of FSSAI to promote awareness and consumer education leveraging technology so that informed citizens can make responsible choices.
He launched the Eat Right Creativity Challenge for schools which is a poster and photography competition and aims to promote healthy dietary habits. He also launched the ‘Eat Smart City’ (challenge) by FSSAI in partnership with Smart City Mission and The Food Foundation,UK which will create an environment of right food practices and habits in India’s smart cities and can set an example for other cities to follow.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched a number of books/guidelines on the occasion:
• The Food Safety and Hygiene Guidelines for Safe Reopening of School Canteen/Mess- document that highlights the best practices to be followed in the ‘New normal of COVID-19’ by all the stakeholders. It also includes tips on personal and environmental hygiene and common myths with their clarifications.
• The ‘Do you Eat Right?’ book which will help in translating the technical concepts on food and nutrition and Eat Right initiatives into simple conventional style for the general public.
• The ‘Orange Book’ for Eat Right Campus that will serve as a resource guide to implement the mandatory food safety and hygiene requirements in campus canteens, ensure provision of healthy and environmentally sustainable food and build awareness among the individuals in workplaces, colleges, universities, institutions, hospitals etc. across the country.
• Daily Recommendations and Food Fortification- A handbook for States launched by FSSAI that will provide answers to the prime concerns around food fortification to State government officials. It will further elaborate the difference in the average consumption of micronutrients such as Vitamin A, Vitamin D, iron, folic acid and Vitamin B12 in a regular diet when compared with inclusion of fortified staples in everyday meals.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI and other senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and FSSAI were present at the event. State Food Safety Commissioners, Regional Directors and officers of FSSAI, Professionals of Scientific Panel of Oils and fats, Officials of International Public Health Organisations; WHO, World Bank, Vital Strategies, Members of NePRoFaN- Network of Professionals of Food and Nutrition, Prominent food business Corporates, Industry Associations, Implementation partners, Development Partners for Food Fortification were also invited to attend the event through video-conference.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এফএছএছএআই-এ আয়োজন কৰা ‘বিশ্ব খাদ্য দিৱস’ অনুষ্ঠানৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিলে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি ২০২০চনৰ ভিতৰত ট্ৰেন্স-ফেট মুক্ত হোৱাৰ দিশে ভাৰত’
‘ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে ‘ইট ৰাইট ইণ্ডিয়া‘ আৰু ’ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া মুভমেণ্ট’ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী ক্ষমতাৰ কথা দোহাৰিলে’
এফএছএছএআই-এ আয়োজন কৰা ‘বিশ্ব খাদ্য দিৱস’ অনুষ্ঠানৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিলে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি ২০২০চনৰ ভিতৰত ট্ৰেন্স-ফেট মুক্ত হোৱাৰ দিশে ভাৰত’
‘ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে ‘ইট ৰাইট ইণ্ডিয়া‘ আৰু ’ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া মুভমেণ্ট’ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী ক্ষমতাৰ কথা দোহাৰিলে’’
16 OCT 2020 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে আজি বিশ্ব খাদ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু ভাৰতৰ গুণমান কর্তৃপক্ষ (এফএছএছএআই)ৰ উদ্যোগত এই অনু্ষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। এই বছৰৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে ‘বৃদ্ধি, পুষ্টি, স্থিৰতা।’একেলগে। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয়, মহামাৰীৰ কাৰণে সমগ্র বিশ্বই এক অভূতপূর্ব সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। যাৰ ফলত খাদ্য, পুষ্টি, স্বাস্থ্য, ৰোগ প্রতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা আৰু স্থিৰতাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সমস্যাই দেখা দিছে। সেয়ে এই বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত বিশেষভাৱে নজৰ দিয়া প্রয়োজন। তেওঁ কয়, এফএছএছএআইৰ 'ইট ৰাইট ইণ্ডিয়া' আন্দোলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে প্রত্যেকৰ বাবে নিৰাপদ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ খাদ্যৰ বিষয়ে প্রচাৰ চলোৱা। সকলো নাগৰিকৰ বাবে নিৰাপদ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ খাদ্য সৰবৰাহ কৰা এই প্রচাৰৰ অন্যতম অংশ। এই ব্যৱস্থাপনাই খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা বাস্তুতন্ত্রৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰাৰ লগতে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রত দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকল লাভৱান হ’ব।
এই বছৰৰ মূল লক্ষ্যই হৈছে খাদ্য সৰবৰাহ শৃঙ্খলৰ পৰা ট্ৰেন্স ফেট নির্মূল কৰা। ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয়, অতিৰিক্ত ফেট কার্ডিঅ’ ভাছকুলাৰৰ দৰে ৰোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। সেয়ে কভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত এই ৰোগ নির্মূল কৰাটো বিশেষভাৱে প্রয়োজন। কাৰণ কার্ডিঅ’ ভাছকুলাৰত আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ওপৰত মাৰাত্মক প্রভাৱ পেলাব পাৰে এই সংক্রমণে। তেওঁ দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীজীৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য বজাই বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ এবছৰ আগতে ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক ট্ৰেন্স ফেট মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে ‘ইট ৰাইট ইণ্ডিয়া’ আৰু ‘ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট’ৰ বিষয়ে বক্তব্য ৰাখিবলৈ গৈ কয়, এই দুই আন্দোলন সহ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান, জল জীৱন মিশ্যন আৰু পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্রালয়ৰ অন্যান্য নানান প্রয়াসে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্রত উন্নতি আৰু নিৰোগী পৰিৱেশ প্রদান কৰিব।
সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকসকলে যাতে দায়িত্বপূর্ণভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ খাদ্য সামগ্রী পছন্দ কৰিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়ে সচেতন কৰি তোলা আৰু উপভোক্তাসকলক সেই বিষয়ত প্রযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে শিক্ষাদানৰ ক্ষেত্রত প্রচাৰ চলোৱাৰ বাবে এফএছএছএআইৰ বিষয়াসকলক নির্দেশ দিয়ে তেওঁ। বিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলৰ মাজত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ খাদ্যাভ্যাস সম্পর্কে প্রচাৰ চলোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে তেওঁ 'ইট ৰাইট ক্রিয়েটিভিটি চেলেঞ্জ' শীর্ষক পোস্টাৰ আৰু চিত্র প্রতিযোগিতা মুকলি কৰে। একেলগে তেওঁ ব্রিটেইনৰ দ্য ফুড ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন আৰু স্মার্ট চিটী মিশ্যনৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বত এফএছএছএআইৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত ‘ইট স্মার্ট চিটী’ প্রতিযোগিতাও মুকলি কৰে। এই প্রতিযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ স্মার্ট চহৰসমূহত সঠিক পৰিৱেশত সঠিক খাদ্যাভ্যাস সম্পর্কে প্রচাৰাভিযান চালোৱা হ’ব।
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কভিড-১৯ৰ নিউ নর্মেল পৰিস্থিতিৰ ভিতৰত বিদ্যালয়, মেছ, কণ্টিন খুলিলে কিদৰে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিষয় মানি চলা হ’ব তাৰ নির্দেশনা প্রকাশ কৰে। একেলগে তেওঁ ‘ডু ইউ ইট ৰাইট?’ শীর্ষক এক গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানতেই দৈনিক অভ্যাস আৰু খাদ্য তালিকা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এখন গ্ৰন্থ এফএছএছএআই-য়ে উন্মোচন কৰে। প্রতিদিনৰ খাদ্য তালিকাত কিমান পৰিমাণৰ ভিটামিন এ, ডি, আয়ৰণ, ফলিক এচিড আৰু ভিটামিন বি-১২ প্ৰয়োজন সেই সন্দৰ্ভত ইয়াত বিশদভাৱে ব্যাখ্যা কৰা হৈছে। অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল এফএছএছএআইৰ মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী বিষয়া শ্রী অৰুণ সিংহল, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী ৰাজেশ ভূষণ সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল।