राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद और तुर्कमेनिस्‍तान के राष्‍ट्रपति ने टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की ​​​​​​​
15 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज तुर्कमेनिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री गुरबंगुली बर्दीमुहमेदोव के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
इन नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सांस्‍कृतिक संबंधों से मजबूत हुए घनिष्‍ठ और सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों को स्‍वीकार किया। उन्‍होंने विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की निरंतर गति के बारे में भी संतोष जाहिर किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्‍यापार और आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में मौजूद अपार क्षमताओं पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्‍होंने भारत और तुर्कमेनिस्तान की कंपनियों के बीच, विशेष रूप से फार्मास्‍युटिकल क्षेत्र में संयुक्‍त सहयोग की सफलता का उल्‍लेख किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने तुर्कमेनिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति को टेलीफोन करने और भारत के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए उनकी व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।

President's Secretariat
Telephone conversation between President of India and President of Turkmenistan
15 OCT 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, received a telephone call today (October 15, 2020) from His Excellency Mr Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, the President of Turkmenistan.
The leaders acknowledged the warm and cordial relations between the two countries underpinned by historical and civilizational links. They noted with satisfaction the sustained momentum of cooperation in diverse areas.
The leaders agreed on the immense potential that exists in trade and economic spheres and noted the success of joint collaboration between Indian and Turkmen companies, particularly in the pharmaceutical sector.
The President thanked the President of Turkmenistan for his telephone call and for his personal commitment to strengthening bilateral relations with India.