Prime Minister's Office
PM launches physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme
Promises to give such property cards to every household in the next three - four years
Property cards will ensure easy access to bank loans: PM
11 OCT 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched physical distribution of property cards under SVAMITVA scheme through video conferencing and interacted with the beneficiaries of the scheme.
Prime Minister wished the beneficiaries of ‘SVAMITVA Scheme' who have got property cards of their houses today and said now the beneficiaries will have a right, a legal document of owning their houses. The scheme is going to bring historical changes to the villages in the country. He added the country has taken another major step towards an AtmaNirbhar Bharat, as the scheme helps in making rural India self-reliant.
He said one lakh beneficiaries from Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh have been handed over the legal papers of their houses today and promised to give such property cards to every household in the next three - four years in every village of the country.
Prime Minister expressed happiness of distributing property cards on the birth anniversary of two great leaders, Jai Prakash Narayan and Nana ji Deshmukh. He added the birth anniversary of these two great men did not just fall on the same date, rather their struggle and ideals were also similar. He recalled that both Nananji and JP fought their entire lives for empowerment of Rural India and the poor.
Recalling Nanaji’s words “when the people of the village remain trapped in disputes, neither they will be able to develop themselves nor the society” Shri Modi said he also believed the ownership will become a great medium to end many disputes in our villages.
Prime Minister said ownership of land and house plays a big role in the development of the country. He added when there is a record of property, citizens gain confidence and new avenues of investment open. Loan is easily available from the bank on record of property, employment and self-employment avenues open. But the difficulty is that today only one third of the population in the world has a record of their property legally. He added the property card will clear the way to buy and sell property without any dispute for the villagers. He said today we have so many youths in the village who want to do something on their own. After getting the property card, easy access to loans from banks on their houses would be ensured. He said with the new technology like using drones in mapping and survey, accurate land records of every village can be created. Due to accurate land records, development related work in the village will also be easier which would be another benefit of these property cards.
Prime Minister said ‘SVAMITVA Scheme' will help in strengthening the Panchayati Raj system for which efforts are underway for the past 6 years. He listed the initiatives taken for strengthening the Gram Panchayats in the past 6 years and said SVAMITVA Scheme will make village management easier for our gram panchayats, in a systematic way like municipalities and municipal corporations. He said in the last 6 years, continuous efforts were made to remove chronic shortages in the villages.
He said an unprecedented level of development has taken place in the villages in the last 6 years which has not happened in the last seven decades of independence. He listed the benefits villagers got in the past 6 years like having a bank account, getting electricity connection, access to toilets, getting gas connection, having a pucca house and having a piped drinking water connection. He added that a major campaign to connect every village in the country with the optical fiber connection is also going on at a fast pace.
Criticizing the opposition, the Prime Minister said those who do not want our farmers to become self reliant are having problems with the reforms in the agricultural sector. With the introduction of Kisan Credit Cards to Small farmers, Cowherds and fishermen the brokers and middlemen are having problems, as their illegal income has stopped. He also listed the initiatives which have stopped leakages like Neem coating of urea, Direct Benefit Transfer to the bank account of farmers, etc. and said those affected by the plugging of leakages are opposed to agricultural reforms today. He said development in the country is not going to stop due to them and will continue to make the village and the poor self-reliant. He added the role of ‘SVAMITVA Scheme' is also very important for the accomplishment of this resolution.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت پروپرٹی کارڈوں کی فزیکل تقسیم کا آغاز کیا
انھوں نے آئندہ تین-چار برسوں میں ہر ایک گھر کو ایسے پروپرٹی کارڈ دینے وعدہ کیا
پروپرٹی کارڈ سے بینک سے قرضے حاصل کرنےمیں آسانی یقینی ہوگی: وزیر اعظم
11 OCT 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 اکتوبر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پروپرٹی کارڈوں کی فزیکل تقسیم کا آغاز کیا اور اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ‘سوامتوا اسکیم’ کے ایسے استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا جنھیں آج اپنے مکانوں کے پروپرٹی کارڈ دیئے گئے اور کہا کہ اب استفادہ کنندگان کو اپنے مکانات کی ملکیت کا حق اور ایک قانونی دستاویز حاصل ہوگا۔ اس اسکیم سے ملک میں گاؤوں میں ایک تاریخی تبدیلی آئے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک نے آتم نر بھر بھارت کی جانب ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے، کیونکہ یہ اسکیم دیہی ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش کے ایک لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کو آج ان کے مکانات کے قانونی کاغذات سپرد کیے گئے ہیں اور انھوں نے وعدہ کیا کہ آئندہ تین چار برسوں میں ملک کے ہر ایک گاؤں میں ہر ایک گھر کو ایسے پروپرٹی کارڈ دیئے جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دو عظیم رہنماؤں جے پرکاش نارائن اور نانا جی دیشمکھ کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر پروپرٹی کارڈوں کی تقسیم پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان دو عظیم شخصیتوں کے یوم پیدائش ایک ہی تاریخ کو نہیں پڑتے بلکہ ان کی جدوجہد اور ان کے نظریات بھی یکساں تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نانا جی اور جے پی دونوں نے دیہی بھارت اور غریبوں کے تفویض اختیارات کے لیے اپنی پوری زندگی جدوجہد کی۔
نانا جی کے ان الفاظ کہ ‘‘جب گاؤں کے لوگ آپسی جھگڑوں میں الجھے رہیں گے تو وہ نہ تو اپنا فائدہ کرسکیں گے اور نہ ہی معاشرے کا’’ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انھیں یقین تھا کہ ملکیت حاصل ہوجانے سے ہمارے گاؤوں میں تنازعات کو ختم کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ زمین اور مکان کی ملکیت ملک کی ترقی میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب پروپرٹی کا ریکارڈ ہوگا تو شہریوں میں اعتماد پیدا ہوگا اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے راستے کھلیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پروپرٹی کے ریکارڈ پر بینک سے آسانی سے قرض دستیاب ہوگا جس سے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے راستے کھلیں گے۔ لیکن مشکل یہ ہے کہ آج دنیا میں محض ایک تہائی کے پاس ہی اپنی پروپرٹی کا قانونی ریکارڈ موجود ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پروپرٹی کارڈ سے گاؤں والوں کے لیے بغیر کسی جھگڑے کے پروپرٹی خریدنے اور بیچنے کی راہ صاف ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج گاؤں میں ہمارے بہت سے نوجوان ایسے ہیں جو اپنے آپ ہی کچھ کرنا چاہتے۔ پروپرٹی کارڈ ملنے کے بعد ان کے مکانوں پر بینکوں سے قرضے حاصل کرنے میں آسانی یقینی ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ میپنگ اور سروے میں ڈرون کے استعمال جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے ہر ایک گاؤں کی زمین کا صحیح صحیح ریکارڈ تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ زمین کے صحیح ریکارڈ کی وجہ سے گاؤں میں ترقیاتی کاموں میں بھی آسانی ہوگی جو کہ ان پروپرٹی کارڈوں کا ایک اور فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘سوامتوا ا سکیم’ سے پنچایتی راج نظام کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جس کے لیے گذشتہ 6 برسوں سے کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں گرام پنچایتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ سوا متوا اسکیم ہماری گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے گاؤں کے بندوبست کو میونسپلٹیوں اور میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کی طرح منظم طریقے سے چلانے میں مددگار ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں گاؤں میں پرانے وقتوں سے چلی آرہی کمیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں گاؤوں میں ترقی کی ایسی سطح قائم کی گئی ہے جو آزادی کے بعد کی گذشتہ سات دہائیوں میں نہیں دیکھی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں گاؤں والوں کو متعدد فائدے پہنچائے گئے ہیں مثلاً بینک کھاتہ، بجلی کے کنکشن کی حصولی، ٹوائلٹ تک رسائی، گیس کنکشن کی حصولی، پکے مکانات حاصل ہونا اورپائپ کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کا کنکشن ملنا۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ہر ایک گاؤں کو آپٹیکل فائبر کنکشن سے جوڑنے کی ایک بڑی مہم تیز رفتار سے چلائی جارہی ہے۔
اپوزیشن پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جو لوگ یہ نہیں چاہتے کہ ہمارے کسان خود کفیل بنیں، ا نھیں زرعی شعبے کی اصلاحات سے پریشانی ہو رہی ہے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں، گوالوں اور ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ دیئے جانے سے دلالوں اور بچولیوں کو پریشانی ہو رہی ہے، کیونکہ اس سے ان کی غیر قانونی آمدنی بند ہوگئی ہے۔ انھوں نے لیکیج کو روکنے کے اقدامات مثلاً یوریا کی نیم کوٹنگ، کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں فائدے کی براہ راست منتقلی وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ لیکیج کو روکے جانے سے جو لوگ متاثر ہوئے ہیں وہی آج زرعی اصلاحات کی مخالفت کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی ان کی وجہ سے رکنے والی نہیں ہے اور گاؤں اورغریبوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کا کام جاری رہے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ‘سوامتوا اسکیم’ کا رول اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں بھی بہت ا ہم ہے۔