Ministry of Rural Development
More than 4.31 lakh rural houses and 1.37 lakh water conservation structures, 38287 cattle sheds, 26459 farm ponds, and 17935 Community Sanitary Complexes created by the 16th week of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
15 OCT 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In the pursuit of objectives of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA), a large number of structures have been created including 1,37,787 water conservation structures, 4,31,640 rural houses, 38,287 cattle shed, 26,459 farm ponds, and 17,935 Community Sanitary Complex. 7,816 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 2,123 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 22,592 works related to solid and liquid waste management, 65,374 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
By the 16th week a total of about 33 crore mandays employment provided and Rs.33114 crore has been spent so far in the of pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan.
GKRA was launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term action for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
गरिब कल्याण रोजगार योजनेच्या 16व्या आठवड्यात 4.31 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त घरे 1.37 लाख जलसाठे, गुरांसाठी 38,287 निवारे, 26,459 शेततळी आणि 17,935 सार्वजनिक स्वच्छतागृहे उभारली गेली
15 OCT 2020 7:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार योजनेची (GKRA) उद्दीष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने मोठ्या प्रमाणांवर बांधकामे केली गेली. यामध्ये 1,37,787 जलसाठ्यांची बांधणी4,31,640 ग्रामीण घरे, गुरांसाठी 38,287 निवारे, 26,459 शेततळी आणि 17,935 सार्वजनिक स्वच्छतागृहे यांचा समावेश आहे. यापैकी 7,816 बांधकामे जिल्हा मिनरल निधीतून केली गेली, 2,123 ग्रामपंचायतींनी इंटरनेट कनेक्टीविटी पुरवण्यात आली, या पैकी एकूण 22,592 कामे घनकचरा आणि मलनिःसारणाची होती तर या अभियानात 65,374 उमेदवारांना कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रातून कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले.
16व्या आठवड्याच्या शेवटी 33 कोटी मनुष्यदिन एवढा रोजगार देण्यात आला आणि अभियानाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी 33114 कोटी रुपये आतापर्यंत खर्च करण्यात आले.
कोविड-19 प्रकोपादरम्यान रोजगाराच्या शोधात गावी परतलेल्या स्थलांतरीत मजूरांना तसेच याची झळ बसलेल्या ग्रामीण भागातील नागरिकांना रोजगार आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी मिळवून देण्यासाठी GKRAचा आरंभ झाला. सहा राज्यातील जे स्थलांतरीत मजूर गावी परतले, त्यांना रोजगार देण्यासाठी अभियानाने प्रधान्यक्रमाने काम केले. या राज्यांमधील 116 जिल्ह्यांमधील रहिवाश्यांना रोजगाराच्या संधी देऊन या अभियानाने गावकऱ्यांना सक्षम केले आहे.
12 मंत्रालय विभाग/ खाती आणि राज्य सरकारे स्थलांतरीत मजूरांना लाभ मिळवून देत आहेत हेच या अभियानाचे यश आहे. यापैकी जे पुन्हा बाहेर न पडता इथेच राहणार आहेत त्यांच्यासाठी रोजगाराची सोय करण्याच्या दृष्टीने या बाबतीत दूरपल्ल्याचा विचार आणि योजना कार्यान्वित करणे आवश्यक आहे.