आयुष
होम्योपैथी से त्वचा रोगों का निदान
12 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
बहुत से लोग प्रमाणित करते हैं कि होम्योपैथी त्वचा संबंधी वायरल रोगों के मामलों में चमत्कार कर सकती है। हाल ही में एवाईयूएचओएम यानी पूर्वोत्‍तर आयुर्वेद एवं होम्योपैथी संस्‍थान, शिलांग के अनुसंधान जर्नल में प्रकाशित एक मामले के अध्ययन से इस बात का पता चलता है। मामले के अध्‍ययन का लेखन संगीता साहा, रीडर, मेडिसन विभाग और महाकास मंडल, पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट ट्रेनी, डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ प्रैक्टिस ऑफ मेडिसिन, कलकत्ता होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल के साथ-साथ कौशिल्या भारती, पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट ट्रेनी, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होम्योपैथी, कोलकाता ने किया है।
पांच भिन्‍न त्वचा रोगों से पीड़ित रोगियों के होम्योपैथी उपचार के उल्लेखनीय परिणाम मिले हैं, जो ऐसे त्वचा रोगों पर होम्योपैथिक दवा के सकारात्मक प्रभावों के प्रति विश्वास को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
कई प्रकार के त्वचा रोग होते हैं, जो न केवल भारत, बल्कि विश्व स्तर पर सभी उम्र के लोगों में अक्सर होने वाली स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं हैं। ग्लोबल बर्डन ऑफ डिजीज के अनुमान से पता चला है कि त्वचा रोग दुनिया भर में गैर-घातक बीमारी के बोझ का चौथा प्रमुख कारण है। होम्योपैथी उपचार से जुड़े विशेषज्ञ बताते हैं कि आम वायरल त्वचा रोगों के लिए होम्योपैथिक उपचार बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को सस्ती और प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान करने में निर्णायक हो सकता है।
मामले का अध्‍ययन मस्सा, हरपीज ज़ोस्टर और मोलस्कैन कॉन्टैगिओसम से पीडि़त पांच रोगियों पर किया गया था। केराटिनोसाइट्स के संक्रमण के कारण त्वचा के मस्से ट्यूमर होते हैं। वैरिकाला-ज़ोस्टर वायरस के पुन सक्रिय होने के कारण हरपीस ज़ोस्टर उत्पन्न होता है। दूसरी ओर, मोलस्कैन कॉन्टागिओसम एक विषाणुजनित त्वचा संक्रमण है, जो पॉक्स वायरस से संबंधित प्रकारों के कारण होता है, और खासकर गर्म जलवायु में दुनिया भर में बच्चों के साथ आम है। यह ज्ञात है कि होम्योपैथी रोगी का इलाज करती है, रोग का नहीं। इस प्रकार, इन मामलों में होम्योपैथी के सिद्धांतों का पालन करते हुए, आंतरिक दवा के माध्यम से त्वचा के रोगों का इलाज किया गया था। और, परिणाम बेहद उत्साहवर्द्धक हैं।
ऑर्गनन ऑफ मेडिसिन के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार और प्रत्येक रोगी की व्यक्तिगत संवेदनशीलता के अनुसार अलग-अलग चरणों में संकेतित दवाओं को लागू करने के बाद, यह सामने आया है कि दवाएं न केवल त्वचा के घाव को कुशलता से हटाने या विघटित करने में सक्षम थीं, बल्कि रोगी के संबंधित लक्षणों से राहत प्रदान करने में भी सक्षम थीं। इतना ही नहीं, उपचार के दौरान किसी भी रोगी ने किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के बारे में शिकायत नहीं की।
मामले के अध्ययनों को एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में माना जा सकता है। अगले चरण में बड़े नमूने के आकार के साथ नियंत्रित परीक्षणों को लिया जा सकता है, ताकि वायरल त्वचा रोगों के लिए होम्योपैथी की चिकित्सा शक्ति पर निर्णायक साक्ष्‍य तैयार किया जा सके।

AYUSH
Healing touch of Homoeopathy for Skin Diseases
12 OCT 2020 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
There are many who certify that Homoeopathy can do wonders in cases of skin related viral diseases. A case study published recently in AYUHOM , the Research Journal of North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homoeopathy, Shillong illustrates this point. The case study has been authored by Sangita Saha, Reader, Department of Organon of Medicine and Mahakas Mandal, Post Graduate Trainee, Department of Practice of Medicine, the Calcutta Homeopathic Medical College &Hospital along with Koushik Bhar, Post Graduate Trainee, the National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata.
Treatment of five patients suffering with five different skin diseases with Homoeopathy has given notable results which give a boost to the conviction of the positive effects of Homoeopathic medicine on such skin disorders.
Skin diseases are numerous and frequently occurring health problem affecting all ages not only India, but globally also. The Global Burden of Disease project has shown the skin diseases continue to be the 4th leading cause of non-fatal disease burden world-wide. Experts engaged with Homoeopathy treatment opine that Homeopathic approach to common viral skin diseases can be a game changer in offering affordable and effective solutions to a large number of people.
The case study was done on five patients with Wart, Herpes Zoster and Molluscan Contagiosum. Skin warts are benign tumours caused by infection of keratinocytes. Herpes Zoster results from reactivation of varicella-zoster virus (that also causes chickenpox). On the other hand, Molluscan contagiosum is a viral skin infection caused by closely related types of Pox Virus, and is common with children worldwide, especially in warm climates. It is known that Homoeopathy treats the patient, not the disease. Thus, the skin manifestations were treated by the means of internal medication following the principles of Homoeopathy, in these cases. And the results are extremely encouraging.
After applying the indicated medicines as per the guidelines of Organon of Medicine and in different phases as per the susceptibility of each individual patient, it has come out that the medicines were able to not only remove or dissolute the skin lesion efficiently, but also to provide relief to the associated symptoms of the patient. Not only that, none of the patients complained about any adverse effect during the treatment.
The case studies can be considered as a pilot project. In the next stage randomised controlled trials with larger sample size can be taken up so that conclusive evidence on the healing power of Homoeopathy for viral skin diseases can be generated.