Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Package for UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Special Package worth Rs. 520 crore in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh for a period of five years till FY 2023-24 and ensure funding of DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir & Ladakh on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period.
This will ensure sufficient funds under the Mission, as per need to the UTs and is also in line with Government of India's aim to universalize all centrally sponsored beneficiary-oriented schemes in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh in a time bound manner.
This is based on the outcomes of the evaluation pointing to potential of the Mission to improve the quality of life of rural households and women's empowerment and given the changed circumstances in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh.
DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a centrally sponsored programme that aims at eliminating rural poverty through promotion of multiple livelihoods for the rural poor households across the country. The launch of DAY-NRLM in June 2011 to address rural poverty marks a paradigm shift in poverty alleviation programmes. DAY-NRLM seeks to reach out to all rural poor households, estimated at about 10 crore households, and impact their livelihoods through universal social mobilization by inter alia organizing one-woman member from each rural poor household into Self Help Groups (SHGs), their training and capacity building, facilitating their micro-livelihoods plans, and enabling them to implement their livelihoods plans through accessing financial resources from their own institutions and the banks.
The Mission involves working with the community institutions through community professionals in the spirit of self-help. This is the unique proposition of DAY-NRLM and that is how it is different from the previous poverty eradication programmes. The other distinguishing features of the programme is that it is implemented in a Mission mode by special purpose vehicles (autonomous state societies) with dedicated implementation support units at the national, state, district and block levels, using professional human resources in order to provide continuous and long-term handholding support to each rural poor family.
Background:
DAY-NRLM has been implemented in the erstwhile state of J&K by the Jammu and Kashmir State Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKSRLM) as "Umeed" programme. As per the current funds allocation procedure under DAY-NRLM based on inter-se poverty allocations among states, the share of J&K was less than 1% of the annual allocation under DAY-NRLM. In order to ensure sufficient funding support under the Mission for J&K and to ensure adequate coverage of the rural vulnerable population in the state, Gol had approved a Special Package under DAY-NRLM for the State of Jammu & Kashmir to cover all the rural vulnerable households in the State (estimated at two-thirds of the total number of rural households) within a definite time frame of five years from FY 2013-14 to FY 2017-18. The Cabinet also approved allocation of funds to the State under DAY-NRLM on a need basis for implementation of the Special Package without linking it with poverty ratio. Originally approved financial outlay for the proposal was of the order of Rs.755.32 crores (Central share 679.78 crores) for the five-year period.
Due to various reasons and the disturbed conditions in the State, the Special Package as approved in May 2013, and subsequently extended by a year to up to 2018-19, could not be fully implemented. A detailed third-party evaluation of the achievements of the programme in J&K and assessment of the preparedness of the State Mission to implement the special package further was conducted by Institute of Rural Management (IRMA), Anand, Gujarat in 2019. The evaluation has brought out many good outcomes of implementation of the DAY-NRLM in the erstwhile state. These included increase in income levels, improved assets base, creating new/multiple livelihoods opportunities for women, higher savings, higher investments for productive purposes, productive utilization of loans etc. In addition, it has had a positive impact on resolving community level issues, increased transparency in beneficiary selection, social harmony and mutual help. A large cadre of community resource persons and social capital in the form of SHGs members and officer bearers has also been created.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தீனதயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா- தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு சிறப்புத் தொகுப்பு வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 520 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் சிறப்புத் தொகுப்பு அளிக்க ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதன்படி வரும் 2023-24 வரையிலான 5 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு தீனதயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா- தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படும்.
யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த இயக்கத்திலிருந்து நிதி உதவி அளிக்கப்படுவதுடன், இதுபோன்ற ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடைமுறையில் உள்ள மத்திய அரசு நிதி உதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தையும் குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற மத்திய அரசின் இலக்கை அடைய உறுதி செய்யும்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் வாழும் மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உயர்த்தவும், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் இந்த திட்டம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தீனதயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா- தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கமானது, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏழை மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், வறுமையை நீக்குவதற்காகவும் மத்திய அரசின் நிதி உதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டமாகும். கடந்த ஜூன் 2011ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வறுமை ஒழிப்புத் திட்டங்களில் பெரும் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 10 கோடி வீடுகளில் வசிக்கும் ஏழை மக்களை சென்றடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒவ்வொரு ஊரக வீட்டிலிருந்தும் ஒரு பெண்ணிற்கு சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் உதவியுடன் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டு, அதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் சுயமாகத் தொழில் தொடங்கி அவர்களது குடும்பத்தின் வாழ்வாதாரம் உயர்த்தப்படும்.
சுய உதவி வழங்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், சமூக நிபுணர்களின் மூலமாக சமூக நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதால், இதர வறுமை ஒழிப்புத் திட்டங்களிலிருந்து இது முற்றிலும் வேறுபட்டு இருக்கின்றது. ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திற்கும் நீண்டகால ஆதரவைப் பெறும் நோக்கத்தோடு தேசிய, மாநில, மாவட்ட மற்றும் தொகுதி நிலைகளில் இந்த திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவது, இதன் மற்றொரு சிறப்பம்சம்.
பின்னணி
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உநிட் திட்டம் என்ற பெயரில் இந்த தீனதயாள் அந்தியோதயா யோஜனா- தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தற்போதைய நிதி பங்கீட்டின்படி இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மாநில அரசின் நிதி உதவி ஒரு சதவிகிதத்துக்கும் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு போதிய நிதி உதவியை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்திற்கு சிறப்புத் தொகுப்பை வழங்கவும், 2013-14 நிதி ஆண்டிலிருந்து 2017-18 நிதி ஆண்டு வரையிலான ஐந்து ஆண்டு காலத்தில் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளையும் இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவர மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. மேலும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அந்த மாநில அரசுக்கு தேவைக்கேற்ப நிதி வழங்கவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. ஐந்து ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு 755.32 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டிருந்த இந்த திட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு 679.78 கோடி ரூபாயாகும்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தின் நிலவிவந்த பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகளால் இந்த சிறப்புத் தொகுப்பிற்கு 2013 ஆம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 2018-19 வரை; இந்தத் திட்டம் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடு குறித்து குஜராத்தின் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் 2019ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆய்வு செய்து, இத்திட்டம் மாநிலத்தில் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுவதாக அதன் அறிக்கையில் தெரிவித்திருந்தது. உயர்த்தப்பட்ட வருமானம், பெண்களுக்கு கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சேமிப்பில் வளர்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட காரணிகள் அந்த அறிக்கையில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தன. அம்மாநிலத்தில் நிலவி வரும் சமூகப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணவும் இந்தத் திட்டம் ஏதுவாக அமைந்துள்ளது.