ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
ബഹിരാകാശ രംഗത്തെ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയും ഇസ്റോയും സഹയാത്രികരാകും: ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
11 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇസ്റോയിലെ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയ്ക്ക് കൂടി തുറന്നു കൊടുക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ബഹിരാകാശ-ആണവോർജ്ജ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നടപ്പാക്കിയ നൂതന പരിഷ്ക്കാരങ്ങൾ ഗ്രഹ പര്യവേക്ഷണം, ബഹിരാകാശ യാത്ര തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ ഭാവിപദ്ധതികളിൽ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയ്ക്കും അവസരം നൽകുമെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വകാര്യ കമ്പനികൾക്ക് ഉപഗ്രഹ വിക്ഷേപണങ്ങളിലും ബഹിരാകാശ അധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും തുല്യ അവസരം ഒരുക്കും.
പുതിയ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ, രാജ്യത്തെ ബഹിരാകാശ സംബന്ധിയായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെവിതരണ അധിഷ്ഠിത മാതൃകയിൽ” (Supply Based Model) നിന്ന്ആവശ്യകത അധിഷ്ഠിത മാതൃകയിലേക്ക്” (Demand Based Model) പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ സ്പേസ് പ്രൊമോഷൻ ആന്റ് ഓതറൈസേഷൻ സെന്റർ (IN-SPACe) എന്ന പേരിൽ, ഒരു സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതോടെ ഇസ്രോയുടെ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും മറ്റ് സാങ്കേതിക ആസ്തികളും സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയ്ക്ക് അവരുടെ ശേഷി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയും.
സ്വകാര്യ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ ഒരു വെബ് ലിങ്ക് തയ്യാറായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു. ഇത് വഴി ലഭിക്കുന്ന അപേക്ഷകൾ ഉന്നതതല സമിതി പരിശോധിച്ച് ഉചിതമായ തീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊള്ളും.

Department of Space
Indian Private Sector to be a co-traveller in India's Space Journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
Private companies will be provided a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities soon.
11 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) is all set to open its facilities for the private sector.
Referring to some of the path-breaking historic reforms in the Department of Space under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, possibly for the first time in the history of Independent India, future projects for planetary exploration, outer space travel etc. will be open for the private sector. This, he said, is also a part of the Modi government's “AtmaNirbhar” roadmap towards self-reliant India, which envisages the initiative to boost private sector participation in Space activities.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian private sector will be a co-traveller in India's Space Sector journey. He said, private companies will be provided a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities.
The new reforms, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will seek to shift the Space related activities in the country from “Supply Based Model” to a “Demand Based Model”. With the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe), there will be a mechanism in place and the private sector will be allowed to use ISRO’s facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that a Web link has been provided for private industries to submit their applications. Applications received from industries and Start-ups are to be processed by a high level committee, he added.