Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Subsidy under Operation Greens a step towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat: Narendra Singh Tomar
50% subsidy under Operation Greens Scheme
Transportation subsidy for Kisan Rail Scheme too
14 OCT 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries has stated that the subsidy under Operation Greens TOP to TOTAL is a big step towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He added that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has brought out various schemes for India’s farmers. Under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Operation Greens Scheme TOP to TOTAL provides 50% subsidy on transport and storage of notified fruits and vegetables if prices of such fruits or vegetables are below the trigger price. Now, in addition to direct submission of online claim to MoFPI, the transportation subsidy would also be available under Kisan Rail Scheme under a very simplified way. Any person, including farmers can transport any notified fruits and vegetable crops through Kisan Rails. Railways would charge only 50% of freight charges on these fruits and vegetables. Remaining 50% of the freight charges will be provided as subsidy under Operation Greens Scheme by MoFPI to the Indian Railways. The revised Scheme Guidelines has been uploaded on the Ministry’s website on 12.10.2020.
In relaxation of other conditions for Operation Greens – TOP to TOTAL Scheme for transportation through Kisan Rail Scheme, all consignments of notified fruits and vegetables irrespective of quantity and price would be eligible for 50% freight subsidy. At present Railways is operating three Kisan Rails between Devlali (Maharashtra) and Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to Delhi, Bangalore to Delhi and plans to start fourth Kisan Rail from Nagpur and Warud Orange City in Maharashtra to Delhi.
Eligible Crops:
Fruits (19) - Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Papaya, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear;
Vegetables (14): - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Onion, Potato and Tomato.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੀਨਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ: ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੀਨਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 50% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ
14 OCT 2020 2:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ , ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੀਨਸ ਟਾਪ ਟੂ ਟੋਟਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੀਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਟਾਪ ਟੂ ਟੋਟਲ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਫਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਤੇ 50% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੇਕਰ ਫਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੀਗਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਜਾਣ I ਹੁਣ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੌਖੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਫਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਵਲ 50% ਮਾਲ ਭਾੜਾ ਲਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 50% ਮਾਲ ਭਾੜਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੀਨਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਰਤਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ 12—10—2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੀਨਸ ਟਾਪ ਟੂ ਟੋਟਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ 50% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਜਫਰਪੁਰ (ਬਿਹਾਰ) , ਅਨੰਤਪੁਰ (ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਬੰਗਲੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਗੱਡੀ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਦ ਆਰੇਂਜ ਸਿਟੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਯੋਗ ਫਸਲਾਂ :
ਫਲ (19) — ਅੰਬ , ਕੇਲਾ , ਅਮਰੂਦ , ਕੀਵੀ , ਲੀਚੀ , ਮੌਸੱਮੀ , ਸੰਤਰਾ , ਕਿਨੂੰ , ਲਾਈਮ , ਨਿੰਬੂ , ਪਪੀਤਾ , ਅਨਾਨਾਸ , ਅਨਾਰ , ਜੈਕਫਰੂਟ , ਸੇਬ , ਓਨਲਾ , ਪੈਸ਼ਨ ਫਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸ਼ਪਾਤੀ ।
ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ (14) — ਫਰੈਂਚ ਬੀਨਸ , ਕੌੜਾ ਕਰੇਲਾ , ਬੈਂਗਣ , ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਮਿਰਚ , ਗਾਜਰ , ਫੁੱਲ ਗੋਭੀ , ਮਿਰਚਾਂ (ਹਰੀਆਂ) , ਓਕੜਾ , ਖ਼ੀਰਾ , ਮਟਰ , ਪਿਆਜ , ਆਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਟਮਾਟਰ ।