Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 21st meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
“India has shown a sturdy public health response to COVID19”
“We need to be mindful of COVID Appropriate Behaviour during the forthcoming festival season and the winter months”
13 OCT 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 21th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation. Sh. Mansukh Lal Mandaviya, Minister of State, Shipping (Independent Charge), Chemicals and Fertilizers, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare andDr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog joined virtually.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed deep gratitude and offered salutations to all the COVID warriors who have been steadfastly fighting against the pandemic since many months. He continued toinform his colleagues of the sturdy public health response mounted by India in its fight against the pandemic and the encouraging results so far.“With 62,27,295 recovered cases, India has the highest recovery rate of 86.78% in the world. Fatality Rate of 1.53% is the lowest in the world and we are reporting the three-days Doubling Time has been successfully raised to 74.9 days.” “A total of 1927 labs at present have led to an upsurge in testing. India’s testing capacity has been hiked to 1.5 million tests per day. Close to11 lakh samples were tested in the last 24 hours,” he added.
The Union Health Minister and Chairperson of the GOM reiterated his concern and appeal to everyone regarding observance of COVID appropriate behaviour during the forthcoming festival season and the winter months, when the likelihood of an increase in the disease is high. “The Hon. Prime Minister has launched the countrywide Jan Andolan to encourage people to adopt and encourage COVID appropriate behaviours to curb spread of the diseases while celebrating the festivals”, he stated.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed report on how the data driven graded government policies have helped India achieve a significant control over the pandemic.He showed figures related to number of cases, number of deaths, their growth rate and how they compared favourably to the world due to the aforesaid policy interventions. While the overall recovery rate for India is 86.78%, he informed that Dadar and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu have the highest recovery rate of 96.25% in India followed by A&N Islands (93.98%) and Bihar(93.89%). Kerala has the lowest recovery rate of 66.31% because of the huge surge in number of cases in the recent days.
Pointing out the pattern of Influenza and Vector-Borne Diseases which peak during this season, he notedwith concern the less reporting of cases of Influenza due to the COVID-19 pandemic across the country. He also apprised the ministers of the advisories issued for improving the testing and surveillance activities for Seasonal Influenza to simultaneously detect it with COVID-19 in view of the upcoming influenza season in the country.
Reiterating Dr. Harsh Vardhan’s concern on the fresh challenge to the containment efforts in view of the upcoming winters and festive season, he stressed on the gradual transition to mitigation in affected cities over the next few weeks and a sustained campaign to instil COVID appropriate behaviouramong the people.
Through a detailed presentation, Dr. Vinod K Paul, NITI Aayog apprised the GoM of the process of COVID vaccine development in India and around the world. He presented a comprehensive study on the priority sections of the population that would have initial access to the vaccine drawing upon recommendations of Centre for Disease Control (CDC), USA and the WHO. He also presented an age-group wise gender composition of COVID death, the percent composition of the vulnerable age-groups in the Indian population and the overlap of known COVID co-morbidities amongst these age-groups.
The eVIN network which can track the latest vaccine stock position, temperature at storage facility, geo-tag Health Centres, and maintain facility level dashboard is being repurposed for the delivery of COVID Vaccine. He apprised everyone present that the listing ofHealthcare Workers (HCWs)would be complete by the end of October or early November while the task of identifying frontline workers, recalibration of digital platform, logistics of non-vaccine supplies, cold chain augmentation are being carried out as per the detailed implementation plan.
Union Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan noted the importance of keeping up aggressive testing to keep the positivity rate below 5%, the countrywide mortality rate below 1% and the deepening and strengthening of COVID appropriate behaviour among the general population. He also cautioned the need to observe the trajectory of the disease in key states of Kerala, Karnataka, West Bengal, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh which have recently exhibited a surge in cases.
Sh. Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles),Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG (ICMR), Sh. Arun Kumar, DGCA (Civil Aviation), Sh. Amit Yadav, DG, Foreign Trade (DGFT), and other senior government officialsparticipated through virtual media.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کے متعلق وزراء کے گروپ (جی او ایم) کی اکیسویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
’’بھارت نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ایک مضبوط عوامی صحت رجحان دکھایا ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں آنے والے تہواروں کے موسم اور سردیوں کے مہینوں کے دوران کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب برتاؤ کے بارے میں محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
13 OCT 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وزراء کے گروپ (جی او ایم) کی اکیسویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ان کے ساتھ اس میٹنگ میں وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری بھی شامل تھے۔جہازرانی (آزادانہ چارج)، کیمیا و کھادکے وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ لال منڈاویا، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال ورچول طریقے سے اس میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئے۔
میٹنگ کے آغاز میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ان سبھی کووڈ جانبازوں کے تئیں دلی اظہار تشکر کیا اور انھیں سلامی دی جو کئی مہینوں سے مسلسل اس بیماری سے برسر پیکار ہیں۔ انھوں نے اپنے معاونین کو اس وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں مصروف بھارت کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط عوامی صحت رجحان اپنائے جانے اور اس کے متعلق اب تک حوصلہ افزا نتائج کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس بیماری سے صحت یاب ہونے والے کل 6227295 معاملات کے ساتھ بھارت میں صحت یابی کی شرح 86.78 فیصد ہے جو کہ دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں اس بیماری سے ہونے والی اموات کے معاملے میں بھارت محض 1.53 فیصد کی شرح اموات کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے اور معاملات تین دن میں دوگنی ہونے کی شرح کو کامیابی کے ساتھ بڑھاکر 74.9 دنوں تک لے جایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ فی الحال مجموعی طور پر 1927 لیبس کے توسط سے جانچ میں تیزی ہے۔ بھارت میں جانچ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاکر 1.5 ملین جانچ یومیہ کردیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں تقریباً 11 لاکھ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت اور وزراء کے گروپ کے صدر نے اس بیماری کے تعلق سے اپنی تشاویش کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے سبھی سے آنے والے تہواروں کے موسم اور سردیوں کے مہینوں کے دوران، جب اس بیماری میں اضافے کا زیادہ خدشہ ہے، کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب رویہ اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے تہواروں کو مناتے ہوئے بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے مقصد سے لوگوں کو کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب رویہ اپنانے اور انھیں فروغ دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کے مقصد سے ایک ملک گیر جن آندولن یعنی عوامی تحریک شروع کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سجیت کے سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (این سی ڈی سی) نے ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کرکے یہ بتایا کہ کس طرح اعداد و شمار سے چلنے والی حکومت کی پالیسیوں نے بھارت کو اس وبا پر قابل ذکر کنٹرول حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انھوں نے معاملات کی تعداد، اموات کی تعداد، ان کے بڑھنے کی شرح اور مناسب پالیسی جاتی مداخلتوں کے سبب باقی دنیا کے مقابلے میں وہ کیسے ہمارے حق میں ہیں، وغیرہ سے متعلق اعداد و شمار پیش کئے۔ انھوں نے جانکاری دی کہ جہاں بھارت میں اس بیماری سے صحت یاب ہونے کی مجموعی شرح 86.78 فیصد ہے، وہیں دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو میں یہ ملک بھر میں سب سے زیادہ 96.25 فیصد ہے۔ اس کے بعد انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر (93.98 فیصد) اور بہار (93.89 فیصد) کا نمبر ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں اس بیماری کے معاملات میں بھاری اضافہ کے سبب کیرالہ میں یہ شرح سب سے کم 66.31 فیصد ہے۔
اس موقع میں انفلوئنزا اور جراثیم کے سبب پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کو پیٹرن کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب انفلوئنزا کے معاملات کی کم رپورٹنگ پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے ملک میں آنے والے انفلوئنزا کے موسم کے پیش نظر کووڈ-19 کے ساتھ اس کا پتہ لگانے کے مقصد سے موسمی انفلوئنزا کی جانچ و نگرانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں بہتری کے لئے جاری کی گئی ایڈوائزری سے بھی وزراء کو واقف کرایا۔
آنے والی سردی اور تہواروں کے موسم کے پیش نظر اس بیماری کی روک تھام کی کوششوں کو درپیش نئے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی تشویش کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے آئندہ کچھ ہفتوں میں متاثرہ شہروں میں بتدریج اس بیماری کی روک تھام اور لوگوں کے درمیان کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب رویے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مسلسل مہم چلانے پر زور دیا۔
ایک تفصیلی پیشکش کے ذریعے نیتی آیوگ کے ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں کووڈ کے ٹیکے کے فروغ کے عمل سے وزراء کے گروپ کو واقف کرایا۔ انھوں نے آبادی کے ان ترجیحی طبقات کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی مطالعہ سے کیا، جنھیں سینٹر فار ڈسیز کنٹرول (سی ڈی سی)، یو ایس اے اور عالمی ادارۂ صحت کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر سب سے پہلے ٹیکے دیے جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے کووڈ سے ہونے والی اموات کی عمر اور صنف پر مبنی درجہ بندی، بھارتی آبادی میں کمزور عمر گروپوں کی فیصد پر مبنی درجہ بندی اور ان عمر گروپوں کے درمیان معلوم کووڈ کو-موربیڈٹیز کے بارے میں بھی معلومات پیش کی۔
ای وی آئی این نیٹ ورک، جو ٹیکے کے ذخیرے کی تازہ ترین صورت حال، ذخیرے کی جگہ پر درجۂ حرارت، جیو-ٹیگ صحت مراکز کی نگرانی کرسکتا ہے اور سہولت کی سطح کے ڈیش بورڈ کو کووڈ کے ٹیکے کی تقسیم کے لئے پھر سے تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے سبھی موجود معززین کو اس بات سے واقف کرایا کہ صحت کارکنان (ایچ سی ڈبلیو) کی فہرست بندی اکتوبر کے آخر یا نومبر کی شروعات تک مکمل ہوجائے گی، جبکہ فرنٹ لائن ورکرس کی پہچان کرنے، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل نو، غیر ویکسین سپلائی کے لوجسٹک، کولڈ چین کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کا کام تفصیلی کارروائی منصوبے کے مطابق کیا جارہا ہے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے بیماری کے پوزیٹیو ہونے کی شرح کو 5 فیصد سے نیچے رکھنے اور ملک گیر شرح اموات کو 1 فیصد سے نیچے رکھنے کے لئے جارحانہ انداز میں جانچ کرنے اور عام آبادی کے درمیان کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب رویے کو گہرا اور مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کیرالہ، کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان اور چھتیس گڑھ جیسی اہم ریاستوں میں، جہاں حالیہ دنوں میں معاملات میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، بیماری کے پھیلاؤ پر نظر بنائے رکھنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھارولا، سکریٹری (شہری ہوابازی)، جناب روی کپور، سکریٹری (کپڑا)، محترمہ ایس اپرنا سکریٹری (فارما)، ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی ایم آر)، جناب ارون کمار، ڈی جی سی اے (شہری ہوابازای)، جناب امت یادو، ڈائریکٹر جنرل بیرونی تجارت، (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) اور دیگر سینئر سرکاری افسران نے ورچول میڈیا کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔