Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Directorate General of Shipping notified as National Authority for Ships Recycling
DG, Shipping designated as an apex authority under the Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 for the ship recycling industry of India
Office of National Authority will be set up in Gandhinagar,Gujarat
15 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has notified the Directorate General of Shipping as National Authority for Recycling of Ships under the section 3 of the Recycling of Ships Act, 2019.
As an apex body, DG Shipping is authorized to administer, supervise and monitor all activities relating to Ship Recycling. DG Shipping will look after the sustainable development of the Ship Recycling industry, monitoring the compliance to environment-friendly norms and safety and health measures for the stakeholders working in the ship recycling industry. DG Shipping will be the final authority for the various approvals required by the Ship-Recycling yard owners and State Governments.
Under Ship Recycling Act, 2019, India has acceded to Hong Kong Convention for Ship Recycling under International Maritime Organization (IMO). DG Shipping is a representative of India in IMO and all the conventions of IMO are being enforced by DG Shipping.
National Authority of Ship Recycling will be set up in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The location of the office will benefit the Ship Recycling yard owners situated in Alang, Gujarat which is home of Asia’s largest ship breaking and ship recycling industry in the world.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল শিপিং, ন্যাশনাল অথরিটি ফর শিপস রিসাইক্লিং হিসেবে পরিচিত হবে
15 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
জাহাজের যন্ত্রাংশ পুনর্ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত ২০১৯ সালের আইনের ৩ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে কেন্দ্র, ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল অফ শিপিং-কে ন্যাশনাল অথরিটি ফর রিসাইক্লিং অফ শিপস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। জাহাজের বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশের পুনর্ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত নানা কাজকর্মের নজরদারি ও সেগুলি পরিচালনার জন্য ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল অফ শিপিং-কে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই শিল্পের স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়ন ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব ব্যবস্থাপনা, স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে এই সংস্থা নজরদারি চালাবে। ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল অফ শিপিং জাহাজের যন্ত্রাংশ পুনর্ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত শিল্প এবং যে সব রাজ্যে এই শিল্প গড়ে উঠবে সেই সব রাজ্যের রাজ্য সরকারগুলির গৃহীত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত নেবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ম্যারিটাইম অর্গানাইজেশনের আওতায় হংকং-এর জাহাজের যন্ত্রাংশ পুনর্ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে সম্মেলনে ভারত যোগ দিয়েছে। ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ম্যারিটাইম অর্গানাইজেশনের ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধির দায়িত্ব ডিজি শিপিং পালন করবেন। গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে ন্যাশনাল অথরিটি অফ রিসাইক্লিং-এর দপ্তর খোলা হবে। গুজরাটের আলাং-এ এশিয়ার সবথেকে বড় জাহাজ ভাঙা ও যন্ত্রাংশ পুনর্ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত ইয়ার্ডটি রয়েছে। নতুন দপ্তরের কারণে এই ইয়ার্ড লাভবান হবে।