Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Subsidy under Operation Greens a step towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat: Narendra Singh Tomar
50% subsidy under Operation Greens Scheme
Transportation subsidy for Kisan Rail Scheme too
14 OCT 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries has stated that the subsidy under Operation Greens TOP to TOTAL is a big step towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He added that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has brought out various schemes for India’s farmers. Under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Operation Greens Scheme TOP to TOTAL provides 50% subsidy on transport and storage of notified fruits and vegetables if prices of such fruits or vegetables are below the trigger price. Now, in addition to direct submission of online claim to MoFPI, the transportation subsidy would also be available under Kisan Rail Scheme under a very simplified way. Any person, including farmers can transport any notified fruits and vegetable crops through Kisan Rails. Railways would charge only 50% of freight charges on these fruits and vegetables. Remaining 50% of the freight charges will be provided as subsidy under Operation Greens Scheme by MoFPI to the Indian Railways. The revised Scheme Guidelines has been uploaded on the Ministry’s website on 12.10.2020.
In relaxation of other conditions for Operation Greens – TOP to TOTAL Scheme for transportation through Kisan Rail Scheme, all consignments of notified fruits and vegetables irrespective of quantity and price would be eligible for 50% freight subsidy. At present Railways is operating three Kisan Rails between Devlali (Maharashtra) and Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to Delhi, Bangalore to Delhi and plans to start fourth Kisan Rail from Nagpur and Warud Orange City in Maharashtra to Delhi.
Eligible Crops:
Fruits (19) - Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Papaya, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear;
Vegetables (14): - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Onion, Potato and Tomato.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை செயல்பாட்டின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் மானியம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய நடவடிக்கை: திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
14 OCT 2020 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலம், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், பசுமை செயல்பாட்டின் (ஆபரேஷன் கிரீன்ஸ்) கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் மானியம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய நடவடிக்கை என்றார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ், விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக பல முன்னோடி திட்டங்களை உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குறிப்பிட்ட பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளின் விலை எதிர்பார்த்த அளவை விட குறையும் போது, அவற்றின் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பதனிடுதல் செலவில் 50 சதவீதம் மானியமாக ஆபரேஷன் கிரீன்ஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்போது இந்த மானியம் கிசான் ரயில் திட்டத்திலும் எளிமையான முறையில் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மானியத்தை 19 வகையான பழங்களுக்கும் 14 வகையான காய்கறிகளுக்கும் பெறலாம்.
பழங்கள்: மாம்பழம், வாழைப்பழம், கொய்யா, கிவி, லிச்சி, மோசம்பி, ஆரஞ்சு, கின்னோ, சாத்துக்குடி, எலுமிச்சை, பப்பாளி, அன்னாசி, மாதுளை, பலா, ஆப்பிள், அவோன்லா, பேஷன் மற்றும் பேரிக்காய்.
காய்கறிகள்: பிரெஞ்ச் பீன்ஸ், பாகற்காய், கத்திரிக்காய், குடைமிளகாய், கேரட், காலிஃப்ளவர், பச்சைமிளகாய், ஒக்ரா, வெள்ளரிக்காய், பட்டாணி, வெங்காயம், உருளைக்கிழங்கு மற்றும் தக்காளி.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664311