Department of Space
Indian Private Sector to be a co-traveller in India's Space Journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
Private companies will be provided a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities soon.
11 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) is all set to open its facilities for the private sector.
Referring to some of the path-breaking historic reforms in the Department of Space under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, possibly for the first time in the history of Independent India, future projects for planetary exploration, outer space travel etc. will be open for the private sector. This, he said, is also a part of the Modi government's “AtmaNirbhar” roadmap towards self-reliant India, which envisages the initiative to boost private sector participation in Space activities.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian private sector will be a co-traveller in India's Space Sector journey. He said, private companies will be provided a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities.
The new reforms, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will seek to shift the Space related activities in the country from “Supply Based Model” to a “Demand Based Model”. With the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe), there will be a mechanism in place and the private sector will be allowed to use ISRO’s facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that a Web link has been provided for private industries to submit their applications. Applications received from industries and Start-ups are to be processed by a high level committee, he added.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारतीय निजी क्षेत्र भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में सहयात्री होंगे : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
निजी कंपनियों को जल्द ही उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण एवं अंतरिक्ष आधारित गतिविधियों में बराबरी का अवसर प्रदान किया जायेगा
11 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि इसरो (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) अपनी सुविधाओं को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोलने को पूरी तरह तैयार है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतरिक्ष विभाग में हुए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक सुधारों का जिक्र करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संभवत: स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार ग्रहों से संबंधित अनुसंधान की भविष्य की परियोजनाएं, बाहरी अंतरिक्ष की यात्राएं आदि निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोल दी जायेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में मोदी सरकार के "आत्मनिर्भर" योजना का भी हिस्सा है। इसमें अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की पहल की परिकल्पना की गयी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बारे में आगे जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय निजी क्षेत्र भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की यात्रा में सहयात्री होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी कंपनियों को उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण और अंतरिक्ष आधारित गतिविधियों में बराबरी का अवसर प्रदान किया जायेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नए सुधार, देश में अंतरिक्ष संबंधी गतिविधियों को "आपूर्ति आधारित मॉडल" से "मांग आधारित मॉडल" में बदलने की कोशिश करेंगे। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन-एसपीएसीई) के निर्माण के साथ हमारे पास इसके लिए एक निश्चित तंत्र होगा और निजी क्षेत्र को अपनी क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए इसरो की सुविधाओं तथा अन्य प्रासंगिक संपत्तियों का उपयोग करने की अनुमति होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि निजी उद्योगों को अपना आवेदन जमा करने के लिए एक वेब लिंक प्रदान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप से प्राप्त आवेदनों की जांच एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति द्वारा की जायेगी।