Ministry of Science & Technology
India designated Vice-Chair of OECD Working Group on GLP
“India's leadership in GLP brings a greater recognition of our certification of quality for global businesses”: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Chairman-GLP Authority & Secretary, DST
15 OCT 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
India has been designated the ‘Vice-Chair’ of Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) Working Group of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), recognising the contribution of the Indian GLP programme.
Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) is a quality system, which has been evolved by Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) to ensure that safety data generated on various chemicals like industrial chemicals, pharmaceuticals (Human and Veterinary), agrochemicals, cosmetic products, food/ feed additives, and medical devices, etc., can be relied upon by regulatory authorities.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, established the National GLP Compliance Monitoring Authority (NGCMA) with the approval of the Union Cabinet on April 24, 2002.
NGCMA is the National body which grants GLP certification to test facilities (TFs) conducting safety studies on new chemicals of the above-mentioned categories in accordance with OECD Principles of GLP and OECD Council norms. The Grant of the first GLP certificate by NGCMA in 2004 was a milestone.
The non-hazardous nature of chemicals needs to be established through studies and data, which is examined by the regulators of the concerned countries to certify that the use of these chemicals does not pose any hazards to human health and the environment.
On March 3, 2011, India became full adherent to the Mutual Acceptance of Data (MAD) in the OECD, which was a historical event. The MAD status has given global recognition to India’s non-clinical safety data by tremendously augmenting its credibility and acceptability across the globe. This has not only boosted the confidence of Indian GLP TFs but also led to removal of technical barriers to trade. The dedicated training of the inspectors and continued capacity building of Indian TFs in emerging areas by the ground team of NGCMA has resulted in upgrading Indian TFs to meet international standards.
The spectrum of activities of Indian GLP TFs is wide, involving eight (8) types of chemicals/test items and nine (9) areas of expertise. The National GLP program has not only helped to build a network of GLP TFs in the country but also created a huge quantum of highly competent human resources.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Chairman-GLP Authority & Secretary, DST commented, “India's leadership in GLP brings a greater recognition of our certification of quality for global businesses. This is also a link in the chain to Atamnirbharta, which is to have structures and processes that are adhered to global standards.”
The OECD has acknowledged the contribution of the Indian GLP program and designated Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Scientist E, NGCMA, DST, as the Vice-Chair of the OECD Working Group on GLP for 2021 and 2022. With continued Government commitment and emphasis on further capacity building on GLP in the country, India is destined to be a global leader.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत को जीएलपी पर ओईसीडी वर्किंग ग्रुप का वाइस-चेयरमैन नामित किया गया
"जीएलपी में भारत के नेतृत्व से वैश्विक कारोबार के लिए गुणवत्ता के हमारे प्रमाणन को अधिक मान्‍यता मिली" : प्रो.आशुतोष शर्मा,अध्यक्ष-जीएलपी प्राधिकरण और सचिव, डीएसटी
15 OCT 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय गुड लेबोरेटरी प्रैक्टिस(जीएलपी) कार्यक्रम के योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, भारत को आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) के कार्यकारी समूह, गुड लेबोरेटरी प्रैक्टिस (जीएलपी) का 'उपाध्यक्ष' नामित किया गया है।
गुड लेबोरेटरी प्रैक्टिस (जीएलपी) एक गुणवत्ता प्रणाली है, जिसे आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि औद्योगिक रसायनों, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (मानव और पशु चिकित्सा), एग्रोकेमिकल्स, कॉस्मेटिक जैसे विभिन्न रसायनों पर उत्पन्न सुरक्षा डेटा उत्पादों, भोजन/फ़ीड योजक, और चिकित्सा उपकरणआदि का नियामक अधिकारियों द्वारा भरोसा किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)ने 24 अप्रैल, 2002 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के साथ राष्ट्रीय जीएलपी अनुपालन निगरानी प्राधिकरण (एनजीसीएमए) की स्थापना की।
एनजीसीएमए एक राष्ट्रीय संस्‍था है, जो जीएलपी और ओईसीडीपरिषद के मानदंडों के अनुसार उपर्युक्त श्रेणियों के नए रसायनों पर सुरक्षा अध्ययन करने के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाओं (टीएफ) को जीएलपीप्रमाणन प्रदान करता है। 2004 में एनजीसीएमएद्वारा पहला जीएलपीसर्टिफिकेट प्रदान करना एक मील का पत्थर था।
रसायनों की गैर-खतरनाक प्रकृति के अध्ययन और डेटा के माध्यम से स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है और संबंधित देशों के नियामकों द्वारा यह प्रमाणित करने के लिए जांच की जाती है कि इन रसायनों का उपयोग मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के लिए कोई खतरा पैदा नहीं करता है।
3 मार्च, 2011 को, भारत ने ओईसीडीमें म्यूचुअल एक्सेप्टेंस ऑफ़ डेटा (एमएडी) का पूर्णत: पालनकर्ता बन गया, जो एक ऐतिहासिक घटना थी। एमएडी दर्जे ने दुनिया भर में अपनी विश्वसनीयता और स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ाकर भारत के गैर-नैदानिक ​​सुरक्षा डेटा को वैश्विक मान्यता दी है। इससे न केवल भारतीय जीएलपी टीएफ का विश्वास बढ़ा है, बल्कि व्यापार में आने वाली तकनीकी बाधाओं को भी दूर किया है। एनजीसीएमए की ग्राउंड टीम द्वारा उभरते क्षेत्रों में भारतीय टीएफ के निरीक्षकों और निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्पित प्रशिक्षण के परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय टीएफ को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए अपग्रेड किया गया है।
भारतीय जीएलपी टीएफ की गतिविधियों का स्पेक्ट्रम व्यापक है, जिसमें आठ प्रकार के रसायन/परीक्षण आइटम और नौ विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय जीएलपी कार्यक्रम ने न केवल देश में जीएलपी टीएफ के नेटवर्क का निर्माण करने में मदद की है, बल्कि अत्यधिक सक्षम मानव संसाधनों का एक विशाल समूह भी बनाया है।
जीएलपी प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव प्रो.आशुतोष शर्माने कहा, “जीएलपी में भारत का नेतृत्व वैश्विक व्यवसायों के लिए गुणवत्ता के हमारे प्रमाणीकरण की एक बड़ी मान्यता है। यह आत्‍मनिर्भरता की श्रृंखला की एक कड़ी भी है, जिसमें वैश्विक मानकों का पालन करने वाली संरचनाएं और प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं।”
ओईसीडी ने भारतीय जीएलपी कार्यक्रम के योगदान को स्वीकार किया है और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एनजीसीएमए के वैज्ञानिक डॉ.एकता कपूरको 2021 और 2022 के लिए जीएलपी पर ओईसीडी वर्किंग ग्रुप के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में नामित किया है। देश में जीएलपी पर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और क्षमता निर्माण पर जोर देने के साथ हीभारत का एक वैश्विक गुरू बनना तय है।