কেবিনেট
মন্ত্ৰীসভাই স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষাৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে বিশ্ব বেংকৰ পৰা ৫৭১৮ কোটি টকাৰ পৰিকল্পনা 'ষ্টাৰ্ছ'ক অনুমোদন দিয়ে
14 OCT 2020 4:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই নিম্নোল্লিখিত অনুমোদন দিছেঃ
• বিশ্ব বেংকৰ পৰা ৫০০ মিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ (প্ৰায় ৩৭০০ কোটি টকা)ৰ ধনৰাশিৰ বিশ্ব বেংকৰ সাহায্যত ৫৭১৮ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ পৰিকল্পনা 'ষ্ট্ৰেংথেনিং টিচিং-লাৰ্নিং এণ্ড ৰিজাল্টছ ফৰ ষ্টেটছ (এছ টি এ আৰ এছ)'ৰ ৰূপায়ণ।
• ষ্টাৰ্ছ পৰিকল্পনা স্কুলীয়া আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগ, শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয় (এম অ' ই)ৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা এটা নতুন পৰিকল্পনাৰ ৰূপত প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হ'ব।
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিসংখ্যা কেন্দ্ৰ, পৰখৰ স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগ, শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে এক স্বতন্ত্ৰ তথা স্বায়ত্ব শাসিত সংস্থাৰ ৰূপত স্থাপন আৰু সাহায্য কৰা।
এই পৰিকল্পনাত ৬খন ৰাজ্য-হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, কেৰালা আৰু উৰিষ্যা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। এই চিনাক্ত কৰা ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ শিক্ষাৰ মানদণ্ডত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিবৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন উপায়ৰ বাবে সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ অতিৰিক্ত ৫খন ৰাজ্য-গুজৰাট, তামিলনাডু, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু অসমত একেধৰণৰ এ ডি বিৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যপ্ৰাপ্ত পৰিকল্পনা বলৱ কৰাৰো কল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। সকলো ৰাজ্যই নিজৰ অনুভৱ আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ পৰামৰ্শ কৰিবৰ বাবে এখনে আন ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে ভাগিদাৰী কৰিব।
ষ্টাৰ্ছ পৰিকল্পনা উন্নত শ্ৰম বজাৰ পৰিণামৰ বাবে উন্নত শিক্ষা পৰিণাম আৰু বিদ্যালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা পাৰদৰ্শী ৰণনীতিৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সংযোগেৰে উপায়বিলাক বিকশিত কৰা, বলৱ কৰা, পৰিসংখ্যা কৰা আৰু সংস্কাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহযোগিতা বিচাৰে। ষ্টাৰ্ছ পৰিকল্পনাৰ সমগ্ৰ মনোযোগ আৰু ইয়াৰ মানসম্পন্ন শিক্ষণ পৰিণামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এন ই পি) ২০২০ৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ সৈতে সংকল্পবদ্ধ।
এই পৰিকল্পনাত নিৰ্ধাৰিত ৰাজ্যসমূহত হস্তক্ষেপৰ মাধ্যমত ভাৰতীয় স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষা প্ৰণালীত সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্যবেক্ষণ আৰু মাপক গতিবিধিত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিবলৈ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই পৰিকল্পনা এই পৰিণামবিলাকেৰে নিধিৰ প্ৰাপ্তি আৰু বিতৰণক সংযোগ কৰি বাস্তৱ পৰিণামৰ সৈতে ইনপুট আৰু আউটপুটৰ নথিৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া কৰাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰে।
ষ্টাৰ্ছ পৰিকল্পনাৰ দুটা প্ৰধান উপাদান আছেঃ
১) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত এই পৰিকল্পনাত নিম্নোল্লিখিত উপায়সমূহৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশ লাভবান হ'বঃ
• ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতিধাৰণ, স্থানান্তৰণ আৰু সমাপনৰ হাৰৰ বিষয়ে শক্তিশালী আৰু প্ৰামাণ্য তথ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিবলৈ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য প্ৰণালীক মজবুট কৰা
• ৰাজ্যিক উদগণিমূলক অনুদান (এছ আই জি)ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰশাসনীয় সংস্কাৰ এজেণ্ডাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পি জি আই সংখ্যাত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিবলৈ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহায় কৰা।
• শিক্ষণ মূল্যাংকণ প্ৰণালীক শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায় কৰা।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিসংখ্যা কেন্দ্ৰ (পৰখ) স্থাপন কৰিবৰ বাবে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰয়াসক সহায় কৰা। এনেকুৱা কেন্দ্ৰৰ কামত অনলাইন প'ৰ্টেল (উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে শগুন আৰু দীক্ষা), ছ'চিয়েল তথা অন্য মাধ্যম, প্ৰযুক্তিগত কৰ্মশালা, ৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণ আৰু সন্মিলনৰ মাধ্যমত অন্য ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে এই অনুভৱৰ সংগ্ৰহ, কিউৰেটিং আৰু পৰামৰ্শ কৰি সঞ্চালনৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অনুভৱৰ পৰা লাভবান হোৱা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
২) ৰাজ্য স্তৰত, পৰিকল্পনাত নিম্নোল্লিখিত পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছেঃ
• আৰম্ভণিৰ শিশু শিক্ষা আৰু আধাৰভূত শিক্ষাক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা।
• শিক্ষণ পৰিসংখ্যা প্ৰণালীত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা।
• শিক্ষকৰ বিকাশ আৰু স্কুলৰ নেতৃত্বৰ মাধ্যমত ক্লাছ ৰূমৰ নিৰ্দেশ আৰু সংস্কাৰ শক্তিশালী কৰা।
• উন্নত সেৱাৰ যোগানৰ বাবে প্ৰশাসন আৰু বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত প্ৰবন্ধন।
• স্কুলৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত শিশুক মূল সুঁতিলৈ আনি, কেৰিয়াৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি তথা পৰামৰ্শ দি, ইণ্টাৰ্ণশ্বিপ দি স্কুলত বাণিজ্যিক শিক্ষাক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে পি এম ই-বিদ্যা, আধাৰভূত সাক্ষৰতা আৰু নিউমাৰেচী মিছন তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু আৰম্ভণিৰ শিশুৰ যতন তথা শিক্ষাৰ বাবে কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়াও ষ্টাৰ্ছ পৰিকল্পনাৰ লক্ষ্য।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs. 5718 crore World Bank aided project STARS
For Improving School Education
14 OCT 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following:
• Implementation of the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project with a total project cost of Rs 5718 crore with the financial support of World Bank amounting to US $ 500 million (approximately Rs. 3700 crore).
• STARS project would be implemented as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education. (MOE)
• Setting up and support to the National Assessment Centre, PARAKH as an independent and autonomous institution under Department of School Education and Literacy, MOE.
The project covers 6 States namely Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha. The identified States will be supported tor various interventions for improving the quality of education. Besides this project, it is also envisaged to implement a similar ADB funded project in 5 states namely Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand and Assam. All states will partner with one other state for sharing their experiences and best practices.
The STARS project seeks to support the states in developing, implementing, evaluating and improving interventions with direct linkages to improved education outcomes and school to work transition strategies for improved labour market outcomes. The overall focus and components of the STARS project are aligned with the objectives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 of Quality Based Learning Outcomes.
The Project envisions improving the overall monitoring and measurement activities in the Indian School Education System through interventions in selected states. The project shifts focus from the provision of inputs and maintaining of outputs to actual outcomes by linking the receipt and disbursement of funds to these outcomes.
The STARS Project has two major components:
1) At the national level, the project envisages the following interventions which will benefit all states and UTs:
• To strengthen MOE’s national data systems to capture robust and authentic data on retention, transition and completion rates of students.
• To support MOE in improving states PGI scores by incentivizing states governance reform agenda through SIG (State Incentive Grants).
• To support the strengthening of learning assessment systems.
• To support MOE’s efforts to establish a National Assessment Center (PARAKH). Among the tasks of such a center would be to leverage the experiences of states selected for the operation by collecting, curating and sharing these experiences with other states through online portals (e.g. Shagun and DIKSHA), social and other media engagement, technical workshops, state visits and conferences.
Further, the STARS project includes a Contingency Emergency Response Component (CERC) under the National Component which would enable it to be more responsive to any natural, man-made and health disasters. It will help the government respond to situations leading to loss of learning such as school closures/infrastructure damage, inadequate facilities and use technology for facilitating remote learning etc. The CERC component would facilitate the rapid re-categorization of financing and the utilization of streamlined financing request procedures.
2) At the State level, the project envisages:
• Strengthening Early Childhood Education and Foundational Learning
• Improving Learning Assessment Systems
• Strengthening classroom instruction and remediation through teacher development and school leadership
• Governance and Decentralized Management for Improved Service Delivery.
• Strengthening Vocational education in schools through mainstreaming, career guidance and counselling, internships and coverage of out of school children
The STARS project also aims to focus on initiatives of PM e-Vidya, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission and National Curricular and Pedagogical Framework for Early Childhood Care and Education as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
Some of the measurable outcomes of the project are Increase in students achieving minimum proficiency in grade 3 language in selected states, Improvement in secondary school completion rate, Improvement in governance index scores, Strengthened learning assessment systems, Partnerships developed to facilitate cross-learning between states, and improvement in the State level service delivery such as Strengthening planning and management capacities for decentralized management by training of BRCs and CRCs, Strengthened school management by training of Head Teachers and Principals for improved education service delivery.