Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Ministry introduces Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) strengthening its Single Window System Portal ‘Champions’ to assist MSMEs of the country
Ministry implements AI & ML tools to get insights into MSME related issues and grievances for their quick and effective resolution;
14 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
AI & ML analytics can be seen at the “AI Corner” at following link on Ministry’s champions portal.
https://champions.gov.in/msme_grievances/news_opinion/analytics.htm
The Ministry of MSME in a major initiative has onboarded latest IT tools of Artificial Intelligence(AI) and Machine Learning (ML) for providing assistance and solutions to the issues of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). Ministry has implemented AI & ML on its robust Single Window System 'Champions' which was launched by the Prime Minister on 1st June, 2020. This multi-modal system has a portal at virtual level and technology equipped physical control rooms at around 69 locations of the country. It has emerged as one of the front runner platforms for the MSMEs in a very short span of time.
Ministry of MSME has taken Covid-19 as a challenge and is converting it into an opportunity with futuristic interventions. In this difficult period, Ministry is not only whole-heartedly supporting the MSMEs and trying to convert this crisis into an opportunity, but is in fact making them break their barriers, make a paradigm shift and become champions.
MSME Ministry further said that it is working aggressively to take the Nation and the MSMEs in the direction of Industry 4.0. They are not only adopting the technologies categorized as part of Industry 4.0 but are also encouraging the MSMEs to adopt the same. They are also helping the MSMEs to manufacture its essential and enabling products like sensors, motors, computer displays and other animation technologies.
In this very sequence, as promised earlier, Ministry has implemented Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) on their Champions portal. Technology Company Intel is their partner in this journey. Intel have guided the Ministry for last five months in implementing some of the tools of AI & ML which are ready for use from TODAY. Ministry has also said that Intel and its technology partner have implemented the entire domain of AI & ML at their Champions portal totally free of cost.
MSME Minister, Mr. Nitin Gadakari elaborated the work done by the Ministry in this direction during the AI Summit organized by Intel today. He specially thanked Intel and its partner for doing this service to India Pro-Bono. He also said that the entire concept and scope analysis and design has been done inhouse in the Ministry with the help of NIC and under guidance of local team of Intel. He complimented these teams wholeheartedly.
About AI:
• AI is the idea of making machines capable of thinking, acting, and learning like humans.
• It has an ability to enable machines to Learn, Adapt & Do which “Rule-based (MIS) Automations” cannot.
In this phase, as implemented TODAY:
1. AI has started giving the MSME Ministry social media insights relating to MSMEs for its policy action through Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Blogs, Forums and online News which were not available to us on holistic basis;
2. Ministry says that till now, for grievance redressal, we were dependent on the complaints and data which comes to and through our CHAMPIONS portal. Now, we are able to know the pulse of the entire MSME Sector even without the stakeholders going to our portal;
3. Ministry officials say that now it will be possible to know the emotions of the people involved with or dependent on the MSME sector in real time;
4. Moreover, AI tools present Data-driven insights that are easy to understand. They can slice and dice data in many ways which are not available in traditional tools of Information Management Systems (MIS);
5. This allows even our ordinary staff, not just specialists, to easily discover actionable points.
6. The data Analytics can be easily shared as real-time live-data links with the teams at Central (Hub level) and spokes of CHAMPIONS Control Rooms spread all over India, an officer said;
7. Ministry feels that now onwards, the AI is going to do the tedious work of preparing data for analysis; thus, freeing up their human resources to engage in more productive work.
Ministry said that with this spirit and possibility, currently they have started:
• Enabling and Optimizing their Champions portal with AI & Analytics technology to derive insights;
• This is helping them in understanding the issues in real-time which includes information intelligence and sentiment analysis based on widely available Social media and Online data.
This input & intervention will enhance our information resources on the one hand and free our human resources on the other, an office said.
Ministry of MSME also said that now the next phase is relatively easier for which the trial is on. The second phase would be directed towards real-time grievance redressal and management. This includes:
• Increasing the performance of control rooms & officers through AI enabled Chat Bots for faster response to the query of portal users;
• Give Real-time, detailed analytics across entire workflow of its single window system and grievance redressal through Champions portal for effective resolution and greater stakeholder satisfaction.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने देश में एमएसएमई को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अपने एकल खिड़की प्रणाली पोर्टल 'चैंपियंस' को मजबूती प्रदान करते हुए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) की शुरुआत की है
मंत्रालय द्वारा एमएसएमई से संबंधित मुद्दों और शिकायतों का शीध्र और प्रभावी समाधान करने के लिए एआई और एमएल उपकरणों को लागू किया गया है
14 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय के चैंपियन पोर्टल पर निम्नलिखित लिंक "एआई कॉर्नर" पर एआई और एमएल एनालिटिक्स को देखा जा सकता है https://champions.gov.in/msme_grievances/news_opinion/analytics.htm
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय द्वारा एक बड़ी पहल करते हुए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के मुद्दों पर सहायता एवं समाधान प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) के नवीनतम आईटी उपकरणों को लागू किया गया है। मंत्रालय द्वारा एआई और एमएल को अपनी मजबूत एकल खिड़की प्रणाली 'चैंपियंस' पर लागू किया गया है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने 1 जून, 2020 को जारी किया था।
यह बहु-उद्देश्यीय प्रणाली वर्चुअल स्तर पर एक पोर्टल है और देश के लगभग 69 स्थानों पर इसके प्रौद्योगिकी सुसज्जित फिजिकल नियंत्रण कक्ष मौजूद हैं। यह बहुत ही कम समय में एमएसएमई के लिए अग्रिम प्लेटफार्मों में से एक के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 को एक चुनौती के रूप में लिया है और भविष्य के हस्तक्षेपों के साथ इसे एक अवसर के रूप में परिवर्तित कर रहा है। इस कठिन दौर में मंत्रालय द्वारा केवल तहे दिल से एमएसएमई का समर्थन प्रदान किया जा रहा है एवं इस संकट को एक अवसर के रूप में तब्दील करने की कोशिश की जा रही है बल्कि वास्तव में उनकी बाधाओं को समाप्त करते हुए और उनके प्रतिमानों को परिवर्तित करते हुए उन्हें चैंपियन बनाया जा रहा है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा आगे कहा गया है कि वह देश और एमएसएमई को उद्योग 4.0 की दिशा में लेकर जाने की दिशा में पूरी तत्परता के साथ से काम कर रहा है। वे केवल उद्योग 4.0 के रूप में वर्गीकृत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपना रहे हैं बल्कि एमएसएमई को इसे अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी कर रहे हैं। वे एमएसएमई को सेंसर, मोटर्स, कंप्यूटर डिस्प्ले और अन्य एनिमेशन प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे आवश्यक और सक्षम उत्पादों का निर्माण करने में सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
इस क्रम में, जैसा कि पहले ही वादा किया गया था, मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने चैंपियंस पोर्टल पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) को लागू किया गया है। इस कार्य में टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनी, इंटेल उनकी सहयोगी है। पिछले पांच महीनों मेंइंटेल ने एआई और एमएल के कुछ उपकरणों को लागू करने में मंत्रालय का मार्गदर्शन किया है, जो कि आज से उपयोग में आने के लिए तैयार हो चुके हैं। मंत्रालय ने यह भी कहा है कि इंटेल और उसकी प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदार ने मंत्रालय के चैंपियंस पोर्टल पर एआई और एमएल के पूरे डोमेन को निःशुल्क रूप से लागू किया है।
एमएसएमई मंत्री, नितिन गड़करी ने आज इंटेल द्वारा आयोजित किए गए एआई शिखर सम्मेलन में इस संदर्भ में मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को विस्तारपूर्वक बताया। उन्होंने इंटेल और उसके सहयोगी का इंडिया प्रो-बोनोके लिए यह सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष रूप से आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनआईसी की सहायता से और इंटेल की स्थानीय टीम के मार्गदर्शन में, मंत्रालय में आंतरिकरूप से ही संपूर्ण अवधारणा, कार्यक्षेत्र विश्लेषण और डिजाइन को अंजाम दिया गया है। उन्होंने तहे दिल से इन टीमों का धन्यवाद दिया।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के बारे में-
एआई मशीनों को इंसानों की तरह सोचने, कार्य करने और सीखने में सक्षम बनाने की एक सोच है।
इसमें मशीनों को सीखने, अनुकूल और सक्षम बनाने की क्षमता है जो नियम आधारित (एमआईएस) ऑटोमेशन नहीं कर सकते हैं।
इस चरण में, जिन्हें आज लागू किया गया है:
1. एआई ने एमएसएमई मंत्रालय को एमएसएमई से संबंधित अपनी नीतिगत कार्रवाई करने के लिए फेसबुक, ट्विटर, इंस्टाग्राम, ब्लॉग, फोरम और ऑनलाइन समाचारों के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना शुरू कर दिया है जो समग्र रूप से हमारे पास उपलब्ध नहीं थे।
2. मंत्रालय का कहना है कि अब तक हम शिकायतों का निवारण करने के लिए अपने चैंपियंस पोर्टल के माध्यम से आने वाली शिकायतों और आंकड़ों पर ही निर्भर रहते थे। अब, हम पूरे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की नब्ज की पहचान करने में सक्षम बन चुके हैं, यहां तक कि हितधारकों द्वारा हमारे पोर्टल पर गए बिना ही।
3. मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों का कहना है कि अब रीयल-टाइम में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए या उस पर निर्भर करने वाले लोगों की भावनाओं को समझना संभव हो सकेगा।
4. इसके अतरिक्त, एआई उपकरण डेटा-संचालित अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हैं जो समझने में बहुत आसान होते हैं। वे कई प्रकारों से डेटा को स्लाइस और डाइस कर सकते हैं जो सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणालियों (एमआईएस) के पारंपरिक साधनों में उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
5. यह केवल हमारे विशेषज्ञों को बल्कि साधारण कर्मचारियों को भी आसानी से कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदुओं की खोज करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
6. एक अधिकारी के अनुसार, डेटा एनालिटिक्स को केंद्रीय स्तर (हब स्तर) की टीमों के साथ रीयल-टाइम लाइव-डेटा लिंक के रूप में आसानी से साझा किया जा सकता है और पूरे भारत में फैले हुए चैंपियंस कंट्रोल रूम से बात किया जा सकता है।
7. मंत्रालय का मानना है कि अभी के बाद से विश्लेषण के लिए डेटा तैयार करने वाला थकाऊ काम एआई द्वारा किया जाएगा; इस प्रकार से, मानव संसाधनों में लोगों को अधिक उत्पादक के कार्यों में संलग्न करने के लिए इन कार्यों से मुक्ति मिलेगी।
मंत्रालय ने कहा कि इन भावनाओं और संभावनाओं के साथ, वर्तमान में इनकी शुरूआत कर दी गई है:
अंतर्दृष्टिप्राप्त करने के लिए एआई और एनालिटिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ अपने चैंपियंस पोर्टल को सक्षम और उपयुक्त बनाना;
यह उन्हें रीयल-टाइम में मुद्दों को समझने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा,जिनमें व्यापक रूप से उपलब्ध सोशल मीडिया एवं ऑनलाइन डेटा के आधार पर इंफॉर्मेशन इंटेलिजेंस और भावनात्मक विश्लेषण शामिल हैं।
एक अधिकारी के अनुसार,यह इनपुट और हस्तक्षेप एक ओर हमारे सूचना संसाधनों में बढ़ोत्तरी करेगा तो दूसरी ओर हमारे मानव संसाधनों को मुक्त करेगा।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वार यह भी कहा गया है कि अब अगला चरण अपेक्षाकृत आसान है जिसके लिए परिक्षण किया जा रहा है। दूसरे चरण में रीयल-टाइम शिकायत निवारण और प्रबंधन को निर्देशित किया जाएगा। इनमें शामिल हैं:
एआई सक्षम चैटबॉट्स के माध्यम से नियंत्रण कक्षों और अधिकारियों के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देना जिससे पोर्टल उपयोगकर्ताओं की प्रश्नोत्तरी की प्रतिक्रिया को तेजी से प्रदान की जा सके;
चैंपियंस पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रभावी समाधान और ज्यादा से ज्यादा हितधारकों की संतुष्टि के लिए,इसकी एकल खिड़की प्रणाली एवं शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को पूरे कार्यप्रवाह में रीयल-टाइम और विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रदान करना।