ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சிறிய ரயில் நிலையங்களில் தனியார் முதலீட்டில் சரக்கு முனையங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கொள்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
15 OCT 2020 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
சிறிய ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் சாலையோரமாக உள்ள ரயில் நிலையங்களில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த முதலீட்டில்சரக்கு முணையங்களை உருவாக்க மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கொள்கையை ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த கொள்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
சரக்கு முனையம், சரக்குகள் ஏற்றும் மற்றும் இறக்குவதற்கான வசதிகள், தொழிலாளர்கள் ஓய்வெடுக்கும் இடங்கள், குடிநீர் மற்றும் குளியல் அறை வசதிகள், அணுகு சாலை, மூடப்பட்ட தாழ்வாரம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமானங்களை தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த முதலீட்டில் உருவாக்க அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து வசதிகளும், ரயில்வேத்துறை அனுமதிக்கும் வடிவிலும், கட்டுமான தரத்திலும் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும். இதற்கு ரயில்வே எந்த வரியும் விதிக்காது.
இந்த வசதிகள் பொது வசதிகளாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும். ஒப்பந்த காலத்தில், இவற்றை பராமரிக்கும் பொறுப்பையும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தனியார் நிறுவனங்களே மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள சலுகைகள்: சரக்கு முனையத்துக்கான பணிகள் முடிந்ததும், 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு சரக்கு முனையத்துக்கான கட்டணத்தில் உரிய பங்கு அளிக்கப்படும்.
குறைவான பங்கு கேட்கும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் ஏல முறையில் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும்.
சரக்கு முனையத்தில் இருக்கும் இடத்தில், ஏலம் எடுக்கும் தனியார் நிறுவனம் டீக்கடை/சிறிய கேன்டீன் ஆகியவை அமைத்தும், விளம்பரத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்தியும் கூடுதல் வருவாய் திரட்டி கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664798

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways issues "Policy on Development of Goods-sheds"at small/road-side stations through Private Investment
The Policy aims at augmenting terminal capacity through private participation by allowing setting up of new goods-shed facilities and developing existing goods-sheds
15 OCT 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Aiming at augmenting terminal capacity through private participation by allowing setting up of new goods-shed facilities and developing existing goods-sheds (which Railways are unable to do due to lack of resources) at a larger number of stations, Ministry of Railways have issued a Policy on Development of Goods-sheds at small/road-side stations through Private Investment.
Salient features of the Policy are as under:-
• Private parties permitted to develop goods wharf, loading/unloading facilities, facilities for labour (resting space with shade, drinking water, bathing facilities, etc) approach road, covered shed and other related infrastructure. The facilities are to be created/developed by the private party through its own investment.
• All developments for the proposed facility will be as per approved Railway designs, and constructed to approved Railway standards and specifications.
• Railways shall not levy any departmental or any other charges for the construction.
• The facilities created by the private party shall be used as common user facility, and no preference or priority will be granted to the traffic of the party over the traffic of other customers.
• Responsibility for maintenance of assets and facilities created shall be vested with the party during the agreement period.
• Incentives under the scheme: Share in the Terminal Charges (TC) and Terminal Access Charges (TAC), as the case may be, for all the inward and outward traffic dealt at the goods-shed for five (05) years, from the date of completion of the work.
• The party seeking the least share (TC/TAC) shall be selected through competitive bidding, to be done At Divisional Level.
• Additional revenue for party through - utilization of available space for establishing small canteen/tea-shop, advertisements, etc.