Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th Meeting of the India-Mexico Bilateral High Level Group on Trade, Investment and Cooperation
13 OCT 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth meeting of the India-Mexico Bilateral High Level Group on Trade, Investment and Cooperation (BHLG) was held on 9 October 2020 through video conference. The meeting was co-chaired by the Commerce Secretary of the Government of India, Dr. Anup Wadhawan and the Vice Minister for Foreign Trade of the Government of Mexico, Ms. Luz María de la Mora. Several Ministries, Departments and Business Chambers from both countries participated in the meeting.
The two sides appreciated the progress made in the bilateral trade and commercial relations between India and Mexico in the recent years. Both sides discussed a number of bilateral ongoing and outstanding issues, ranging from Audio-visual Co-production, Bilateral Investment Treaty, market access for agricultural products, a cooperation framework on Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) & Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) measures between the two countries, co-operation in the Intellectual Property Rights, and exploring ways to promote tourism and people-to-people contact between India and Mexico.
In the meeting, two business to business MoUs were signed, to foster the cooperation in the respective domains. A Memorandum of Understanding between the Electronics & Computer Software Export Promotion Council (ESC) of India and the Mexican Chamber of Electronics, Telecommunications and Information Technologies (CANIETI) was signed. A Memorandum of Understanding between the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and the Mexican Business Council of Foreign Trade, Investment and Technology (COMCE) for promoting the development of business relations between India and Mexico was also signed.
They also agreed to expand and diversify the bilateral trade relationship to tap the potential of the complementarities between India and Mexico through enhanced cooperation in pharmaceuticals, medical equipment, healthcare, agro-products, fisheries, food processing and aerospace industry etc. A ‘Joint Statement’ after the successful conclusion of the meeting was issued.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
বাণিজ্য ,বিনিয়োগ ও সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে ভারত-মেক্সিকো দ্বিপাক্ষিক উচ্চস্তরীয় গোষ্ঠীর পঞ্চম বৈঠক
13 OCT 2020 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ ও সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে ভারত-মেক্সিকো দ্বিপাক্ষিক উচ্চস্তরীয় গোষ্ঠীর পঞ্চম বৈঠকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ৯ই অক্টোবর আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে ভারত সরকারের বাণিজ্য সচিব ডঃ অনুপ ওয়াধওয়ান এবং মেক্সিকো সরকারের বিদেশ বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী মিস লুজ মারিয়া দে লা মোরা সভাপতিত্ব করেন। এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উভয় দেশের একাধিক মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিক এবং বণিকসভার সদস্যরা ।
সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে ভারত ও মেক্সিকো দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে যে অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে সে সম্পর্কে উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা জানানো হয়। উভয় দেশের উদ্যোগে অডিও-ভিজ্যুয়াল ক্ষেত্রে কো-প্রোডাকশন, দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি, কৃষিজাত পণ্যের বাজারজাত করা, বাণিজ্য সম্পর্কিত প্রযুক্তিগত বাধাদূর করা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ের ওপর আলোচনা চালানো হয়। দুই দেশের মধ্যে মেধাসত্ত্ব অধিকার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা এবং পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদান ও দুই দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা চলে।
বৈঠকে বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যে দুটি বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। ভারতের ইলেকট্রনিক্স অ্যান্ড কম্পিউটার সফ্টওয়্যার এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং মেক্সিকান চেম্বার অফ ইলেকট্রনিক্স, টেলিকমিউনিকেশ অ্যান্ড ইনফরমেশন টেকনোলজিস-এর মধ্যে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এছাড়াও ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার অফ কমার্স ও মেক্সিকান বিজনেস কাউন্সিল অফ ফরেন ট্রেড, ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি এর মধ্যেও আর একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। ভারত ও মেক্সিকোর মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক উন্নতির বিষয়ে উৎসাহদানে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
উভয় দেশই ওষুধ, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, কৃষি পণ্য, মৎস্য চাষ, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেছে। একইসঙ্গে ভারত- মেক্সিকো দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য সম্পর্কের প্রসার ও বৈচিত্র্য নিয়ে আসতে সম্মত হয়েছে। সফলভাবে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার পর উভয় দেশের পক্ষ থেকে যৌথভাবে এই বিবৃতি জারি করা হয়েছে।