Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Directorate General of Shipping notified as National Authority for Ships Recycling
DG, Shipping designated as an apex authority under the Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 for the ship recycling industry of India
Office of National Authority will be set up in Gandhinagar,Gujarat
15 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has notified the Directorate General of Shipping as National Authority for Recycling of Ships under the section 3 of the Recycling of Ships Act, 2019.
As an apex body, DG Shipping is authorized to administer, supervise and monitor all activities relating to Ship Recycling. DG Shipping will look after the sustainable development of the Ship Recycling industry, monitoring the compliance to environment-friendly norms and safety and health measures for the stakeholders working in the ship recycling industry. DG Shipping will be the final authority for the various approvals required by the Ship-Recycling yard owners and State Governments.
Under Ship Recycling Act, 2019, India has acceded to Hong Kong Convention for Ship Recycling under International Maritime Organization (IMO). DG Shipping is a representative of India in IMO and all the conventions of IMO are being enforced by DG Shipping.
National Authority of Ship Recycling will be set up in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The location of the office will benefit the Ship Recycling yard owners situated in Alang, Gujarat which is home of Asia’s largest ship breaking and ship recycling industry in the world.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
महानिदेशक शिपिंग को ‘नेशनल अथॉरिटी फॉर शिप्स रिसाइक्लिंग’ के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है
शिपिंग के महानिदेशक को भारत के शिप रिसाइक्लिंग उद्योग के लिए रिसाइक्लिंग ऑफ शिप्‍स एक्‍ट, 2019 के तहत एक शीर्ष अधिकारी के रूप में नामित किया गया है
राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण का कार्यालय गांधीनगर, गुजरात में स्थापित किया जाएगा
15 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने रिसाइक्लिंग ऑफ शिप्‍स एक्‍ट, 2019 की धारा 3 के तहत महानिदेशक शिपिंग को नेशनल अथॉरिटी फॉर शिप्स रिसाइक्लिंग के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है।
एक शीर्ष निकाय के रूप में महानिदेशक शिपिंग जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग से संबंधित सभी गतिविधियों का प्रबंधन, पर्यवेक्षण और निगरानी करने के लिए अधिकृत हैं। वे शिप रिसाइक्लिंग उद्योग के सतत विकास की देखभाल करेंगे और शिप रिसाइक्लिंग उद्योग में हितधारकों के कार्य के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल मानदंड, सुरक्षा तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य उपायों के अनुपालन की निगरानी करेंगे। महानिदेशक शिपिंग, शिप रिसाइक्लिंग यार्ड के मलिकों और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा आवश्‍यक विभिन्न अनुमोदनों के लिए अंतिम अधिकारी होंगे।
शिप रिसाइक्लिंग एक्ट, 2019 के तहत, भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) के अंतर्गत जहाजों की रिसाइक्लिंग के लिए हांगकांग कन्वेंशन में भाग लिया था। महानिदेशक शिपिंग आईएमओ में भारत के प्रतिनिधि हैं और आईएमओ के सभी समझौतों को महानिदेशक शिपिंग द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है।
‘नेशनल अथॉरिटी ऑफ शिप रिसाइक्लिंग’ गांधीनगर, गुजरात में स्थापित की जाएगी। इस कार्यालय का स्‍थान गुजरात के अलंग में होगा जिससे शिप रिसाइक्लिंग यार्ड के मालिक लाभान्वित होंगे, क्‍योंकि अलंग एशिया का सबसे बड़ा जहाजों को तोड़ने वाला तथा विश्‍व में जहाजों के रिसाइक्लिंग उद्योग का सबसे बड़ा स्‍थल है।