മന്ത്രിസഭ
ദീന്‍ദയാല്‍ അന്ത്യോദയ യോജന - ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീര്‍- ലഡാക്ക് കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മു കാശ്മീര്‍, ലഡാക്ക് കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 2023-2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം വരെയുള്ള അഞ്ചുവര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് 520 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെയും ലഡാക്കിലെയും ദീന്‍ദയാല്‍ അന്ത്യോദയ യോജന - ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യത്തിന് (DAY-NRLM) ധനസഹായം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാണിത്.
ഈ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യമനുസരിച്ച് ദൗത്യത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ മതിയായ ധനസഹായം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. സമയബന്ധിതമായി ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെയും ലഡാക്കിലെയും കേന്ദ്രം സ്പോണ്‍സര്‍ ചെയ്യുന്ന ഗുണഭോക്തൃ-അധിഷ്ഠിത പദ്ധതികളെ സാര്‍വത്രികമാക്കുകയെന്ന ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന് അനുസൃതമാണിത്.
ജമ്മു കാശ്മീര്‍- ലഡാക്ക് കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ മാറിയ സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ഗ്രാമീണ കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതനിലവാരം ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്നതിനും വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനുമുള്ള സാധ്യതകളിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളാണ് ദൗത്യം ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നത്.
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ പാവപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഒന്നിലധികം ഉപജീവനമാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ദാരിദ്ര്യനിര്‍മാര്‍ജനം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതിയാണ് ദീനദയാല്‍ അന്ത്യോദയ യോജന- ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യം. (DAY-NRLM). ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ദാരിദ്ര്യനിര്‍മാര്‍ജനത്തിനായി 2011 ജൂണിലാണ് DAY-NRLM ആരംഭിച്ചത്. DAY-NRLM ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ എല്ലാ പാവപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാകാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന പദ്ധതിയാണ്. ഏകദേശം 10 കോടി കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കാണ് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുന്നത് എന്നാണ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്. ഒപ്പം വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണവും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഓരോ ഗ്രാമീണ ദരിദ്ര കുടുംബത്തില്‍ നിന്നും ഒരു വനിതയെ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങളില്‍ (എസ്എച്ച്ജി) അംഗമാക്കുന്നു. തുടര്‍ന്ന് വിവിധ പരിശീലനങ്ങള്‍, കാര്യശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍, മൈക്രോ-ലൈവ്ലിഹുഡ് പദ്ധതികളുടെ സുഗമമായ നടത്തിപ്പ്, സ്വന്തം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും ബാങ്കുകളില്‍ നിന്നും സാമ്പത്തിക വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാപ്യത എന്നിവയിലൂടെ അവരുടെ ഉപജീവന പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കാന്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തത എന്ന മനോഭാവത്തില്‍ കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളിലൂടെ സാമൂഹ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുക, ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്. മുമ്പുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ദാരിദ്ര്യ നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജന പരിപാടികളില്‍ നിന്ന് DAY-NRLM- നെ വ്യത്യസ്തമാക്കുന്നതും ഈ സവിശേഷതയാണ്. സ്വയംഭരണ സൊസൈറ്റികള്‍ മിഷന്‍ മോഡില്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയാണ് ഇതെന്നതും പ്രത്യേകതയാണ്. ദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ, ബ്ലോക്ക് തലങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രത്യേക നിര്‍വഹണ-സഹായ യൂണിറ്റുകളിലൂടെ വിദഗ്ധ മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് ദൗത്യം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Package for UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Special Package worth Rs. 520 crore in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh for a period of five years till FY 2023-24 and ensure funding of DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir & Ladakh on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period.
This will ensure sufficient funds under the Mission, as per need to the UTs and is also in line with Government of India's aim to universalize all centrally sponsored beneficiary-oriented schemes in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh in a time bound manner.
This is based on the outcomes of the evaluation pointing to potential of the Mission to improve the quality of life of rural households and women's empowerment and given the changed circumstances in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh.
DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a centrally sponsored programme that aims at eliminating rural poverty through promotion of multiple livelihoods for the rural poor households across the country. The launch of DAY-NRLM in June 2011 to address rural poverty marks a paradigm shift in poverty alleviation programmes. DAY-NRLM seeks to reach out to all rural poor households, estimated at about 10 crore households, and impact their livelihoods through universal social mobilization by inter alia organizing one-woman member from each rural poor household into Self Help Groups (SHGs), their training and capacity building, facilitating their micro-livelihoods plans, and enabling them to implement their livelihoods plans through accessing financial resources from their own institutions and the banks.
The Mission involves working with the community institutions through community professionals in the spirit of self-help. This is the unique proposition of DAY-NRLM and that is how it is different from the previous poverty eradication programmes. The other distinguishing features of the programme is that it is implemented in a Mission mode by special purpose vehicles (autonomous state societies) with dedicated implementation support units at the national, state, district and block levels, using professional human resources in order to provide continuous and long-term handholding support to each rural poor family.
Background:
DAY-NRLM has been implemented in the erstwhile state of J&K by the Jammu and Kashmir State Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKSRLM) as "Umeed" programme. As per the current funds allocation procedure under DAY-NRLM based on inter-se poverty allocations among states, the share of J&K was less than 1% of the annual allocation under DAY-NRLM. In order to ensure sufficient funding support under the Mission for J&K and to ensure adequate coverage of the rural vulnerable population in the state, Gol had approved a Special Package under DAY-NRLM for the State of Jammu & Kashmir to cover all the rural vulnerable households in the State (estimated at two-thirds of the total number of rural households) within a definite time frame of five years from FY 2013-14 to FY 2017-18. The Cabinet also approved allocation of funds to the State under DAY-NRLM on a need basis for implementation of the Special Package without linking it with poverty ratio. Originally approved financial outlay for the proposal was of the order of Rs.755.32 crores (Central share 679.78 crores) for the five-year period.
Due to various reasons and the disturbed conditions in the State, the Special Package as approved in May 2013, and subsequently extended by a year to up to 2018-19, could not be fully implemented. A detailed third-party evaluation of the achievements of the programme in J&K and assessment of the preparedness of the State Mission to implement the special package further was conducted by Institute of Rural Management (IRMA), Anand, Gujarat in 2019. The evaluation has brought out many good outcomes of implementation of the DAY-NRLM in the erstwhile state. These included increase in income levels, improved assets base, creating new/multiple livelihoods opportunities for women, higher savings, higher investments for productive purposes, productive utilization of loans etc. In addition, it has had a positive impact on resolving community level issues, increased transparency in beneficiary selection, social harmony and mutual help. A large cadre of community resource persons and social capital in the form of SHGs members and officer bearers has also been created.