Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry denies reports in a section of media appearing under the caption “Government Employees set to get more DA”
16 OCT 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has denied reports appearing in a section of Media under the caption “Govt. employees set to get more DA” published on 16-10-2020 In this regard it may be stated that Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has denied the report saying that it has never said that the new index would lead to a hike in salaries of industrial workers and Govt. employees. Following is the clarification of the Ministry :
“While it is a fact that Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour and Employment is going to release new series of Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers (CPI-IW) with 2016 as base year on 21st October, 2020. This index is used for revision of dearness allowance payable to Govt. employees and workers in the organized sector. However, the Labour ministry has never said that the new index would lead to a hike in salaries of industrial workers and Govt. employees. It will depend on the behaviour of new series which is too early to predict at this stage.”

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
‘सरकारी कर्मचारी आणखी महागाई भत्ता मिळण्यासाठी सज्ज’ या मथळ्याखाली काही माध्यमांमध्ये आलेल्या वृत्ताचे कामगार मंत्रालयाकडून खंडन
16 OCT 2020 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
सरकारी कर्मचारी आणखी महागाई भत्ता मिळण्यासाठी सज्ज या मथळ्याखाली 16-10-2020 ला काही माध्यमांमध्ये आलेल्या वृत्ताचे कामगार मंत्रालयाने खंडन केले आहे. नव्या इंडेक्समुळे औद्योगिक कामगार आणि सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या वेतनात वाढ होईल असे कधीही म्हटले नसल्याचे सांगून केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने यासंदर्भातला माध्यमातला अहवाल नाकारला आहे.
मंत्रालयाने दिलेले स्पष्टीकरण असे आहे- श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाशी संलग्न कामगार ब्युरो, औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकाची नवी मालिका (CPI-IW), 2016 हे प्रमाण वर्ष मानून 21 ऑक्टोबर 2020 ला जारी करणार आहे. हा निर्देशांक सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि संघटीत क्षेत्रातल्या कामगारांना देय महागाई भत्याच्या आढाव्यासाठी उपयोगात आणला जातो. मात्र नवा निर्देशांक सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि औद्योगिक कामगारांच्या वेतनात वाढ होण्याकडे नेईल असे मंत्रालयाने कधीही म्हटले नाही. सद्य स्थितीत असा अंदाज वर्तवणे हे खूपच घाईचे ठरेल असे मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे.