Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for 8 NH projects in Kerala
Over 200 km long Highways worth Rs 12,692 crore to give a big boost to economic prosperity of the State
NH works costing Rs 19,800 crore are targeted for completion by 2024 : Shri Gadkari
13 OCT 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 8 National Highway projects in Kerala today. The event was attended by the Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarai Vijayan and Union MoSs Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh and Shri V Muraleedharan, Ministers from the State, Members of Parliaments, MLAs and senior officers from the Centre and the State.
https://twitter.com/nitin_gadkari/status/1315896472819257344?s=19
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said that in line with the Prime Minister’s vision for a New India, development of world-class transport infrastructure has been prioritized through initiatives such as the Bharatmala Pariyojana, India’s largest ever infrastructure development program. He said, the Bharatmala Pariyojna was conceptualized through a scientific study of freight traffic movement between key origin-destination pairs to enable efficient freight and passenger movement. The Minister informed that 35,000 km of National Highways are being developed as a part of Bharatmala Pariyojana in the country. Out of this 1,234 km of National Highways are being developed as a part of Bharatmala Pariyojana in the Kerala State. In addition, 119 KM of Port Connectivity Roads are planning to upgrade under Bharatmala/Sagarmala Scheme. Many flagship corridors such as Delhi Mumbai Expressway, Delhi Amritsar Katra Expressway, Chennai – Bengaluru Expressway, etc. are also being developed as a part of Bharatmala Pariyojana.
Shri Gadkari added that Mumbai – Kanyakumari Economic Corridor with a length of 1,760 km is one such corridor being developed as a part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana. The corridor improving connectivity to the entire western coast of the country from Mumbai till Kanyakumari will greatly enable the economic prosperity of the region. As a part of the Mumbai – Kanyakumari Economic Corridor, 23 projects with a length of 650 km are being developed in the state of Kerala at an investment of Rs 50,000 crore. He said, the corridor traversing the entire length of Kerala from North to South is expected to be the lifeline of Kerala. The corridor improves connectivity to major cities / towns such as Kasargod, Thalassery, Kannur, Kozhikode, Ernakulam, Kochi, Alappuzha, Kollam and Thiruvananthapuram.
The Minister said, works have been sanctioned and construction is being initiated in another 7 projects of length 177 km at an investment of Rs 11,571 crore. It includes construction of high level bridge at Cheruthoni River, which was damaged/approaches completely washed off due to natural calamities during southwest monsoon season 1st June to 19 August,2018. He said, the government is committed to ensure expedited completion of these projects to enable economic prosperity of the state. These projects will change the face of Kerala. Shri Gadkari informed that presently, Kerala has NHs of 1782 km length. As much as 488 km of NH length has been constructed during 2014-20, which depicts an increase of 569 per cent over 2009-14 period. The Expenditure, he informed, on construction of NH from 2014-2020 is Rs 3,820 crore, while another Rs 671 crore were spent on maintenance of NH in the State. Allocation under flood repair/ordinary repair is Rs 96.50 crore. Shri Gadkari said, works costing Rs 19,800 crore are targeted for completion by 2024, while 30 projects of an aggregate length of 549 km for an amount of Rs. 5327 crore are under implementation. He asked the Chief Minister to consider PPP model for road development which will bring more capital in building infrastructure.
Underlining very high land acquisition cost for roads in Kerala Shri Gadkari called making aggregates & sand royalty free and for exempting other road materials like iron/steel, cement from State GST that will make very helpful to Kerala for reducing the cost of road construction. The Minister invited CM to Delhi for detailed discussion on these issues. He assured all support of Union Road & Highways Ministry. Shri Gadkari called upon Kerala CM to resolve the issues in road completion. Shri Gadkari also called upon the State to identify black spot on Highways and offered help in rectifying the same. He re-iterated that safer roads are important to reduce accidents and save lives.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh said that these projects will lot of good to Kerala. It will improve connectivity and trade & commerce through economic corridors. He said one such corridor Mumbai to Kanyakumari passes North to South through Kerala. Of this over 1700 km length Corridor, 23 projects of 650 length fall in Kerala which will cost approximately Rs 50000 crore which will make Kerala more prosperous and improve connectivity to some of the major Cities like Asargod, Kozhikode,Ernakulam, Kolam etc.
https://twitter.com/OfficeOfNG/status/1315685197329829890?s=19
Kerala Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan complemented the central government for fulfilling the aspirations of the people of the State. Chief Minister Shri Pinarai Vijayan, Union MoS for External Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs Shri V Muraleedharan and Kerala Minister for Public Works Shri G.Sudhakaran also addressed the event.
Details of the projects:
Dedication to Nation:
Project Name
Length (Km)
Project Cost
(Rs. crore)
4-Laning of Thiruvananthapuram Bypass from Kazhakuttom to Mukkola on NH-66 (Old NH-47)
26.50
Rs. 1120.86
This project will increase transportation efficiency, decrease transportation cost, enhance the infrastructural development thereby boosting the overall development of the region, reduce accidents ensuring the safety of road users, provide better connectivity to tourism (Kovalam Beach/Varkala Beach), and ensure better connectivity to historical/religious places like Padmanadha Swami Temple, Madre De Deus Church (Vettukadu Church), and Beemapally Mosque, etc.
Foundation Stone Laying:
Sr. No
Name of Project
Length
(km)
Project Cost
(Rs. crore )
1
Six laning of Thalapady Km. 17.200 to Changala Km. 57.200 of NH-66 (Old NH-17)
39
1981.07
2.
Six laning of Changala Km. 57.200 to Neleshwaram Km. 95.650 of NH-66 (Old NH-17)
37.27
1746.45
3.
Six laning of Neleshwaram town to Thalipparamba Km 96.450 to Km. 137.900 NH-66 (Old NH-17)
40.11
3041.65
4.
Six laning of Thalipparamba to Muzhapilangad Km 137.900 to Km. 170.600 NH-66 (Old NH-17)
29.95
2714.6
5.
Six laning of Paloli Palam and Moodadi Bridge & allied works NH-66 (Old NH-17)
2.1
210.21
6.
Six laning of Kozhikode Bypass km.230.400 to km 258.800 NH-66 (Old NH-17)
28.4
1853.42
7.
Construction of High Level Bridge over Cheruthoni River at km 32/500 on NH-185
0.30
23.83
TOTAL
177 Km.
Rs. 11,571.23
NH 66 is the life line of Kerala connecting to Tamil Nadu at South and Karnataka at North which is a part of Kanyakumari Mumbai Corridor, and it is one of the important Economic Corridor in the country. As pivotal part of Mumbai-Kanyakumari Corridor, it will boost the economic prosperity of the State. Partial access-controlled 4/6 lane will ensure decongestion of traffic, inter-state connectivity to be faster and hassle-free, business centres like Kozhikode, Kochi to get especially benefitted, transformational impact on agriculture and fisheries sector, enhanced accessibility to open a vista of opportunities for Kerala spices items.
The other benefits include better synergy between road-port transportation will further ‘Port-led development’, it being a major stride towards strengthening tourism sector of the state, and generation of a large number of employment and self-employment opportunities. The new projects will provide better connectivity to various tourist places, historical places and religious places. The widening of NH 66 is the long-cherished dream of all Keralites. The Widening of NH 66 which is the life line of Kerala will result in booming of other infrastructures.
The new projects will also provide employment to the unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled manpower of the region. These will improve safe traffic flow by reducing collisions on the undivided highways and reduce travel time, as well as maintenance cost of the vehicles, and saving of fuel. Implementation of the project would result in enhanced socio-economic conditions of the locality. The projects will improve transport of agricultural goods & access to greater markets, thereby reducing the cost of goods and services.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളത്തിലെ വിവിധ ദേശീയപാതാ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി നിർവഹിച്ചു
13 OCT 2020 3:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്ഗരി, കേരളത്തിലെ 7 ദേശീയപാത വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം നിർവഹിക്കുകയും, ഒരു പാത ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. കേരള ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ ആരിഫ് മുഹമ്മദ് ഖാൻ, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിണറായി വിജയൻ, കേന്ദ്ര സഹ മന്ത്രിമാരായ ജനറൽ (Retd) ഡോ. വി കെ സിംഗ്, ശ്രീ വി മുരളീധരൻ, സംസ്ഥാന മന്ത്രിമാർ, പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങൾ, എംഎൽഎമാർ, കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ നവഭാരതം എന്ന ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ചുവടു പിടിച്ചു കൊണ്ട്, ഭാരത് മാല പദ്ധതി പോലെയുള്ള മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളിലൂടെ ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരമുള്ള ഗതാഗത അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യവികസനത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ളതായി ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി ചടങ്ങിൽ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതിയാണ് ഭാരത്‌ മാല . രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തെ, ശാസ്ത്രീയമായി അപഗ്രഥിച്ചതിനു ശേഷമാണ് ഭാരത്മാല പദ്ധതിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയതെന്നും, ഇത് ആളുകളുടെയും ചരക്കുകളുടെയും മികച്ച ഗതാഗതം ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.ഭാരത് മാല പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 35000 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരത്തിലുള്ള ദേശീയപാത വികസനം ആണ് രാജ്യത്ത് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. ഇതിൽ 1234 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം കേരളത്തിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നു. ഇതിനു പുറമേ 119 കിലോ മീറ്റർ ദൂരത്തിൽ പ്രത്യേക തുറമുഖ പാതകൾ, ഭാരത് മാല/സാഗർമാല പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ഭാരത് മാല പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഡൽഹി മുംബൈ അതിവേഗപാത, ഡൽഹി അമൃത്സർ കത്ര അതിവേഗപാത, ചെന്നൈ ബംഗളൂരു അതിവേഗപാത തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി പ്രമുഖ ഇടനാഴികളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
ഇത്തരത്തിലൊന്നാണ് മുംബൈയേയും കന്യാകുമാരിയും തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 1760 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരത്തിൽ പണിയുന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടനാഴിഎന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ തീരത്തെ ക്കുള്ള ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഈ ഇടനാഴി മേഖലയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉന്നമനത്തിന് വലിയതോതിൽ വഴിതുറക്കും. മുംബൈ കന്യാകുമാരി സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടനാഴി യുടെ ഭാഗമായി 650 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരത്തിൽ 50,000 കോടി രൂപ ചിലവിൽ കേരളത്തിൽ 23 പദ്ധതികൾ യാഥാർഥ്യമാക്കും. കേരളത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തര-ദക്ഷിണ ഭാഗങ്ങളെ ബന്ധിപ്പി ച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള ഈ ഇടനാഴി സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ജീവനാഡിയായി മാറും എന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. കാസർഗോഡ്, തലശ്ശേരി, കണ്ണൂർ, കോഴിക്കോട്, എറണാകുളം, കൊച്ചി, ആലപ്പുഴ, കൊല്ലം, തിരുവനന്തപുരം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖ നഗരങ്ങളിലേക്കും പട്ടണങ്ങളിലേക്കും ഉള്ള മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഗതാഗതം ഇടനാഴിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി യാഥാർഥ്യമാകും.
ഇതിനുപുറമേ 177 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരത്തിൽ 11, 571 കോടി രൂപ ചിലവിൽ 7 പദ്ധതികൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള പ്രാരംഭ നടപടികൾക്കും നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തികൾക്കും തുടക്കം ആയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ചെറുതോണി നദിക്ക് കുറുകെയുള്ള ഹൈലെവൽ ബ്രിഡ്ജ്, ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ഒന്നാണ്. 2018 ജൂൺ 1 മുതൽ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 19 വരെയുള്ള മൺസൂൺ കാലയളവിൽ, പാലത്തിന് ഗുരുതരമായ കേടുപാട് സംഭവിച്ചിരുന്നു.സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി യുദ്ധകാലടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഇത്തരം പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഉറപ്പു നൽകി. ഇത്തരം പദ്ധതികൾ കേരളത്തിന്റെ മുഖച്ഛായ മാറ്റിമറിക്കും.
നിലവിൽ 1782 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദേശീയപാതയാണ് കേരളത്തിന് സ്വന്തമായിട്ടുള്ളത് എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു ഇതിൽ 488 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം 2014 -20 കാലയളവിലാണ് പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചത്. 2009 -14 കാലത്തേക്കാൾ 569 ശതമാനം വർധനയാണ് ഇത്.
2014 -20 കാലയളവിൽ ദേശീയപാത വികസനത്തിനായി 3820 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ചെലവിട്ടത്. ഇതിനുപുറമേ ദേശീയപാതയുടെ അറ്റകുറ്റപണികള്‍ക്കായി 671 കോടി രൂപയും ചെലവഴിച്ചു. വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കത്തിലോ, കാലക്രമേണയോ കേടുപാടുകൾ സംഭവിക്കുന്നത് പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 96.50 കോടി രൂപയും അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2024 ഓടെ 19,800 കോടിരൂപ ചിലവിട്ട് ഉള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ യാഥാർഥ്യമാകുമെന്ന് അറിയിച്ച ശ്രീ ഗഡ്കരി, 5327 കോടി രൂപ ചിലവിൽ 549 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരത്തിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന 30 പദ്ധതികൾ നടന്നുവരികയാണെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി. റോഡ് വികസനത്തിൽ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത മാതൃക പരീക്ഷിക്കണം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കേരള മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഇത് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ മൂലധനം ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
കേരളത്തിലെ ഭൂമിയേറ്റെടുക്കൽ ചിലവ് കൂടിയതാണ് എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി, സാൻഡ് റോയൽറ്റി അടക്കമുള്ളവ സൗജന്യമാക്കാനും , റോഡ് നിർമാണത്തിന് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഇരുമ്പ്, സിമന്റ്, ഉരുക്ക് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് മേലുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി ഒഴിവാക്കാനും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. കേരളത്തിലെ റോഡ് നിർമ്മാണത്തിലെ ചിലവ് ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കാൻ ഈ നീക്കം ഉപകരിക്കും. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി അദ്ദേഹം കേരള മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയെ ഡൽഹിയിലേക്ക് ക്ഷണിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ സഹായവും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു. സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ റോഡ് നിർമ്മാണ പൂർത്തീകരണത്തിൽ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാനും, ദേശീയപാതകളിൽ തുടർച്ചയായി അപകടങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്ന മേഖലകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും അദ്ദേഹം സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടത്തോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അതിനാവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായവും മന്ത്രാലയം ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്നും സുരക്ഷിതമായ പാതകൾ, അപകടങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കാനും ജീവനുകൾ രക്ഷിക്കാനും പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ കേരളത്തിന് വലിയതോതിൽ ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രി ജനറൽ (Retd) ഡോ. വികെ സിംഗ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഒപ്പം വ്യാവസായിക ഇടനാഴികളിലൂടെ യുള്ള വാണിജ്യ വ്യാപാര നീക്കങ്ങൾക്കും ഇത് വഴിതുറക്കും. മുംബൈ മുതൽ കന്യാകുമാരി വരെയുള്ള വ്യാവസായിക ഇടനാഴി കേരളത്തിന്റെ വടക്ക് മുതൽ തെക്ക് വരെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
1700 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരമുള്ള ഈ ഇടനാഴിയിൽ 650 കിലോ മീറ്റർ ദൂരത്തിലെ 23 പദ്ധതികൾ കേരളത്തിലാണ്. 50000 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിട്ട് നിർമിക്കുന്ന ഇവ കേരളത്തെ കൂടുതൽ വളർച്ചയിലേക്കും കാസർഗോഡ് കോഴിക്കോട് എറണാകുളം കൊല്ലം തുടങ്ങിയ നഗരങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കും നയിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രസഹമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷകൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ച കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാറിനെ കേരള ഗവർണർ ആരിഫ് മുഹമ്മദ് ഖാൻ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. കേരള മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിണറായി വിജയൻ,കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശ പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി മുരളീധരൻ, കേരള സംസ്ഥാന പൊതുമരാമത്ത് മന്ത്രി തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.