Department of Space
Indian Private Sector to be a co-traveller in India's Space Journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
Private companies will be provided a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities soon.
11 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) is all set to open its facilities for the private sector.
Referring to some of the path-breaking historic reforms in the Department of Space under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, possibly for the first time in the history of Independent India, future projects for planetary exploration, outer space travel etc. will be open for the private sector. This, he said, is also a part of the Modi government's “AtmaNirbhar” roadmap towards self-reliant India, which envisages the initiative to boost private sector participation in Space activities.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian private sector will be a co-traveller in India's Space Sector journey. He said, private companies will be provided a level playing field in satellite launches and space based activities.
The new reforms, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will seek to shift the Space related activities in the country from “Supply Based Model” to a “Demand Based Model”. With the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe), there will be a mechanism in place and the private sector will be allowed to use ISRO’s facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that a Web link has been provided for private industries to submit their applications. Applications received from industries and Start-ups are to be processed by a high level committee, he added.

விண்வெளித்துறை
இந்தியாவின் வான்வெளிப் பயணத்தில் தனியார் துறையும் இணைந்து பயணிக்கும்: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
செயற்கைக்கோளை செலுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட வான்வெளி நிகழ்வுகளில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்படும்
11 OCT 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமான இஸ்ரோ, விண்வெளித்துறையில் தனியாரையும் ஈடுபடுத்தவிருப்பதாக மத்திய அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, விண்வெளித் துறையில் ஏற்படுத்திவரும் வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அமைச்சர், சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றில் முதன்முறையாக எதிர்காலத்தில் விண்வெளிப் பயணம் மற்றும் கிரகங்களின் ஆய்வுகளில் தனியார் துறையும் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படும் என்று கூறினார். ஆத்மநிர்பார் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தன்னிறைவு அடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
விண்வெளிக்குச் செயற்கைக் கோளைச் செலுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட நிகழ்வுகளில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663527