Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 21st meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
“India has shown a sturdy public health response to COVID19”
“We need to be mindful of COVID Appropriate Behaviour during the forthcoming festival season and the winter months”
13 OCT 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 21th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation. Sh. Mansukh Lal Mandaviya, Minister of State, Shipping (Independent Charge), Chemicals and Fertilizers, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare andDr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog joined virtually.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed deep gratitude and offered salutations to all the COVID warriors who have been steadfastly fighting against the pandemic since many months. He continued toinform his colleagues of the sturdy public health response mounted by India in its fight against the pandemic and the encouraging results so far.“With 62,27,295 recovered cases, India has the highest recovery rate of 86.78% in the world. Fatality Rate of 1.53% is the lowest in the world and we are reporting the three-days Doubling Time has been successfully raised to 74.9 days.” “A total of 1927 labs at present have led to an upsurge in testing. India’s testing capacity has been hiked to 1.5 million tests per day. Close to11 lakh samples were tested in the last 24 hours,” he added.
The Union Health Minister and Chairperson of the GOM reiterated his concern and appeal to everyone regarding observance of COVID appropriate behaviour during the forthcoming festival season and the winter months, when the likelihood of an increase in the disease is high. “The Hon. Prime Minister has launched the countrywide Jan Andolan to encourage people to adopt and encourage COVID appropriate behaviours to curb spread of the diseases while celebrating the festivals”, he stated.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed report on how the data driven graded government policies have helped India achieve a significant control over the pandemic.He showed figures related to number of cases, number of deaths, their growth rate and how they compared favourably to the world due to the aforesaid policy interventions. While the overall recovery rate for India is 86.78%, he informed that Dadar and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu have the highest recovery rate of 96.25% in India followed by A&N Islands (93.98%) and Bihar(93.89%). Kerala has the lowest recovery rate of 66.31% because of the huge surge in number of cases in the recent days.
Pointing out the pattern of Influenza and Vector-Borne Diseases which peak during this season, he notedwith concern the less reporting of cases of Influenza due to the COVID-19 pandemic across the country. He also apprised the ministers of the advisories issued for improving the testing and surveillance activities for Seasonal Influenza to simultaneously detect it with COVID-19 in view of the upcoming influenza season in the country.
Reiterating Dr. Harsh Vardhan’s concern on the fresh challenge to the containment efforts in view of the upcoming winters and festive season, he stressed on the gradual transition to mitigation in affected cities over the next few weeks and a sustained campaign to instil COVID appropriate behaviouramong the people.
Through a detailed presentation, Dr. Vinod K Paul, NITI Aayog apprised the GoM of the process of COVID vaccine development in India and around the world. He presented a comprehensive study on the priority sections of the population that would have initial access to the vaccine drawing upon recommendations of Centre for Disease Control (CDC), USA and the WHO. He also presented an age-group wise gender composition of COVID death, the percent composition of the vulnerable age-groups in the Indian population and the overlap of known COVID co-morbidities amongst these age-groups.
The eVIN network which can track the latest vaccine stock position, temperature at storage facility, geo-tag Health Centres, and maintain facility level dashboard is being repurposed for the delivery of COVID Vaccine. He apprised everyone present that the listing ofHealthcare Workers (HCWs)would be complete by the end of October or early November while the task of identifying frontline workers, recalibration of digital platform, logistics of non-vaccine supplies, cold chain augmentation are being carried out as per the detailed implementation plan.
Union Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan noted the importance of keeping up aggressive testing to keep the positivity rate below 5%, the countrywide mortality rate below 1% and the deepening and strengthening of COVID appropriate behaviour among the general population. He also cautioned the need to observe the trajectory of the disease in key states of Kerala, Karnataka, West Bengal, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh which have recently exhibited a surge in cases.
Sh. Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles),Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG (ICMR), Sh. Arun Kumar, DGCA (Civil Aviation), Sh. Amit Yadav, DG, Foreign Trade (DGFT), and other senior government officialsparticipated through virtual media.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত ২১সংখ্যক মন্ত্ৰী গোটৰ(জিঅ’এম) বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
“ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে এক শক্তিশালী জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাক দেখুৱাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে”
“আগন্তুক উৎসৱ আৰু শীতকালত ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰতি উপযুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰতি ধ্যান দিব লাগিব”
13 OCT 2020 2:33PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত গঠিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ মন্ত্ৰী গোটৰ ২১সংখ্যক বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে৷ অলনাইন বৈঠকত যোগ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্রী ড০ এছ জয়শংকৰ, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) শ্রী মনসুখলাল মাণ্ডভিয়া, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবে আৰু নিটী আয়োগৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য বিনোদ কে পলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
বৈঠকৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে যিসকল ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাই বহুমাহ ধৰি মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অবিচলিতভাৱে যুঁজ দি আহিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ ভাৰতত মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত যি শক্তিশালী জনস্বাস্থ্য সেৱা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে সেই বিষয়ে তেওঁ বৈঠকত তেওঁৰ সহকর্মীসকলক অৱগত কৰে৷ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত এতিয়ালৈকে ৬২,২৭,২৯৫গৰাকী ৰোগী ক’ৰোনাৰ পৰা সুস্থ হৈ উঠিছে৷ দেশত আৰোগ্যেৰ হাৰ ৮৬.৭৮ শতাংশ, যিটো বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সর্বোচ্চ। আনকি ভাৰতত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বনিম্ন ১.৫৩ শতাংশ৷ আগতে য’ত ক’ৰোনাত আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৩ দিনত দুগুন আছিল এতিয়া সেয়া বৃদ্ধি পাই ৭৪.৯ দিন হৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্রতো সফলতা আহিছে বুলি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বর্তমান ১,৯২৭টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰত ক’ৰোনাৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাৰতত প্ৰতিদিনেই ১০.৫০ লাখ লোকৰ ক’ৰোনা পৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰায় ১১ লাখ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ সদৰি কৰে৷
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী তথা মন্ত্রী গোটৰ অধ্যক্ষ বৰ্ধনে আগন্তুক উৎসৱৰ বতৰত আৰু শীতকালত এই ৰোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ সম্ভাৱনা অধিক হোৱাৰ আশংকাক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ সেয়েহে এই সময়ছোৱাত সঠিকভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই উৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ৰোগৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধত সঠিকভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ নিয়ম আৰু আচৰণ মানি চলা আৰু দেশজুৰি এক জন আন্দোলন গঢ়ি তোলাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
এনচিডিচিৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ সুজিত কে সিঙে বৈঠকত তথ্যসহকাৰে চৰকাৰী নীতি গ্ৰহণৰ ফলত ভাৰতত কিদৰে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত অৰ্জন কৰাৰ সফলতা বিশ্বৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰি দেখুৱায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যেৰ হাৰ ৮৬.৩৬ শতাংশৰ বিপৰীতে দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী আৰু দমন আৰু দিউত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৬.২৫ শতাংশ। আন্দামান-নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু বিহাৰত এই হাৰ ক্ৰমে ৯৩.৯৮ আৰু ৯৩.৮৯ শতাংশ বুলিও তেওঁ সদৰি কৰে৷ কেৰালাত আৰোগ্যেৰ হাৰ ৬৬.৩১ শতাংশ, যিটো আটাইতকৈ সৰ্বনিম্ন৷
বৈঠকত অংশ লৈ নিটী আয়োগৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য ড০ বিনোদ কুমাৰ পলে বিশ্বজুৰি ক’ভিড প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰস্তুকৰ প্ৰক্রিয়া সম্পর্কে মন্ত্ৰী গোটক অৱগত কৰে৷ আমেৰিকাৰ চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ পৰামর্শৰ ভিত্তিতে প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰস্তুতৰ প্রাথমিক ৰূপৰেখা সম্পর্কে এক বিস্তৃত গৱেষণাৰ বিষয়ে সদস্যগৰাকীয়ে উপস্থাপন কৰে৷
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব ৰাজেশ ভূষণে দেশত ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ ৫ শতাংশ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১ শতাংশৰ তললৈ নমাই অনাৰ বাবে সাধাৰণ জনতাক উপযুক্তভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ নিয়ম মানি চলাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ এই ক্ষেত্রত আৰু অধিক ক’ৰোনাৰ নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ভূষণে লগতে কয় যে কেৰালা, কর্ণাটক, পশ্চিমবংগ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু চত্তীশগড়ত যি হাৰত সংক্ৰমণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে সেই ক্ষেত্রত আৰু অধিক সতর্কতাৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়োজন৷
বৈঠকত অসামাৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব প্ৰদীপ সিং খোৰালা, বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব ৰবি কাপুৰ, আইচিএমআৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড০ বলৰাম ভাৰ্গৱ, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্ত ডিজিচিএৰ অৰুণ কুমাৰকে ধৰি একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াই ভার্চুৱেলী অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷