Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry denies reports in a section of media appearing under the caption “Government Employees set to get more DA”
16 OCT 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has denied reports appearing in a section of Media under the caption “Govt. employees set to get more DA” published on 16-10-2020 In this regard it may be stated that Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has denied the report saying that it has never said that the new index would lead to a hike in salaries of industrial workers and Govt. employees. Following is the clarification of the Ministry :
“While it is a fact that Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour and Employment is going to release new series of Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers (CPI-IW) with 2016 as base year on 21st October, 2020. This index is used for revision of dearness allowance payable to Govt. employees and workers in the organized sector. However, the Labour ministry has never said that the new index would lead to a hike in salaries of industrial workers and Govt. employees. It will depend on the behaviour of new series which is too early to predict at this stage.”

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
’’سرکاری ملازمین مزید مہنگائی بھتہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے تیار‘‘ کے عنوان سے میڈیا کے ایک سیکشن میں چل رہی خبروں کی مرکزی وزارت محنت نے تردید کی
16 OCT 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 اکتوبر 2020: محنت و روزگار کی مرکزی وزارت نے 16 اکتوبر 2020 کو میڈیا کے ایک سیکشن میں ’’سرکاری ملازمین مزید مہنگائی بھتہ ۔ ڈی اے حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار‘‘ کے عنوان سے شائع ہونے والی رپورٹوں کی تردید کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں یہ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ محنت و روزگار کی مرکزی وزارت نے رپورٹ کی یہ کہتے ہوئے تردید کی ہے کہ وزارت یہ کبھی نہیں کہا ہے کہ نئے اشاریے میں صنعتی مزدوروں اور سرکاری ملازمین کی تنخواہوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ کی گئی وضاحت مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
’’اس حقیقت کے مطابق کہ محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کا ایک ملحق دفتر، لیبر بیورو، 2016 کو بنیادی سال مان کر صنعتی کارکنان (سی پی آئی ۔ آئی ڈبلیو) کے لئے 21 اکتوبر 2020 کو صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ کی نئی سیریز جاری کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ سرکاری ملازمین اور منظم شعبے کے کارکنان کے مہنگائی بھتہ میں ترمیم کے لئے زیر استعمال لایا جاتاہے۔ حالانکہ، وزارت محنت نے کبھی نہیں کہا کہ نئے اشاریے سے صنعتی کارکنان اور سرکاری ملازمین کی تنخواہوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ نئی سیریز کے رویہ پر منحصر ہوگا اور اس وقت اس کے بارے میں پیشن گوئی کرنا جلدبازی ہوگی۔‘‘