மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பள்ளி கல்வியை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.5718 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உலக வங்கி திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 OCT 2020 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, கீழ்கண்ட திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது:
மாநிலங்களுக்கு கற்பித்தல்-கற்றல் மற்றும் முடிவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் (ஸ்டார்ஸ்) திட்டத்தை ரூ.5718 கோடி செலவில்அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த நிதியில் ரூ.3700 கோடி அளவுக்கு உலக வங்கி நிதியுதவி அளிக்கிறது.
ஸ்டார் திட்டம், கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின், பள்ளி கல்வித்துறையின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசின் புதிய திட்டமாக அமல்படுத்தப்படும்.
மத்திய அரசின் பள்ளி கல்வித் துறையின் கீழ் பராக்என்ற தேசிய மதிப்பீடுமையம் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டம், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், கேரளா மற்றும் ஒடிசா ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த மாநிலங்களில் கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த தேவையான உதவிகளை மத்திய அரசு அளிக்கும்.
இதே போன்ற திட்டம் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி நிதியுதவியுடன், குஜராத், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகாண்ட், ஜார்கண்ட் மற்றும் அசாம் ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்கஙளில் அமல்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த முறைகளை ஒன்றுக்கொன்று பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும்.
பள்ளிகளில் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்தவும், மதிப்பீடு செய்யவும், வேலை வாயப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் மாணவர்களை திறமையானவர்களாக மாற்றவும் தேவையான உதவிகளை ஸ்டார்ஸ் திட்டம் வழங்கும். ஸ்டார்ஸ் திட்டத்தின் ஒட்டு மொத்த கவனம் மற்றும் அம்சங்கள், தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை நோக்கங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த ஸ்டார் திட்டம் மூலம், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில், பள்ளி கல்வி முறையை ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக மேம்படுத்தவும், கண்காணிக்கவும், மதிப்பீடு செய்யவும், திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஸ்டார்ஸ் திட்டத்தில் 2 முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன:
1) அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் கீழ்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை தேசியளவில் மேற்கொள்ள இத்திட்டம் வழிவகுக்கிறது:
மாணவர்களைத் தக்கவைத்தல், மாற்றம் செய்தல் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறைவு விகிதங்கள் குறித்த வலுவான மற்றும் உண்மையான தகவல்களை திரட்ட கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய தரவு அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல்.
ஊக்கத் தொகை மானியம் அளித்து, மாநிலங்களின் செயல்பாடு தர அளவீடை(பிஜிஐ) மேம்படுத்த கல்வி அமைச்சகத்துக்கு உதவுதல்
கற்றல் மதிப்பீடு முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த உதவுதல்.
தேசிய மதிப்பீடு மையம் (பராக்) அமைக்க உதவுதல். தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே கல்வி தொடர்பான அனுபவங்களை ஆன்லைன் மூலமா பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவது இந்த மையத்தின் பணிகளில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும், ஸ்டார் திட்டத்தில் அவசர கால நடவடிக்கை அம்சமும் (CERC) உள்ளது. இயற்கை, செயற்கை மற்றும் சுகாதார பேரிடர் ஏற்படும் சூழ்நிலையில், இது அரசுக்கு உதவும். தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தி தொலை தூர கல்விக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யும்.
2) மாநில அளவில், இத்திட்டம் ஆரம்பகால குழந்தை பருவ கல்வி மற்றும் அடிப்படை கல்வியை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
கற்றல் மதிப்பீடு முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் கவுன்சலிங் மூலம் பள்ளிகளில் தொழில் கல்வியை வலுப்படுத்தப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் இ-வித்யா, அடிப்படை கல்வி திட்டம்குழந்தை பருவ கல்விக்கான தேசிய பாடத்திட்டம் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் ஸ்டார்ஸ் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில், 3வது மொழியில், மாணவர்கள் குறைந்த பட்ச புலமை பெற்றிருப்பதை அதிகரிக்கும் சில நடவடிக்கைகளும் இந்த ஸ்டார்ஸ் திட்டத்தில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664361

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs. 5718 crore World Bank aided project STARS
For Improving School Education
14 OCT 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following:
• Implementation of the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project with a total project cost of Rs 5718 crore with the financial support of World Bank amounting to US $ 500 million (approximately Rs. 3700 crore).
• STARS project would be implemented as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education. (MOE)
• Setting up and support to the National Assessment Centre, PARAKH as an independent and autonomous institution under Department of School Education and Literacy, MOE.
The project covers 6 States namely Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha. The identified States will be supported tor various interventions for improving the quality of education. Besides this project, it is also envisaged to implement a similar ADB funded project in 5 states namely Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand and Assam. All states will partner with one other state for sharing their experiences and best practices.
The STARS project seeks to support the states in developing, implementing, evaluating and improving interventions with direct linkages to improved education outcomes and school to work transition strategies for improved labour market outcomes. The overall focus and components of the STARS project are aligned with the objectives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 of Quality Based Learning Outcomes.
The Project envisions improving the overall monitoring and measurement activities in the Indian School Education System through interventions in selected states. The project shifts focus from the provision of inputs and maintaining of outputs to actual outcomes by linking the receipt and disbursement of funds to these outcomes.
The STARS Project has two major components:
1) At the national level, the project envisages the following interventions which will benefit all states and UTs:
• To strengthen MOE’s national data systems to capture robust and authentic data on retention, transition and completion rates of students.
• To support MOE in improving states PGI scores by incentivizing states governance reform agenda through SIG (State Incentive Grants).
• To support the strengthening of learning assessment systems.
• To support MOE’s efforts to establish a National Assessment Center (PARAKH). Among the tasks of such a center would be to leverage the experiences of states selected for the operation by collecting, curating and sharing these experiences with other states through online portals (e.g. Shagun and DIKSHA), social and other media engagement, technical workshops, state visits and conferences.
Further, the STARS project includes a Contingency Emergency Response Component (CERC) under the National Component which would enable it to be more responsive to any natural, man-made and health disasters. It will help the government respond to situations leading to loss of learning such as school closures/infrastructure damage, inadequate facilities and use technology for facilitating remote learning etc. The CERC component would facilitate the rapid re-categorization of financing and the utilization of streamlined financing request procedures.
2) At the State level, the project envisages:
• Strengthening Early Childhood Education and Foundational Learning
• Improving Learning Assessment Systems
• Strengthening classroom instruction and remediation through teacher development and school leadership
• Governance and Decentralized Management for Improved Service Delivery.
• Strengthening Vocational education in schools through mainstreaming, career guidance and counselling, internships and coverage of out of school children
The STARS project also aims to focus on initiatives of PM e-Vidya, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission and National Curricular and Pedagogical Framework for Early Childhood Care and Education as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
Some of the measurable outcomes of the project are Increase in students achieving minimum proficiency in grade 3 language in selected states, Improvement in secondary school completion rate, Improvement in governance index scores, Strengthened learning assessment systems, Partnerships developed to facilitate cross-learning between states, and improvement in the State level service delivery such as Strengthening planning and management capacities for decentralized management by training of BRCs and CRCs, Strengthened school management by training of Head Teachers and Principals for improved education service delivery.