Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Package for UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Special Package worth Rs. 520 crore in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh for a period of five years till FY 2023-24 and ensure funding of DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir & Ladakh on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period.
This will ensure sufficient funds under the Mission, as per need to the UTs and is also in line with Government of India's aim to universalize all centrally sponsored beneficiary-oriented schemes in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh in a time bound manner.
This is based on the outcomes of the evaluation pointing to potential of the Mission to improve the quality of life of rural households and women's empowerment and given the changed circumstances in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh.
DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a centrally sponsored programme that aims at eliminating rural poverty through promotion of multiple livelihoods for the rural poor households across the country. The launch of DAY-NRLM in June 2011 to address rural poverty marks a paradigm shift in poverty alleviation programmes. DAY-NRLM seeks to reach out to all rural poor households, estimated at about 10 crore households, and impact their livelihoods through universal social mobilization by inter alia organizing one-woman member from each rural poor household into Self Help Groups (SHGs), their training and capacity building, facilitating their micro-livelihoods plans, and enabling them to implement their livelihoods plans through accessing financial resources from their own institutions and the banks.
The Mission involves working with the community institutions through community professionals in the spirit of self-help. This is the unique proposition of DAY-NRLM and that is how it is different from the previous poverty eradication programmes. The other distinguishing features of the programme is that it is implemented in a Mission mode by special purpose vehicles (autonomous state societies) with dedicated implementation support units at the national, state, district and block levels, using professional human resources in order to provide continuous and long-term handholding support to each rural poor family.
Background:
DAY-NRLM has been implemented in the erstwhile state of J&K by the Jammu and Kashmir State Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKSRLM) as "Umeed" programme. As per the current funds allocation procedure under DAY-NRLM based on inter-se poverty allocations among states, the share of J&K was less than 1% of the annual allocation under DAY-NRLM. In order to ensure sufficient funding support under the Mission for J&K and to ensure adequate coverage of the rural vulnerable population in the state, Gol had approved a Special Package under DAY-NRLM for the State of Jammu & Kashmir to cover all the rural vulnerable households in the State (estimated at two-thirds of the total number of rural households) within a definite time frame of five years from FY 2013-14 to FY 2017-18. The Cabinet also approved allocation of funds to the State under DAY-NRLM on a need basis for implementation of the Special Package without linking it with poverty ratio. Originally approved financial outlay for the proposal was of the order of Rs.755.32 crores (Central share 679.78 crores) for the five-year period.
Due to various reasons and the disturbed conditions in the State, the Special Package as approved in May 2013, and subsequently extended by a year to up to 2018-19, could not be fully implemented. A detailed third-party evaluation of the achievements of the programme in J&K and assessment of the preparedness of the State Mission to implement the special package further was conducted by Institute of Rural Management (IRMA), Anand, Gujarat in 2019. The evaluation has brought out many good outcomes of implementation of the DAY-NRLM in the erstwhile state. These included increase in income levels, improved assets base, creating new/multiple livelihoods opportunities for women, higher savings, higher investments for productive purposes, productive utilization of loans etc. In addition, it has had a positive impact on resolving community level issues, increased transparency in beneficiary selection, social harmony and mutual help. A large cadre of community resource persons and social capital in the form of SHGs members and officer bearers has also been created.

কেবিনেট
‘দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ আজীৱিকা মিছন’ৰ অধীনত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, লাডাখৰ বাবে বিশেষ ‘পেকেজ’ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবনেটৰ অনুমোদন
14 OCT 2020 4:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবনেটৰ সভাই জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, আৰু লাডাখৰ বাবে আগন্তুক পাঁচোটা বছৰ অৰ্থাত ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ পৰ্যন্ত ৫২০ কোটি টকাৰ এক বিশেষ পেকেজৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ লগতে দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ আজীৱিকা মিছন(ডিঅওৱাই-এনআৰএলএম)ৰ অধীনত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখলৈ এই সম্প্ৰসাৰিত সময়কালত দৰিদ্ৰ অনুপাতৰ সৈতে পুঁজিৰ আবণ্টনক সংযুক্ত নকৰাকৈ, বৰং চাহিদাৰ ভিত্তিত পুঁজি আৱণ্টন দিয়াটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰে।
এই পেকেজে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলকেইটাৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোকতাৰে পৰিচালিত অঁচনিৰ সাৰ্বজনীনকৰণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্যৰ আধাৰত এই মিছনৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ তথা লাডাখত সময় নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত ৰূপত ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণৰ পুঁজি সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব।
গ্ৰম্যাঞ্চলৰ গৃহস্থীসমূহৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই মিছনে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সম্ভাৱনীয়তাসমূহৰ মূল্যায়ণৰ ভিত্তিত আৰু জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ তথা লাডাখত সম্পাদিত পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰেক্ষাপটক সাৰোগত কৰি এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা দুখীয়া লোকসকলক জীৱিকাৰ বিভিন্ন সাধান প্ৰদান কৰি গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ দাৰিদ্ৰ দূৰীকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা ‘দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা- ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ আজীৱিকা মিছন’(ডিঅওৱাই-এনআৰএলএম) এক কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাৰে পৰিচালিত কাৰ্যক্ৰম। ২০১১ চনৰ জুন মাহত শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমে বিগত সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ দাৰিদ্ৰ দূৰীকৰণৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ স্বৰূপেই সলনি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। ‘ডিঅওৱাই-এনআৰএলএম’ কাৰ্যক্ৰমে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱৰ সকলো দুখীয়া গৃহস্থীকে স্পৰ্শ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰে। সেই অনুসৰি দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১০ কোটি গৃহস্থীৰ প্ৰতি গৃহস্থীৰ অন্ততঃ এগৰাকী মহিলাক আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি তেওঁলোকক বৃত্তিমূলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হৈ জীৱিকাৰ সাধন যুগুতোৱাৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ পৰিকল্পনা বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিব পৰাকৈ নিজা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ লগতে বেংক আদিৰ পৰাও বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
পূৰ্বৰ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ৰাজ্যত ‘ডিঅওৱাই-এনআৰএলএম’ কাৰ্যক্ৰম ‘জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ৰাজ্যিক গ্ৰামীণ আজীৱিকা মিছন’(জেকেএছআৰএলএম) ‘উমীদ’ কাৰ্যক্ৰম হিচাপে ৰূপায়িত হৈছিল। ‘ডিঅওৱাই-এনআৰএলএম’-ৰ অধীনত আবণ্টিত বাৰ্ষিক পুঁজিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব ১ শতাংশৰো কম আছিল। সেয়ে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ লগতে লাডাখৰ সৰ্বসাধাৰণ লোকৰ জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে যথোচিত পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি নৱ গঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলকেইটাৰ বৃহত্তৰ ৰাইজৰ উপকাৰ সাধানৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ‘ডিঅওৱাই-এনআৰএলএম’-ৰ অধীনত বিশেষ পেকেজ প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে।