Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Subsidy under Operation Greens a step towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat: Narendra Singh Tomar
50% subsidy under Operation Greens Scheme
Transportation subsidy for Kisan Rail Scheme too
14 OCT 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries has stated that the subsidy under Operation Greens TOP to TOTAL is a big step towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He added that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has brought out various schemes for India’s farmers. Under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Operation Greens Scheme TOP to TOTAL provides 50% subsidy on transport and storage of notified fruits and vegetables if prices of such fruits or vegetables are below the trigger price. Now, in addition to direct submission of online claim to MoFPI, the transportation subsidy would also be available under Kisan Rail Scheme under a very simplified way. Any person, including farmers can transport any notified fruits and vegetable crops through Kisan Rails. Railways would charge only 50% of freight charges on these fruits and vegetables. Remaining 50% of the freight charges will be provided as subsidy under Operation Greens Scheme by MoFPI to the Indian Railways. The revised Scheme Guidelines has been uploaded on the Ministry’s website on 12.10.2020.
In relaxation of other conditions for Operation Greens – TOP to TOTAL Scheme for transportation through Kisan Rail Scheme, all consignments of notified fruits and vegetables irrespective of quantity and price would be eligible for 50% freight subsidy. At present Railways is operating three Kisan Rails between Devlali (Maharashtra) and Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to Delhi, Bangalore to Delhi and plans to start fourth Kisan Rail from Nagpur and Warud Orange City in Maharashtra to Delhi.
Eligible Crops:
Fruits (19) - Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Papaya, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear;
Vegetables (14): - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Onion, Potato and Tomato.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स के तहत सब्सिडी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक कदम: नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
ऑपरेशन्स ग्रीन्स योजना के तहत 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी
किसान रेल योजना के तहत परिवहन सब्सिडी भी
14 OCT 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, पंचायती राज एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स के तहत टॉप टू टोटल सब्सिडी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शितापूर्ण नेतृत्व के तहत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय भारत के किसानों के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लेकर आया है। आत्मनिर्भर अभियान के तहत ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना टॉप टू टोटल ऐसे अधिसूचित फलों और सब्जियों के परिवहन और भंडारण में 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी मुहैया कराती है जिनकी कीमत उत्पादन लागत (ट्रिगर प्राइस)से भी कम हो। अब, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय में ऑनलाइन प्रत्यक्ष दावा डालने के अतिरिक्त परिवहन सब्सिडी बहुत सरलता से किसान रेल योजना के तहत भी प्राप्त की जा सकती है। किसान समेत कोई भी व्यक्ति किसान रेल के जरिए किसी भी अधिसूचित फलों और सब्जियों की फसल का परिवहन कर सकता है। रेलवे इन फलों और सब्जियों के परिवहन पर मात्र 50 प्रतिशत परिवहन शुल्क लेगी। शेष 50 प्रतिशत परिवहन शुल्क मंत्रालय की ओर से भारतीय रेल को अपनी ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना के तहत दिया जाएगा। इस योजना के संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश 12.10.2020 को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिए गए हैं।
किसान रेल योजना के जरिए वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स-टॉप टू टोटल योजना के तहत दी गई अन्य छूट के अंतर्गत, अधिसूचित फल-सब्जियों के सभी कन्साइनमेंट, जिनकी मात्रा और कीमत चाहें जो भी हो, 50 प्रतिशत की परिवहन सब्सिडी पाने के योग्य होंगे। मौजूदा समय में रेलवे तीन किसान रेल का परिचालन कर रहा है- देवलाली (महाराष्ट्र) से मुजफ्फरपुर, आंध्र प्रदेश के अनन्तपुर से दिल्ली और बेंगलूर से दिल्ली। वह चौथी किसान रेल का परिचालन भी शुरू करने वाली है जो महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर और वरूद ऑरेंज सिटी से दिल्ली तक चलेगी।
योग्य फसलें:-
फल (19) -आम ,केला, अमरूद, किवी, लीची, मौसंबी, संतरा, किन्नू, चकोतरा या कागज़ी नींबू, नींबू, पपीता, अननास, अनार, कटहल, सेब, अनोला, कृष्णा फल या पैशन फ्रूट और नाशपाती।
सब्जियां (14):- फ्रेंच बीन्स, करेला, बैंगन, शिमला मिर्च, गाजर, फूलगोभी, हरी मिर्च, भिंडी, खीरा, मटर, प्याज़, आलू और टमाटर।