Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Package for UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Special Package worth Rs. 520 crore in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh for a period of five years till FY 2023-24 and ensure funding of DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir & Ladakh on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period.
This will ensure sufficient funds under the Mission, as per need to the UTs and is also in line with Government of India's aim to universalize all centrally sponsored beneficiary-oriented schemes in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh in a time bound manner.
This is based on the outcomes of the evaluation pointing to potential of the Mission to improve the quality of life of rural households and women's empowerment and given the changed circumstances in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh.
DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a centrally sponsored programme that aims at eliminating rural poverty through promotion of multiple livelihoods for the rural poor households across the country. The launch of DAY-NRLM in June 2011 to address rural poverty marks a paradigm shift in poverty alleviation programmes. DAY-NRLM seeks to reach out to all rural poor households, estimated at about 10 crore households, and impact their livelihoods through universal social mobilization by inter alia organizing one-woman member from each rural poor household into Self Help Groups (SHGs), their training and capacity building, facilitating their micro-livelihoods plans, and enabling them to implement their livelihoods plans through accessing financial resources from their own institutions and the banks.
The Mission involves working with the community institutions through community professionals in the spirit of self-help. This is the unique proposition of DAY-NRLM and that is how it is different from the previous poverty eradication programmes. The other distinguishing features of the programme is that it is implemented in a Mission mode by special purpose vehicles (autonomous state societies) with dedicated implementation support units at the national, state, district and block levels, using professional human resources in order to provide continuous and long-term handholding support to each rural poor family.
Background:
DAY-NRLM has been implemented in the erstwhile state of J&K by the Jammu and Kashmir State Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKSRLM) as "Umeed" programme. As per the current funds allocation procedure under DAY-NRLM based on inter-se poverty allocations among states, the share of J&K was less than 1% of the annual allocation under DAY-NRLM. In order to ensure sufficient funding support under the Mission for J&K and to ensure adequate coverage of the rural vulnerable population in the state, Gol had approved a Special Package under DAY-NRLM for the State of Jammu & Kashmir to cover all the rural vulnerable households in the State (estimated at two-thirds of the total number of rural households) within a definite time frame of five years from FY 2013-14 to FY 2017-18. The Cabinet also approved allocation of funds to the State under DAY-NRLM on a need basis for implementation of the Special Package without linking it with poverty ratio. Originally approved financial outlay for the proposal was of the order of Rs.755.32 crores (Central share 679.78 crores) for the five-year period.
Due to various reasons and the disturbed conditions in the State, the Special Package as approved in May 2013, and subsequently extended by a year to up to 2018-19, could not be fully implemented. A detailed third-party evaluation of the achievements of the programme in J&K and assessment of the preparedness of the State Mission to implement the special package further was conducted by Institute of Rural Management (IRMA), Anand, Gujarat in 2019. The evaluation has brought out many good outcomes of implementation of the DAY-NRLM in the erstwhile state. These included increase in income levels, improved assets base, creating new/multiple livelihoods opportunities for women, higher savings, higher investments for productive purposes, productive utilization of loans etc. In addition, it has had a positive impact on resolving community level issues, increased transparency in beneficiary selection, social harmony and mutual help. A large cadre of community resource persons and social capital in the form of SHGs members and officer bearers has also been created.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے لئے خصوصی پیکیج کو منظوری دی
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 2023-24 تک، پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کو 520 کروڑ روپئے کا خصوصی پیکیج دیئے جانے کو منظوری دی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں اس توسیع شدہ مدت کے دوران الاٹمنٹ کو غریبی کے تناسب سے جوڑے بغیر مانگ کی بنیاد پر دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم) کے لئے رقم کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کو بھی منظوری دی۔
اس سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام ان علاقوں کی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر اس مشن کے تحت خاطرخواہ رقم کی فراہمی یقینی بنے گی اور یہ پابند وقت طریقے سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں، سبھی مرکز کے زیر اہتمام مستفیدین - مرکوز اسکیموں کو ہمہ گیر بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے مقصد کے بھی مطابق ہے۔
یہ دیہی کنبوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور خواتین کے امپاورمنٹ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں بدلے ہوئے حالات کے لئے اس مشن کی صلاحیت کی جانب اشارہ کرنے والے تجزیئے کے نتائج پر مبنی ہے۔
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم) مرکز کے زیر اہتمام چلایا جانے والا پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں غریب دیہی کنبوں کے لئے متنوع قسم کے روزی روزگار کے طریقوں کو بہتر بناکر دیہی غریبی کا خاتمہ کرنا ہے۔ دیہی غریبی دور کرنے کے لئے ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کا جون 2011 میں افتتاح انسداد غریبی کے پروگراموں میں بڑی تبدیلی کی دلیل ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم سبھی دیہی غریب کنبوں، اندازاً تقریباً 10 کروڑ کنبوں تک پہنچنے اور ہمہ گیر سماجی بیداری کے توسط سے ان کے روزگار پر اثر ڈالنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے اپنے اداروں اور بینکوں سے مالی وسائل کی پہنچ کے توسط سے ہر ایک دیہی غریب کنبے سے ایک خاتون رکن کو خود امدادی گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) میں شامل کرنا، ان کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی اور ان کے روزگار سے متعلق چھوٹے منصوبوں میں مدد کرنا چاہتی ہے۔
اس مشن میں اپنی امداد آپ کے جذبے سے کمیونٹی پیشہ وروں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی اداروں کے ساتھ کام کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کی منفرد تجویز ہے اور اس طرح یہ سابقہ انسداد غریبی کے پروگراموں سے الگ ہے۔ اس پروگرام کی دیگر اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اسے قومی، ریاستی، ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر اس کام کے لئے وقف تنصیبی امدادی اکائیوں کے ساتھ ایک مخصوص مقصدی طریقہ کار (آٹونومس اسٹیٹ سوسائٹیز) کے ذریعے مشن موڈ میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ہر دیہی غریب کنبے کو مسلسل اور طویل مدت تک مدد فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں پیشہ ور انسانی وسائل کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
پس منظر:
ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کو سابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر میں جموں و کشمیر اسٹیٹ رورل لائیو لی ہوڈس مشن (جے کے ایس آر ایل ایم) کے ذریعے ’’امید‘‘ پروگرام کی شکل میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کے تحت موجودہ فنڈس ایلوکیشن پروسیجر ریاستوں میں غریبی ایلوکیشن پر مبنی ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کا حصہ مجموعی سالانہ ایلوکیشن کا 1 فیصد سے بھی کم تھا۔ اس مشن کے تحت مالی سال 2013-14 سے 2017-18 تک پانچ برسوں کی مقررہ میعاد میں جموں و کشمیر کو خاطرخواہ مالی اعانت یقینی بنانے اور ریاست میں غریب دیہی آبادی (کل دیہی آبادی کا لگ بھگ دو تہائی ہے) کو خاطرخواہ کوریج دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے ریاست جموں و کشمیر کے لئے ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کے تحت خصوصی پیکیج کو منظوری دی ہے۔ کابینہ نے غریبی کے تناسب سے جوڑے بغیر خصوصی پیکیج کے نفاذ کے لئے ضرورت پر مبنی ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کے تحت فنڈز کے الاٹمنٹ کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر پانچ سال کی مدت کے واسطے اس تجویز کے لئے مالی صرفہ 755.32 کروڑ روپئے (مرکز کا حصہ 679.78 کروڑ) تھا۔
مختلف اسباب اور ریاست کی شورش زدہ حالات کے سبب خصوصی پیکیج مئی 2013 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا، جسے بعد میں ایک سال کے لئے بڑھاکر 2018-19 تک کردیا گیا تھا، لیکن اسے پوری طرح نافذ نہیں کیا جاسکا۔ جموں و کشمیر میں اس پروگرام کی حصول یابیوں کا ایک تفصیلی تھرڈ پارٹی تجزیہ اور اس خصوصی پیکیج کا نفاذ کرنے کے لئے ریاستی مشن کی تیاری کا جائزہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل مینجمنٹ (آئی آر ایم اے)، آنند، گجرات کے ذریعے سال 2019 میں کیا گیا۔ اس تجزیے میں سابقہ ریاست میں ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کے نفاذ کے متعدد اچھے نتائج سامنے آئے۔ ان میں آمدنی کی سطح میں اضافہ، جائیدادی بنیادمیں بہتری، خواتین کے لئے نئے / متنوع روزگار کے مواقع کی تخلیق، زیادہ بچت، پیداواری مقاصد کے لئے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری، قرضوں کا نتیجہ خیز استعمال شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس کا کمیونٹی سطح کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مثبت اثر پڑا ہے اور نفع بخش انتخاب، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون میں شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنس کا ایک بڑا کیڈر اور خود امدادی گروپ کے اراکین اور افسران کی شکل میں سماجی سرمائے کی بھی تخلیق ہوئی ہے۔