Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry denies reports in a section of media appearing under the caption “Government Employees set to get more DA”
16 OCT 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has denied reports appearing in a section of Media under the caption “Govt. employees set to get more DA” published on 16-10-2020 In this regard it may be stated that Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has denied the report saying that it has never said that the new index would lead to a hike in salaries of industrial workers and Govt. employees. Following is the clarification of the Ministry :
“While it is a fact that Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour and Employment is going to release new series of Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers (CPI-IW) with 2016 as base year on 21st October, 2020. This index is used for revision of dearness allowance payable to Govt. employees and workers in the organized sector. However, the Labour ministry has never said that the new index would lead to a hike in salaries of industrial workers and Govt. employees. It will depend on the behaviour of new series which is too early to predict at this stage.”

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে “সরকারি কর্মচারীরা আরো মহার্ঘ ভাতা পেতে চলেছেন”- এই শিরোনামে যে খবর এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তা সঠিক নয়
16 OCT 2020 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তর “সরকারি কর্মচারীরা আরো মহার্ঘ ভাতা পেতে চলেছেন”- এই শিরোনামে যে খবর ১৬ই অক্টোবর এক শ্রেণীর সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তা সঠিক নয় বলে জানিয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে মন্ত্রক সুত্রে জানান হয়েছে, নতুন সূচকের কারণে শিল্প সংস্থার কর্মচারী এবং সরকারী কর্মচারীদের বেতন বৃদ্ধি হবে এ সংক্রান্ত কোন বক্তব্য তাদের প্রতিবেদনে উল্লেখ নেই। মন্ত্রক স্পষ্ট করে জানিয়েছে :
‘শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের লেবার ব্যুরো ২১শে অক্টোবর শিল্প সংস্থার কর্মচারীদের জন্য উপভোক্তা মূল্য সূচকের নতুন তালিকা প্রকাশ করতে চলেছে, যেখানে ২০১৬ সালকে ভিত্তি বর্ষ হিসেবে ধরা হয়েছে। সরকারি কর্মচারী এবং সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মচারীদের মহার্ঘ ভাতা সংশোধনের জন্য এই সূচক ব্যবহার করা হবে। কিন্তু শ্রম মন্ত্রক কখনই বলেনি নতুন সূচক শিল্প সংস্থার কর্মচারী এবং সরকারি কর্মচারীদের বেতন বৃদ্ধি করবে। নতুন বিন্যাসের বৈশিষ্ট্যের ওপর পুরো বিষয়টি নির্ভর করবে। তাই এই মুহুর্তে এ বিষয়ে পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া যথাযথ হবেনা।’