वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार, निवेश और सहयोग पर भारत-मैक्सिको द्विपक्षीय उच्च स्तरीय समूह की 5वीं बैठक
13 OCT 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार, निवेश और सहयोग पर भारत-मैक्सिको द्विपक्षीय उच्च स्तरीय समूह (बीएचएलजी) की पांचवीं बैठक 9 अक्टूबर 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य सचिव डॉ. अनूप वधावन और मैक्सिको सरकार के विदेश व्यापार उप मंत्री सुश्री लूज मारिया डे ला मोरा ने की। बैठक में दोनों देशों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और व्यापार मंडलों ने भाग लिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने हाल के वर्षों में भारत और मैक्सिको के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों ने कई द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें शामिल हैं - ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण, द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि, कृषि उत्पादों के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच, सेनेटरी और फाइटोसैनिट्री (एसपीएस) पर सहयोग रूपरेखा, दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार में तकनीकी अवरोध (टीबीटी) के लिए उपाय, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों में सहयोग तथा भारत और मैक्सिको के बीच पर्यटन और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों का पता लगाना आदि।
बैठक में, संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो ‘व्यापार से व्यापार’ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईएससी) और मैक्सिकन चैंबर ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, टेलीकम्यूनिकेशन एंड इनफार्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (सीएएनआईईटी) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। भारत और मैक्सिको के बीच व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) और मैक्सिकन बिजनेस काउंसिल ऑफ फॉरेन ट्रेड, इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीओएमसीई) के बीच भी एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
दोनों देश दवा, चिकित्सा उपकरण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि उत्पाद, मत्स्य पालन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, एयरोस्पेस उद्योग आदि में सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत और मैक्सिको के बीच पूरक-क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों का विस्तार करने और इसमें विविधता लाने पर सहमत हुए। 'बैठक के सफल समापन के बाद एक ‘संयुक्त वक्तव्य’ जारी किया गया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th Meeting of the India-Mexico Bilateral High Level Group on Trade, Investment and Cooperation
13 OCT 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth meeting of the India-Mexico Bilateral High Level Group on Trade, Investment and Cooperation (BHLG) was held on 9 October 2020 through video conference. The meeting was co-chaired by the Commerce Secretary of the Government of India, Dr. Anup Wadhawan and the Vice Minister for Foreign Trade of the Government of Mexico, Ms. Luz María de la Mora. Several Ministries, Departments and Business Chambers from both countries participated in the meeting.
The two sides appreciated the progress made in the bilateral trade and commercial relations between India and Mexico in the recent years. Both sides discussed a number of bilateral ongoing and outstanding issues, ranging from Audio-visual Co-production, Bilateral Investment Treaty, market access for agricultural products, a cooperation framework on Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) & Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) measures between the two countries, co-operation in the Intellectual Property Rights, and exploring ways to promote tourism and people-to-people contact between India and Mexico.
In the meeting, two business to business MoUs were signed, to foster the cooperation in the respective domains. A Memorandum of Understanding between the Electronics & Computer Software Export Promotion Council (ESC) of India and the Mexican Chamber of Electronics, Telecommunications and Information Technologies (CANIETI) was signed. A Memorandum of Understanding between the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the Mexican Business Council of Foreign Trade, Investment and Technology (COMCE) for promoting the development of business relations between India and Mexico was also signed.
They also agreed to expand and diversify the bilateral trade relationship to tap the potential of the complementarities between India and Mexico through enhanced cooperation in pharmaceuticals, medical equipment, healthcare, agro-products, fisheries, food processing and aerospace industry etc. A ‘Joint Statement’ after the successful conclusion of the meeting was issued.