அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அணு ஆயுதங்களின் பாதிப்பை, தூசி துகள்கள் குறைக்கும்: இந்திய பெண் விஞ்ஞானி கண்டுபிடிப்பு
13 OCT 2020 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
அணு ஆயுதங்களின் பாதிப்பை, தூசி துகள்கள் குறைக்கும் என்பதை இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த பெண் விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் மீரா சதா நிருபித்துள்ளார்.
பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள் தங்களின் குடும் சூழல்களால் ஆராய்ச்சி படிப்புகளை பாதியில் நிறுத்தி விட்டு, பின்பு மீண்டும் தொடர்ந்தாலும், அதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் நுட்புதுறை வழங்குகிறது.
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தை சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் மீராத சதா, ஓராண்டு இடைவெளிக்குப்பின் தனது ஆராய்ச்சியை தொடர்ந்தார். அணு ஆயுதங்களின் பாதிப்பை, தூசி துகள்கள் மூலம் குறைக்க முடியும் என்பதை இவர் தனது ஆய்வின் மூலம் நிருபித்துள்ளார்.
லண்டனின் சமீபத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இவரது ஆய்வு கட்டுரையில், அணு குண்டு வெடிப்பு நிகழும் போது, அதன் சுற்றளவில் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளை, தூசி துகள்கள் செலுத்தி குறைக்க முடியும் என்பது குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து டாக்டர் சதா கூறுகையில், ‘‘ எனது பி.எச்.டி ஆய்வின் போது, அணு குண்டுவின் அதிர்வலைகளையும், அவற்றின் பாதிப்பை, தூசி துகள்கள் குறைப்பது பற்றியும் ஆராய்ந்தேன். ஆன்மீகத்தை நோக்கிய அறிவியல்என்ற புத்தகத்தில், அணு குண்டுவின் கதிரியக்க பாதிப்பை, செயல் இழக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில், மற்றொரு குளிர்ச்சியான குண்டை அறிவியலால் உருவாக்க முடியுமா? என முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அப்துல் கலாம், கேட்டிருந்தார். இந்த கேள்விதான், என்னை இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி குறித்த சிந்திக்க வைத்தது’’ என்று டாக்டர் மீரா சதா கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரையை கீழ்கண்ட இந்த இணைப்பில் பார்க்கலாம். [Publications link: https://royalsocietypublishing.org/doi/10.1098/rspa.2020.0105

Ministry of Science & Technology
Woman scientist with break-in career finds solution for nuclear weapons in dust particles
13 OCT 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dust can reduce the effect of nuclear weapons. This has been proved by a woman scientist who came back to science after a hiatus of one year.
Such a break is common among Indian women who prioritise family over their career due to various circumstances, which are usually typical to the gender. The Women Scientist Scheme (WOS A) fellowship of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) provides opportunities to women scientists and technologists who had a break in their career but desired to return to the mainstream.
Dr Meera Chadha from Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, New Delhi, availed this opportunity not only to return back to mainstream science after a career gap but also to show for the first time, through mathematical modelling, that the deadly effects of nuclear weapons can be partially mitigated or reduced with the help of dust particles.
Her recent study published in the Proceedings of Royal Society A, London’ illustrates the reduction in energy released and damage radius from an intense explosion (nuclear explosion in particular) by introduction of dust particles. She has shown how the blast waves from the explosion decayed in the process.
“During my Ph.D., I studied about shock waves and how dust particles contribute in reducing their strength. I came across a book titled 'Science towards Spirituality', in which Former President, Late Dr. Abdul Kalam, was asked, ‘Can Science create a Cool Bomb that can defuse or deactivate the deadly atom bomb?’ This got me thinking,” Dr. Chadha said, explaining the trigger behind her research.
She utilised her break in career in studying about explosions and the possible effects of dust particles on them. The WOS scheme gave her the flexibility of time and enough resources in terms of equipment and funds to carry out her research and achieve her dream.
[Publications link: https://royalsocietypublishing.org/doi/10.1098/rspa.2020.0105