Ministry of Science & Technology
India designated Vice-Chair of OECD Working Group on GLP
“India's leadership in GLP brings a greater recognition of our certification of quality for global businesses”: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Chairman-GLP Authority & Secretary, DST
15 OCT 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
India has been designated the ‘Vice-Chair’ of Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) Working Group of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), recognising the contribution of the Indian GLP programme.
Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) is a quality system, which has been evolved by Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) to ensure that safety data generated on various chemicals like industrial chemicals, pharmaceuticals (Human and Veterinary), agrochemicals, cosmetic products, food/ feed additives, and medical devices, etc., can be relied upon by regulatory authorities.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, established the National GLP Compliance Monitoring Authority (NGCMA) with the approval of the Union Cabinet on April 24, 2002.
NGCMA is the National body which grants GLP certification to test facilities (TFs) conducting safety studies on new chemicals of the above-mentioned categories in accordance with OECD Principles of GLP and OECD Council norms. The Grant of the first GLP certificate by NGCMA in 2004 was a milestone.
The non-hazardous nature of chemicals needs to be established through studies and data, which is examined by the regulators of the concerned countries to certify that the use of these chemicals does not pose any hazards to human health and the environment.
On March 3, 2011, India became full adherent to the Mutual Acceptance of Data (MAD) in the OECD, which was a historical event. The MAD status has given global recognition to India’s non-clinical safety data by tremendously augmenting its credibility and acceptability across the globe. This has not only boosted the confidence of Indian GLP TFs but also led to removal of technical barriers to trade. The dedicated training of the inspectors and continued capacity building of Indian TFs in emerging areas by the ground team of NGCMA has resulted in upgrading Indian TFs to meet international standards.
The spectrum of activities of Indian GLP TFs is wide, involving eight (8) types of chemicals/test items and nine (9) areas of expertise. The National GLP program has not only helped to build a network of GLP TFs in the country but also created a huge quantum of highly competent human resources.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Chairman-GLP Authority & Secretary, DST commented, “India's leadership in GLP brings a greater recognition of our certification of quality for global businesses. This is also a link in the chain to Atamnirbharta, which is to have structures and processes that are adhered to global standards.”
The OECD has acknowledged the contribution of the Indian GLP program and designated Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Scientist E, NGCMA, DST, as the Vice-Chair of the OECD Working Group on GLP for 2021 and 2022. With continued Government commitment and emphasis on further capacity building on GLP in the country, India is destined to be a global leader.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کو جی ایل پی سے متعلق او ای سی ڈی ورکنگ گروپ کا وائس چیئر مقرر کیا گیا ہے
’’جی ایل پی میں بھارت کی قیادت سے عالمی کاروبار کے تعلق کے معیار کا سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے ہمیں بہتر طورپر تسلیم کیا جانے لگا ہے‘:: پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، چیئرمین جی ایل پی اتھارٹی اور سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی
15 OCT 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 اکتوبر، بھارت کو اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی تنظیم او ای سی ڈی کے ورکنگ گروپ گڈ لیباریٹری پریکٹس (جی ایل پی) کا وائس چیئرمین بنایا گیا ہے اور اس طرح بھارت سے جی ایل پی پروگرام کے رول کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
گڈ لیباریٹری پرکٹس (جی ایل پی) ایک معیاری نظام ہے جو او ای سی ڈی نے تیار کیا ہے اور جس کا مقصد مختلف کیمیکلز مثلاً صنعتی کیمیکلز، فارما سیوٹیکلز (انسانوں اور مویشیوں سے متعلق) ایگروکیمکلز، کاسمیٹک مصنوعات، خوراک اور میڈیکل آلات وغیرہ کے بارے میں حفاظتی ڈاٹا کو یقینی بنانا ہے جس پر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز بھروسہ کرسکتی ہیں۔
بھارت سرکار کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے 24 اپریل 2002 کو مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری سے نیشنل جی ایل پی کمپلائنس مانیٹرنگ اتھارٹی (این جی سی ایم اے) قائم کی تھی۔
این جی سی ایم اے ایک قومی ادارہ ہے جو متذکرہ بالا زمروں کے نئے کیمیکلز کے بارےمیں حفاظتی جائزہ لینے کے لیے جی ا یل پی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرتاہے۔ این جی سی ایم اے کی طرف سے پہلا جی ایل پی سرٹیفکیٹ 2004 میں جاری کیا گیا تھا جو کہ ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتاہے۔
کیمیکلز کے غیر خطرناک ہونے کی نوعیت جائزہ اور ڈاٹا سے طے کی جاتی ہے جس کی جانچ متعلقہ ملکوں کے ریگولیٹروں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور اس کے بعد وہ ان کیمیکلز کے استعمال کے بارےمیں تصدیق کرتےہیں کہ ان سے انسانی صحت اور ماحول کو کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے۔
تین مارچ 2011 کو بھارت او ای سی ڈی میں میوچوئل ایکسپٹنسن آف ڈاٹا (ایم اے ڈی) کا مکمل پابندی کرنے والا بن گیا جو کہ ایک تاریخی واقعہ تھا۔ ایم اے ڈی کے درجے کے ذریعے بھارت کے نام کلینیکل سیفٹی ڈیٹا کو عالمی طور پر تسلیم کیا جانے لگا جس سے پوری دنیامیں اس کے قابل بھروسہ ہونے اور اس کی قبولیت میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا۔ اس سے نہ صرف یہ کہ بھارت کے جی ایل پی ٹی ایف ایس میں اعتماد بڑھا بلکہ تجارت کے سلسلےمیں جوتکنیکی رکاوٹیں تھیں وہ بھی دور ہوئیں۔ معائنہ کاروں کی خصوصی تربیت اور این جی سی ایم اے کی گراؤنڈ ٹیم کے ذریعے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بھارت کی ٹی ایف ایس کی مسلسل صلاحیت سازی کا نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ بھارت کی ٹی ایف ایس میں اضافہ ہوا اور وہ بین الاقوامی معیارکے مطابق ہوگئی۔
بھارت کی جی ایل پی ٹی ایف ایس کی سرگرمیوں کا دائرہ وسیع ہے جس میں آٹھ قسم کے کیمیکلز اور مہارت کے نو شعبے شامل ہیں۔ قومی جی ایل پی پروگرام نے نہ صرف ملک میں جی ایل پی ٹی ایف ایس کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے میں مدد دی ہے بلکہ اس نے بڑے پیمانے پر انتہائی باصلاحیت انسانی وسائل کی تشکیل بھی کی ہے۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، چیئرمین جی ایل پی اتھارٹی اور سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’جی ایل پی میں بھارت کی قیادت نے عالمی کاروبار کے سلسلے میں سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے ہمارے معیار کو پوری طرح تسلیم کیا ہے۔ یہ آتم نربھرتا کے سلسلے کی بھی ایک کڑی ہے جس میں ایسے ڈھانچے اور پروسیس شامل ہیں جو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ہیں‘‘۔
او ای سی ڈی نے بھارت کے جی ایل پی پروگرام کے رول کو تسلیم کیا اور ڈاکٹر ایکتا کپور، سائنٹسٹ ای، این جی سی ایم اے، ڈی ایس ٹی کو 2021-22 کے لیے جی ایل پی کے او ای سی ڈی ورکنگ گروپ کا وائس چیئرمقرر کیا۔ملک میں جی ایل پی کے بارے میں صلاحیت کو مزید فروغ دینے پر زور اور حکومت کی مسلسل عہد بندی کی وجہ سے بھارت ایک عالمی رہنما بننے والا ہے۔