Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s telemedicine service, eSanjeevani, completes 5 lakh tele-consultations
eSanjeevani OPD now hosts 216 online OPDs
12 OCT 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani, Ministry of Health’s telemedicine initiative, is rapidly gaining popularity amongst patients and doctors. It has recorded 5 lakh teleconsultations in a short span of time. The last one lakh consultations were completed in a record time of 17 days. As a digital modality of healthcare services delivery, eSanjeevani is gradually shaping into a parallel stream for the Indian healthcare delivery system with the number of teleconsultations per day on the platform touching 8,000 mark in the last few days. At present 26 States are using eSanjeevani’s two variants of telemedicine namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevaniAB-HWC) and patient to doctor (eSanjeevaniOPD).
eSanjeevani AB-HWC was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in November 2019 and it is to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres in conjunction with identified Medical College hospitals under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is functional at around 4,000 Health and Wellness Centres and onboarding of an equal number of HWCs is underway.
The second variant of this ambitious initiative, eSanjeevaniOPD which has the potential of being the world’s largest telemedicine platform, was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when the OPDs across the country were closed. eSanjeevaniOPD enables access to OPD services by the patients in the confines of their homes. eSanjeevaniOPD has been accepted evenly by both the patients and the doctors. Over 100 telemedicine practitioners have completed more than 1,000 tele-consultations and a few of them have logged over 10,000 consultations. On the other hand, over 20% patients have used eSanjeevani to consult with doctors for more than once.
Rapid adoption of eSanjeevaniOPD across the country has taken a significant step forward with the launch of a wide range of speciality and super-speciality OPDs. Besides general and speciality OPDs, AIIMS Bathinda has set up super-specialty OPDs like radiation oncology, surgical oncology, paediatric surgery; these super-speciality OPDs providing online OPD services to patients in all neighbouring states including Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Himachal Pradesh. Tamil Nadu government is providing AYUSH, Yoga and Naturopathy OPD services through eSanjeevaniOPD. Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi has set up a Dental & Oral Maxillofacial Surgery OPD for patients in New Delhi. Kerala is setting up 14 OPDs on eSanjeevaniOPD for providing Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram – District Early Intervention Centres services for its populace. Each of these 14 OPDs on the telemedicine platform has a team comprising of psychologist, special educator, speech therapist and a physiotherapist who can collectively address common issues pertaining to child development and their future health. At present, eSanjeevaniOPD is hosting 26 general OPDs and 190 speciality and super-speciality OPDs. Around 20,000 doctors and health-workers across the country have been trained on both the variants of eSanjeevani.
The Union Health Ministry is complementing efforts of State Governments by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem and human and infrastructural resources to boost the adoption of eSanjeevani. The Ministry has roped in Centre for Development of Advanced Computing’s Mohali branch for providing end-to-end technical services like development, implementation, operations and training of health personnel.
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (169977), Uttar Pradesh (134992), Himachal Pradesh (39326), Kerala (39300), Andhra Pradesh (31365), Uttarakhand (16442), Madhya Pradesh (14965), Gujarat (10839), Karnataka (9498), Maharashtra (7895).
eSanjeevani Teleconsultations (12 Oct 2020)
Sr No.
Teleconsultations
INDIA
500091
1
Tamil Nadu
169977
2
Uttar Pradesh
134992
3
Himachal Pradesh
39326
4
Kerala
39300
5
Andhra Pradesh
31365
6
Uttarakhand
16442
7
Madhya Pradesh
14965
8
Gujarat
10839
9
Karnataka
9498
10
Maharashtra
7895
11
Punjab
6427
12
Delhi
6158
13
Rajasthan
5321
14
Jharkhand
1882
15
Chandigarh
1538
16
Manipur
1484
17
Haryana
1465
18
Assam
568
19
Telangana
278
20
Jammu And Kashmir
182
21
Goa
55
22
Mizoram
51
23
Arunachal Pradesh
47
24
Chhattisgarh
23
25
Puducherry
9
26
Bihar
4

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت کی ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات، ای سنجیونی نے 5 لاکھ ٹیلی مشاورت مکمل کیں ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی اب 216 آن لائن او پی ڈی کا اہتمام کرتی ہے
12 OCT 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اکتوبر 2020: وزارت صحت کی ٹیلی میڈیسن پہل قدمی، ای سنجیونی مریضوں اور ڈاکٹروں کے درمیان تیزی سے شہرت حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ اس نے بہت کم وقت میں 5 لاکھ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کا کام انجام دیا ہے۔ آخری ایک لاکھ مشاورت 17 دنوں کی ریکارڈ مدت میں پوری کی گئیں۔ صحتی خدمات دستیاب کرانے کے ڈجیٹل وسیلے کے طور پر ای-سنجیونی دھیرے دھیرے بھارتی صحتی خدمات فراہمی نظام کی ایک مساوی راستہ کے طور پر شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے۔ گذشتہ کچھ دنوں میں اس پلیٹ فارم پر یومیہ ٹیلی مشاورت کی تعداد 8000 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ موجودہ دور میں 26 ریاستیں ای۔سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسن کی دو ذرا سی تبدیل شدہ نقلوں کو - ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر (ای سنجیونی اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی) اور مریض سے ڈاکٹر (ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی) کو بروئے کار لا رہی ہیں۔
ای۔ سنجیونی اے بی۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی کو نومبر 2019 میں صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے حکومت ہند کی آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت شناخت کیے گئے میڈیکل کالج ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ مل کر دسمبر 2022 تک ’ہب اینڈ اسپوک‘ ماڈل میں 155000 صحت او ر تندرستی کے مراکز میں نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔ ای۔ سنجیونی اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی پر کام چل رہا ہے۔
اس اولوالعزم پہل قدمی کا دوسرا ایڈیشن ای۔سنجیونی او پی ڈی کو پہلے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 13 اپریل کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا جب ملک بھر میں او پی ڈی بند تھے۔ اس میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم بننے کی اہلیت موجود ہے۔ ای-سنجیونی او پی ڈی کے تحت مریضوں کو ان کے گھروں تک او پی ڈی خدمات فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں۔ ای- سنجیونی او پی ڈی کو مریضوں اور ڈاکٹروں دونوں کے ذریعہ مساویانہ طور پر قبول کیا جاتا ہے۔ قریب 100 ٹیلی میڈیسن ڈاکٹروں نے 1000 سے زائد ٹیلی مشاورت کو مکمل کیا ہے اور ان میں سے کچھ نے تو 10000 سے زائد مشاورت کو لاگ اِن کیا ہے۔ دوسری جانب 20 فیصد سے زائد مریضوں نے ایک سے زائد مرتبہ ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ کرنے کے لئے ای۔سنجیونی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں ای۔سنجیونی او پی ڈی کو تیزی سے اپنائے جانے کے بعد اسپیشلٹی اور سوپر اسپیشلٹی او پی ڈی کے وسیع پر پیمانے پر شروعات کے ساتھ ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ جنرل اور اسپیشلٹی او پی ڈی کے علاوہ اے آئی آئی ایم ایس بھٹنڈا نے تابکاری آنکولوجی، سرجیکل آنکولوجی، بچوں کے امراض سے متعلق سرجری جیسی سوپر اسپیشلٹی او پی ڈی قائم کی ہیں۔ یہ سوپر اسپیشلٹی او پی ڈی پنجاب، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ اور ہماچل پردیش سمیت آس پاس کی سبھی ریاستوں میں مریضوں کو آن لائن او پی ڈی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو حکومت ای۔ سنجیونی او پی ڈی کے توسط سے آیوش، یوگ اور فطری معالجہ کی او پی ڈی خدمات فراہم کر ر ہی ہیں۔ نئی دہلی کے لیڈی ہورڈنگ میڈیکل کالج نے مریضوں کے لئے نئی دہلی میں ایک ڈینٹل اینڈ اورل میکسی لو فیشیئل سرجری او پی ڈی قائم کی ہے۔ ریاست کیرالا لوگوں کو راشٹریہ بال سواستھیہ کاریہ کرم ڈسکٹرکٹ ارلی انٹروینشن سینٹر کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ای۔ سنجیونی او پی ڈی کے تحت 14 او پی ڈی قائم کر رہا ہے۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم پر ان 14 او پی ڈی میں سے ہر ایک میں نفسیاتی، خاص معلم، اسپیچ تھیریپسٹ اور فزیو تھریپسٹ کی ایک ٹیم ہوتی ہے جو بچوں کی نشو و نما اور ان کے مستقبل کے صحت سے متعلق مسائل کو دور کر سکتی ہیں۔ فی الحال ای۔سنجیونی او پی ڈی کے تحت 26 جنرل او پی ڈی اور 190 اسپیشلٹی اور سوپر اسپشلٹی او پی ڈی کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے تقریباً 20000 ڈاکٹروں اور صحتی کارکنان کو دونوں طرح کے ای۔سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم کے لئے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ای۔سنجیونی کی قبولیت کو عام کرنے کے لئے ایک زبردست ڈجیٹل صحتی ایکونظام تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وہ انسانی اور ڈھانچہ جاتی وسائل کے قیام سے ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کررہے ہیں۔ وزارت نے ترقی، نفاذ، عمل آوری اور تربیت جیسی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ تکنیکی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے سینٹر فار ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ کی موہالی برانچ سے رابطہ قائم کیا ہے۔
ای ۔سنجیونی اور ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی پلیٹ فارموں کے توسط سے سب سے زیادہ مشورے درج کرنے والی سرکردہ دس ریاستوں میں تمل ناڈو (169977)، اترپردیش (134992)، ہماچل پردیش (39326)، کیرالا (39300)، آندھرا پردیش (31365)، اتراکھنڈ (16442)، مدھیہ پردیش (14965)، گجرات (10839)، کرناٹک (9498)، مہاراشٹر (7895) شامل ہیں۔
ای سنجیونی ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن (12 اکتوبر 2020)
نمبر شمار
ٹیلی کنسلٹیشنس
بھارت
500091
1
تمل ناڈو
169977
2
اترپردیش
134992
3
ہماچل پردیش
39326
4
کیرالا
39300
5
آندھرا پردیش
31365
6
اتراکھنڈ
16442
7
مدھیہ پردیش
14965
8
گجرات
10839
9
کرناٹک
9498
10
مہاراشٹر
7895
11
پنجاب
6427
12
دہلی
6158
13
راجستھان
5321
14
جھارکھنڈ
1882
15
چنڈی گڑھ
1538
16
منی پور
1484
17
ہریانہ
1465
18
آسام
568
19
تلنگانہ
278
20
جموں و کشمیر
182
21
گوا
55
22
میزورم
51
23
اروناچل پردیش
47
24
چھتیس گڑھ
23
25
پوڈوچیری
9
26
بہار
4