அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி அமைப்புப் பணிக்குழு(OECD)வின் நல்ல ஆய்வக நடைமுறைகளு (GLP) க்கான துணைத்தலைமையாக இந்தியா நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
15 OCT 2020 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நல்ல ஆய்வக நடைமுறைகளின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கும் வகையில் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி அமைப்புப் பணிக்குழு(OECD)வின் நல்ல ஆய்வக நடைமுறைகளு (GLP) க்கான துணைத்தலைமையாக இந்தியா நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நல்ல ஆய்வ நடைமுறைகள் என்பது பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பினால் மதிப்பிடப்படும் ஒரு தரமுறையாக இருக்கிறது. மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் உணவு / தீவன சேர்க்கைகள், அழகு பொருட்கள், வேளாண்ரசாயனங்கள், மருந்துகள் (மனிதர்கள் மற்றும் கால்நடைகள்), தொழிலக ரசாயனங்கள், பல்வேறு ரசாயனங்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு தரவு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது. ஒழுங்குமுறை அதிகாரிகளால் இவை ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்படலாம்.
2002-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 24-ம் தேதி மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் அனுமதியின்படி தேசிய நல்ல ஆய்வக நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற கண்காணிப்பு ஆணையம் (NGCMA) , இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பு கவுன்சில் நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் நல்ல ஆய்வக நடைமுறைகளுக்கான ஓஇசிடி கொள்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கூறப்பட்டபடி மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட வகைகளில் உள்ள புதிய ரசாயனங்கள் மீது பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்வதற்கான சோதனை வசதிகளுக்கு நல்ல ஆய்வக நடைமுறை சான்றிதழை என்ஜிசிஎம்ஏ என்ற தேசிய அமைப்பு வழங்குகிறது
ரசாயனங்கள் அபாயமற்ற இயல்பைக் கொண்டவை என்பது ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் தரவுகளுடன் நிரூபிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய தேவை இருக்கிறது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நாடுகளின் முறைப்படுத்தும் அமைப்புகள் அதனை ஆய்வு செய்து இந்த ரசாயனங்கள் எந்த ஒரு மனிதருக்கோ அல்லது சூழலுக்கோ கேடு விளைவிக்காதவை என்று சான்றழிக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664688

Ministry of Science & Technology
India designated Vice-Chair of OECD Working Group on GLP
“India's leadership in GLP brings a greater recognition of our certification of quality for global businesses”: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Chairman-GLP Authority & Secretary, DST
15 OCT 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
India has been designated the ‘Vice-Chair’ of Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) Working Group of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), recognising the contribution of the Indian GLP programme.
Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) is a quality system, which has been evolved by Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) to ensure that safety data generated on various chemicals like industrial chemicals, pharmaceuticals (Human and Veterinary), agrochemicals, cosmetic products, food/ feed additives, and medical devices, etc., can be relied upon by regulatory authorities.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, established the National GLP Compliance Monitoring Authority (NGCMA) with the approval of the Union Cabinet on April 24, 2002.
NGCMA is the National body which grants GLP certification to test facilities (TFs) conducting safety studies on new chemicals of the above-mentioned categories in accordance with OECD Principles of GLP and OECD Council norms. The Grant of the first GLP certificate by NGCMA in 2004 was a milestone.
The non-hazardous nature of chemicals needs to be established through studies and data, which is examined by the regulators of the concerned countries to certify that the use of these chemicals does not pose any hazards to human health and the environment.
On March 3, 2011, India became full adherent to the Mutual Acceptance of Data (MAD) in the OECD, which was a historical event. The MAD status has given global recognition to India’s non-clinical safety data by tremendously augmenting its credibility and acceptability across the globe. This has not only boosted the confidence of Indian GLP TFs but also led to removal of technical barriers to trade. The dedicated training of the inspectors and continued capacity building of Indian TFs in emerging areas by the ground team of NGCMA has resulted in upgrading Indian TFs to meet international standards.
The spectrum of activities of Indian GLP TFs is wide, involving eight (8) types of chemicals/test items and nine (9) areas of expertise. The National GLP program has not only helped to build a network of GLP TFs in the country but also created a huge quantum of highly competent human resources.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Chairman-GLP Authority & Secretary, DST commented, “India's leadership in GLP brings a greater recognition of our certification of quality for global businesses. This is also a link in the chain to Atamnirbharta, which is to have structures and processes that are adhered to global standards.”
The OECD has acknowledged the contribution of the Indian GLP program and designated Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Scientist E, NGCMA, DST, as the Vice-Chair of the OECD Working Group on GLP for 2021 and 2022. With continued Government commitment and emphasis on further capacity building on GLP in the country, India is destined to be a global leader.