Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Subsidy under Operation Greens a step towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat: Narendra Singh Tomar
50% subsidy under Operation Greens Scheme
Transportation subsidy for Kisan Rail Scheme too
14 OCT 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries has stated that the subsidy under Operation Greens TOP to TOTAL is a big step towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He added that under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has brought out various schemes for India’s farmers. Under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Operation Greens Scheme TOP to TOTAL provides 50% subsidy on transport and storage of notified fruits and vegetables if prices of such fruits or vegetables are below the trigger price. Now, in addition to direct submission of online claim to MoFPI, the transportation subsidy would also be available under Kisan Rail Scheme under a very simplified way. Any person, including farmers can transport any notified fruits and vegetable crops through Kisan Rails. Railways would charge only 50% of freight charges on these fruits and vegetables. Remaining 50% of the freight charges will be provided as subsidy under Operation Greens Scheme by MoFPI to the Indian Railways. The revised Scheme Guidelines has been uploaded on the Ministry’s website on 12.10.2020.
In relaxation of other conditions for Operation Greens – TOP to TOTAL Scheme for transportation through Kisan Rail Scheme, all consignments of notified fruits and vegetables irrespective of quantity and price would be eligible for 50% freight subsidy. At present Railways is operating three Kisan Rails between Devlali (Maharashtra) and Muzaffarpur (Bihar), Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to Delhi, Bangalore to Delhi and plans to start fourth Kisan Rail from Nagpur and Warud Orange City in Maharashtra to Delhi.
Eligible Crops:
Fruits (19) - Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Papaya, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear;
Vegetables (14): - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Onion, Potato and Tomato.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
‘ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स’ साठीची अनुदान योजना म्हणजे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाऊल
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजनेसाठी 50 टक्के अनुदान
किसान रेल योजनेसाठी देखील वाहतुकीवर अनुदान
14 OCT 2020 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्सयोजनेसाठी दिले जाणारे अनुदान म्हणजे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास, कृषी आणि अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री नरेंद्रसिह तोमर यांनी म्हटले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने देह्सतील शेतकऱ्यांसाठी विविध योजना आणल्या आहेत. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत, ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजना- टोप टू टोटल साठी 50 टक्के अनुदान दिले जाणार आहे. अधिसूचित फळे आणि भाज्या यांच्या किमती तर उच्च मर्यादेपेक्षा कमी असतील, तर अशा फळांची वाहतूक आणि साठवणुकीवर हे अनुदान दिले जाईल.
या अनुदानासाठी अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग विभागाकडे थेट ऑनलाईन अर्ज करता येईल. त्याशिवाय, आता किसान रेल योजनेअंतर्गतही अनुदान देण्यात येणार असून त्याची प्रक्रिया देखील सुलभ असेल, असे तोमर यांनी सांगितले.
कुणीही व्यक्ती, अगदी स्वतः शेतकरी सुद्धा किसान रेलमार्फत कोणत्याही अधिसूचित फळे किंबा भाज्यांची वाहतूक करु शकतो.
त्यासठी रेल्वे केवळ या वाहतुकीचे 50 टक्के शुल्क घेईल. उर्वरित 50 टक्के शुल्क, अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग विभागाकडून अनुदानाच्या रुपात रेल्वेला दिले जाईल. या योजनेची सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वे 12 ऑक्टोबर रोजी मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर अपलोड करण्यात आली आहेत.
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स योजनेअंतर्गत इतर काही अटीमध्ये देखील शिथिलता देण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत येणारी सर्व अधिसूचित फळे आणि भाज्या यांची बाजारातील किंमत कितीही असली तरीही 50 टक्के अनुदानाची सवलत त्यांना लागू असेल. सध्या रेल्वे अशा तीन किसान रेल चालवत आहे. महाराष्ट्रातील देवळाली ते मुजफ्फरपूर-बिहार, आंध्रप्रदेशातील अनंतपूर ते दिल्ली, बंगरूळू ते दिल्ली आणि चौथी किसान रेल लवकरच महाराष्ट्रातील नागपूर-वरूड ते दिल्ली या मार्गावर सुरु केली जाणार आहे.
पात्र (अधिसूचित) पिके:
फळे(19) – आंबा, केळे, पेरू, किवी, लीची, मोसंबी, संत्रे, किन्नू, लिंबू, इडीलिंबू, पापी, अननस, डाळिंब, फणस, सफरचंद, आवळा,पैशन फ्रूट आणि पेअर.
Vegetables (14): - घेवडा, कारली, वांगी, शिमला मिर्ची, गाजर, फुलकोबी, हिरव्या मिरच्या, भेंडी, काकडी, वाटाणे, कांदे, बटाटे आणि टोमटो इत्यादी.