কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ৫ হাজার ৭১৮ কোটি টাকার সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত স্টারস্ কর্মসূচিতে অনুমোদন
14 OCT 2020 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি অনুমোদন করেছে :
• বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ৩ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকা সহায়তায় স্ট্রেংদেনিং টিচিং-লার্নিং অ্যান্ড রেজাল্ট ফর স্টেট বা স্টারস্ কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণ। এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে মোট খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৫ হাজার ৭১৮ কোটি টাকা।
• স্টারস্ কর্মসূচিটি বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তরের আওতায় নতুন একটি কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত উদ্যোগে রূপায়িত হবে।
• বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তরের অধীনে নিরপেক্ষ ও স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে জাতীয় মূল্যায়ন কেন্দ্র ‘পরখ’ স্থাপন করা হবে।
স্টারস্ কর্মসূচিটি হিমাচল প্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ কেরল ও ওডিশা – এই ৬টি রাজ্যে রূপায়িত হবে। এই ৬টি রাজ্যকে শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নে সবরকম সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। এই কর্মসূচির পাশাপাশি, আরও ৫টি রাজ্যে (গুজরাট, তামিলনাডু, উত্তরাখন্ড, ঝাড়খন্ড ও আসাম) এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্কের তহবিল সহযোগিতায় একই ধরনের আরও একটি কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যগুলি একে-অপরের সঙ্গে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে লব্ধ অভিজ্ঞতা ও সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি আদান-প্রদান করবে।
স্টারস্ কর্মসূচিতে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় সরাসরি উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, শ্রম বাজারের দক্ষতার মানোন্নয়নে প্রয়োজনীয় রণকৌশল গ্রহণের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সর্বোপরি, স্টারস্ কর্মসূচিটি ২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির উদ্দেশ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কার্যকর করা হবে।
এই কর্মসূচিতে সুনির্দিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিতে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় মানোন্নয়নে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় নজরদারি ও তার গুণমান নিরূপণের ওপর সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্টারস্ কর্মসূচির ২টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হ’ল – জাতীয় স্তরে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে :
• ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশুনার মান, এক বিদ্যালয় থেকে অন্য বিদ্যালয়ে স্থানান্তর এবং সমগ্র অধ্যয়ন পর্ব শেষ সংক্রান্ত প্রকৃত তথ্য সংগ্রহে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় তথ্য ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করা।
• রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক অনুদান উৎসাহ প্রদান করে রাজ্যস্তরীয় প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় সংস্কারে উৎসাহিত করে রাজ্যগুলির পিজিআই স্কোর বা প্রাপ্ত নম্বর আরও বাড়াতে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রককে সাহায্য করা।
• শিক্ষণ মূল্যায়ন ব্যবস্থা সুদৃঢ়করণে সাহায্য করা।
• জাতীয় স্তরে পরখ মূল্যায়ন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রককে সাহায্য করা প্রভৃতি।
দ্বিতীয় উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল রাজ্যস্তরে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি কার্যকর করা :
• প্রাক্-শৈশব শিক্ষা ও প্রথাগত শিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থার সুদৃঢ়করণ।
• শিক্ষণ মূল্যায়ন ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন।
• শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের সার্বিক দক্ষতা বাড়িয়ে শ্রেণীকক্ষে শিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাকে সুদৃঢ় করা।
• শিক্ষা প্রদান পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নে প্রশাসনিক ও বিকেন্দ্রিকীত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ।
• বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়ন, যাতে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার বাইরে থাকা শিশুদের শিক্ষার মূলস্রোতে ফিরিয়ে এনে তাদের কর্মজীবন গড়ে তুলতে সঠিক দিশা দেখানো যায় এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়।
স্টারস্ কর্মসূচিতে পিএম ই-বিদ্যা উদ্যোগের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, প্রাক্-শৈশব শিক্ষাদান ব্যবস্থায় প্রথাগত শিক্ষাকে সামিল করা, যাতে সমগ্র শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাই আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs. 5718 crore World Bank aided project STARS
For Improving School Education
14 OCT 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following:
• Implementation of the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project with a total project cost of Rs 5718 crore with the financial support of World Bank amounting to US $ 500 million (approximately Rs. 3700 crore).
• STARS project would be implemented as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education. (MOE)
• Setting up and support to the National Assessment Centre, PARAKH as an independent and autonomous institution under Department of School Education and Literacy, MOE.
The project covers 6 States namely Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha. The identified States will be supported tor various interventions for improving the quality of education. Besides this project, it is also envisaged to implement a similar ADB funded project in 5 states namely Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand and Assam. All states will partner with one other state for sharing their experiences and best practices.
The STARS project seeks to support the states in developing, implementing, evaluating and improving interventions with direct linkages to improved education outcomes and school to work transition strategies for improved labour market outcomes. The overall focus and components of the STARS project are aligned with the objectives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 of Quality Based Learning Outcomes.
The Project envisions improving the overall monitoring and measurement activities in the Indian School Education System through interventions in selected states. The project shifts focus from the provision of inputs and maintaining of outputs to actual outcomes by linking the receipt and disbursement of funds to these outcomes.
The STARS Project has two major components:
1) At the national level, the project envisages the following interventions which will benefit all states and UTs:
• To strengthen MOE’s national data systems to capture robust and authentic data on retention, transition and completion rates of students.
• To support MOE in improving states PGI scores by incentivizing states governance reform agenda through SIG (State Incentive Grants).
• To support the strengthening of learning assessment systems.
• To support MOE’s efforts to establish a National Assessment Center (PARAKH). Among the tasks of such a center would be to leverage the experiences of states selected for the operation by collecting, curating and sharing these experiences with other states through online portals (e.g. Shagun and DIKSHA), social and other media engagement, technical workshops, state visits and conferences.
Further, the STARS project includes a Contingency Emergency Response Component (CERC) under the National Component which would enable it to be more responsive to any natural, man-made and health disasters. It will help the government respond to situations leading to loss of learning such as school closures/infrastructure damage, inadequate facilities and use technology for facilitating remote learning etc. The CERC component would facilitate the rapid re-categorization of financing and the utilization of streamlined financing request procedures.
2) At the State level, the project envisages:
• Strengthening Early Childhood Education and Foundational Learning
• Improving Learning Assessment Systems
• Strengthening classroom instruction and remediation through teacher development and school leadership
• Governance and Decentralized Management for Improved Service Delivery.
• Strengthening Vocational education in schools through mainstreaming, career guidance and counselling, internships and coverage of out of school children
The STARS project also aims to focus on initiatives of PM e-Vidya, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission and National Curricular and Pedagogical Framework for Early Childhood Care and Education as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
Some of the measurable outcomes of the project are Increase in students achieving minimum proficiency in grade 3 language in selected states, Improvement in secondary school completion rate, Improvement in governance index scores, Strengthened learning assessment systems, Partnerships developed to facilitate cross-learning between states, and improvement in the State level service delivery such as Strengthening planning and management capacities for decentralized management by training of BRCs and CRCs, Strengthened school management by training of Head Teachers and Principals for improved education service delivery.