Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Directorate General of Shipping notified as National Authority for Ships Recycling
DG, Shipping designated as an apex authority under the Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 for the ship recycling industry of India
Office of National Authority will be set up in Gandhinagar,Gujarat
15 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has notified the Directorate General of Shipping as National Authority for Recycling of Ships under the section 3 of the Recycling of Ships Act, 2019.
As an apex body, DG Shipping is authorized to administer, supervise and monitor all activities relating to Ship Recycling. DG Shipping will look after the sustainable development of the Ship Recycling industry, monitoring the compliance to environment-friendly norms and safety and health measures for the stakeholders working in the ship recycling industry. DG Shipping will be the final authority for the various approvals required by the Ship-Recycling yard owners and State Governments.
Under Ship Recycling Act, 2019, India has acceded to Hong Kong Convention for Ship Recycling under International Maritime Organization (IMO). DG Shipping is a representative of India in IMO and all the conventions of IMO are being enforced by DG Shipping.
National Authority of Ship Recycling will be set up in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The location of the office will benefit the Ship Recycling yard owners situated in Alang, Gujarat which is home of Asia’s largest ship breaking and ship recycling industry in the world.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல்களின் மறுசுழற்சிக்கான தேசிய அதிகாரியாக கப்பல்கள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் அறிவிப்பு
15 OCT 2020 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
கப்பல்கள் மறுசுழற்சி சட்டம் 2019-இன் மூன்றாவது பிரிவின் கீழ், கப்பல்களின் மறுசுழற்சிக்கான தேசிய அதிகாரியாக கப்பல்கள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் இருப்பார் என்று மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது.
நிர்வாகம், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மேற்பார்வை உள்ளிட்ட கப்பல்களின் மறுசுழற்சி தொடர்பான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளும் அதிகாரம் கப்பல்கள் தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சி தொழிலின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி, சுற்றுப்புற சூழலுக்கு உகந்த செயல்பாடுகளின் கண்காணிப்பு, இந்தத் துறையில் பணிபுரிபவர்களின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்களையும் கப்பல்கள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பார்த்துக் கொள்வார்.
கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சி தளத்தின் உரிமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு தேவைப்படும் அனுமதிகளை வழங்குவதற்கான இறுதி அதிகாரியாகவும் கப்பல்கள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் செயல்படுவார்.
தேசிய கப்பல் மறுசுழற்சி ஆணையகத்தின் அலுவலகம் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள காந்தி நகரில் அமைக்கப்படும். அலுவலகத்தின் அமைவிடம் ஆசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கப்பல் உடைத்தல் மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி மையமான அலாங்கில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664703