Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Package for UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Special Package worth Rs. 520 crore in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh for a period of five years till FY 2023-24 and ensure funding of DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir & Ladakh on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period.
This will ensure sufficient funds under the Mission, as per need to the UTs and is also in line with Government of India's aim to universalize all centrally sponsored beneficiary-oriented schemes in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh in a time bound manner.
This is based on the outcomes of the evaluation pointing to potential of the Mission to improve the quality of life of rural households and women's empowerment and given the changed circumstances in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh.
DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a centrally sponsored programme that aims at eliminating rural poverty through promotion of multiple livelihoods for the rural poor households across the country. The launch of DAY-NRLM in June 2011 to address rural poverty marks a paradigm shift in poverty alleviation programmes. DAY-NRLM seeks to reach out to all rural poor households, estimated at about 10 crore households, and impact their livelihoods through universal social mobilization by inter alia organizing one-woman member from each rural poor household into Self Help Groups (SHGs), their training and capacity building, facilitating their micro-livelihoods plans, and enabling them to implement their livelihoods plans through accessing financial resources from their own institutions and the banks.
The Mission involves working with the community institutions through community professionals in the spirit of self-help. This is the unique proposition of DAY-NRLM and that is how it is different from the previous poverty eradication programmes. The other distinguishing features of the programme is that it is implemented in a Mission mode by special purpose vehicles (autonomous state societies) with dedicated implementation support units at the national, state, district and block levels, using professional human resources in order to provide continuous and long-term handholding support to each rural poor family.
Background:
DAY-NRLM has been implemented in the erstwhile state of J&K by the Jammu and Kashmir State Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKSRLM) as "Umeed" programme. As per the current funds allocation procedure under DAY-NRLM based on inter-se poverty allocations among states, the share of J&K was less than 1% of the annual allocation under DAY-NRLM. In order to ensure sufficient funding support under the Mission for J&K and to ensure adequate coverage of the rural vulnerable population in the state, Gol had approved a Special Package under DAY-NRLM for the State of Jammu & Kashmir to cover all the rural vulnerable households in the State (estimated at two-thirds of the total number of rural households) within a definite time frame of five years from FY 2013-14 to FY 2017-18. The Cabinet also approved allocation of funds to the State under DAY-NRLM on a need basis for implementation of the Special Package without linking it with poverty ratio. Originally approved financial outlay for the proposal was of the order of Rs.755.32 crores (Central share 679.78 crores) for the five-year period.
Due to various reasons and the disturbed conditions in the State, the Special Package as approved in May 2013, and subsequently extended by a year to up to 2018-19, could not be fully implemented. A detailed third-party evaluation of the achievements of the programme in J&K and assessment of the preparedness of the State Mission to implement the special package further was conducted by Institute of Rural Management (IRMA), Anand, Gujarat in 2019. The evaluation has brought out many good outcomes of implementation of the DAY-NRLM in the erstwhile state. These included increase in income levels, improved assets base, creating new/multiple livelihoods opportunities for women, higher savings, higher investments for productive purposes, productive utilization of loans etc. In addition, it has had a positive impact on resolving community level issues, increased transparency in beneficiary selection, social harmony and mutual help. A large cadre of community resource persons and social capital in the form of SHGs members and officer bearers has also been created.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
দীনদয়াল অন্তোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবনজীবিকা মিশনের আওতায় কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাদাখ ও জম্মু –কাশ্মীরের জন্য বিশেষ প্যাকেজ অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ই অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে ২০২৩ – ২৪ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত ৫ বছর কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের জন্য দীনদয়াল অন্তোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন-জীবিকা মিশনের ৫২০ কোটি টাকার বিশেষ প্যাকেজ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই সময়ের মধ্যে কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের দারিদ্র সংক্রান্ত অনুপাত যুক্ত না করে চাহিদার ভিত্তিতে এই মিশনের জন্য অর্থ বরাদ্দ নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
এর ফলে এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দুটির চাহিদা অনুসারে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ অর্থের সংস্থান নিশ্চিত হয়েছে এবং কেন্দ্রের অন্যান্য অঞ্চলের মতো এখানেও সর্বজনীন পদ্ধতিতে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের উদ্দেশ্য সাধিত হবে।
গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষের জীবনের মানোন্নয়ন ও মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য পর্যালোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে লাদাখ ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতি অনুসারে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
দীনদয়াল অন্তোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন-জীবিকা মিশন হল কেন্দ্রের একটি প্রকল্প যেখানে দেশজুড়ে গ্রামাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির দারিদ্র দূরীকরণের জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়ে থাকে । ২০১১-র জুন মাসে এই প্রকল্প শুরু হয়েছিল। দেশের ১০ কোটির মতো পরিবারে সর্বজনীন সামাজিক উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে দারিদ্র দূরীকরণ যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এই পরিবারগুলি থেকে ১জন মহিলাকে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীতে যুক্ত করিয়ে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা, তাদের জীবিকার সংস্থান করা এবং নিজ নিজ সম্প্রদায়ের নিজস্ব প্রতিষ্ঠান ও ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে আর্থিক সম্পদ ব্যবহার করার এর অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য।
এই প্রকল্পে সংশ্লিষ্ট সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে পেশাদারদের সাহায্যে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করা হয়। দীনদয়াল অন্তোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন-জীবিকা মিশনের এটি হল একটি অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট। এই প্রকল্পের অন্যদিকটি হল জাতীয়, রাজ্য, জেলা এবং ব্লক স্তরে নির্ধারিত সমর্থনের ব্যবস্থা করা যেখানে গ্রামের প্রতিটি দরিদ্র পরিবারকে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদে সাহায্য করা হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপটঃ-
দীনদয়াল অন্তোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন-জীবিকা মিশন পূর্বতন জম্মু-কাশ্মীর রাজ্যে উমীদ কর্মসূচী হিসেবে পরিচিত ছিল। বর্তমান তহবিলের নিরিখে তদানিন্তন জম্মু-কাশ্মীর রাজ্যের জন্য বার্ষিক বরাদ্দ ১ শতাংশের কম ছিল। এই মিশনের আওতায় জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের গ্রামা়ঞ্চলে পিছিয়ে পড়া জনগোষ্ঠীর মানুষরা যাতে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে সাহায্য পান তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য ২০১৩ – ১৪ অর্থ বর্ষ থেকে ২০১৭ – ১৮ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত বিশেষ প্যাকেজ অনুমোদন করা হয়। এর আওতায় সেই সময়ের হিসেবে গ্রামাঞ্চলের দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ জনগোষ্ঠী এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়। সেই সময়ও বিশেষ প্যাকেজে রাজ্যের দরিদ্র জন সংখ্যার অনুপাত বিবেচনা না করে প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল। মূল প্রকল্পটির জন্য ৭৫৫ কোটি ৩২ লক্ষ টাকা অনুমোদন করা হয়। যেখানে কেন্দ্রের অংশ থাকবে ৬৭৯ কোটি ৭৮ লক্ষ টাকা।
কিন্তু বিভিন্ন কারণে এবং ঐ রাজ্যের অস্থির পরিস্থিতির জন্য প্রকল্পটি পুরোপুরি বাস্তবায়িত হয়ে পারেনি। গুজরাটের আনন্দের ইনস্টিটিউট অফ রুরাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট ২০১৯ সালে এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে পুরো মূল্যায়ণ করে। তাতে পূর্ববর্তী রাজ্যে দীনদয়াল অন্তোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন-জীবিকা মিশনের বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে বেশকিছু আশাব্যঞ্জক তথ্য পাওয়া যায়। এর মধ্যে রোজগার বৃদ্ধি, সম্পদ বৃদ্ধি, মহিলাদের জন্য নতুন নতুন জীবিকার সুযোগ, সঞ্চয় ও বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং যথাযথভাবে ঋণের অর্থ ব্যবহার উল্লেখযোগ্য। এর সঙ্গে স্বচ্ছতার মধ্য দিয়ে সুবিধাভোগীদের বাছাই করা, সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি বজায় রাখা এবং পারস্পরিক সাহায্যের বিষয় উল্লেখযোগ্য। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির সদস্যদের থেকে সম্প্রদায়ভিত্তিক সহায়ক ব্যক্তি ও সামাজিক মূলধন বিপুল পরিমাণে তৈরি হয়, একই সঙ্গে এই কাজের সহায়তার জন্য অনেককে পাওয়াও গিয়েছিলো।