কৃষিমন্ত্রক
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত অত্যাবশ্যক কৃষি পণ্যের রপ্তানী গত বছর এই সময়ের তুলনায় ৪৩.৪ শতাংশ বেশি হয়েছে
10 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও সরকারের কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানীর বিষয়ে সমন্বিত উদ্যোগের ফলে চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ ছিল ৫৩৬২৬ কোটি ৭ লক্ষ টাকা। গত বছর এই সময়ে কৃষি পণ্যের রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ ছিল ৩৭৩৯৭ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ টাকা। অর্থাৎ গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছর এপ্রিল থেকে সেপ্টেম্বরে ৪৩.৩ শতাংশ বেশি কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানী হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে চীনা বাদাম ৩৫ শতাংশ, বীটের থেকে উপাদিত চিনি ১০৪ শতাংশ, গম ২০৬ শতাংশ, বাসমতি চাল ১৩ শতাংশ এবং বাসমতি ছাড়া অন্য ধরণের চাল ১০৫ শতাংশ বেশি রপ্তানী হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে আমদানি-রপ্তানীর হিসেবে ৯০০২ কোটি টাকা বেশি রপ্তানী হয়েছে। মাস ভিত্তিক হিসেবে সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে ভারত থেকে কৃষিপণ্য রপ্তানী হয়েছে ৯২৯৬ কোটি টাকা। গত বছর সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে রপ্তানী হয়েছিল ৫১১৪ কোটি টাকা। অর্থা গত বছরের সেপ্টেম্বরের তুলনায় এবছর সেপ্টেম্বরে ৮১.৭ শতাংশ বেশি রপ্তানী হয়েছে।
কৃষি ভিত্তিক পণ্যের রপ্তানী বাড়াতে সরকার ২০১৮ সালে কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানী নীতি ঘোষণা করেছিল। ফলমূল, সাকসব্জি, মশলাপাতি ইত্যাদি অর্থকরী ফসল ক্লাস্টার ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিতে চাষ করে রপ্তানীর জন্য উসাহ দেওয়ায় যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এগ্রিকালচারাল অ্যান্ড প্রসেসড ফুড প্রোডাক্ট এক্সপোর্ট ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (এপিইডিএ) আওতায় ৮টি রপ্তানী উসাহকারাক ফোরাম গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই ফোরামগুলি কলা, আঙুর, আম, ডালিম, পেঁয়াজ, দুগ্ধজাত পদার্থ, বাসমতি চাল এবং বাসমতি ছাড়া অন্য চাল রপ্তানীর জন্য গঠন করা হয়েছে। সম্প্রতি সরকার কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির জন্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিল ঘোষণা করেছে। এর পাশাপাশি কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানী এবং আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের জন্য দ্বিমুখী, সর্বাঙ্গীন নীতি তৈরি করেছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Export of essential agri commodities for the period April-September, 2020 increases by 43.4% as compared to the same period last year
Balance of agri trade also significantly positive at Rs 9002 Crore during April-September 2020
10 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The consistent and concerted efforts of the Government to boost agricultural exports are bearing fruit as despite of the on-going Covid-19 crisis, the export of essential agri commodities for the cumulative period of April-September, 2020 has increased by 43.4% to Rs 53626.6 crore as compared to Rs 37397.3 crore in the same period last year. Major commodity groups which have recorded positive export growth during April-Sept, 2020-21 vis-à-vis April-Sept, 2019-20 are Groundnut (35%), Refined Sugar (104%), wheat (206%), Basmati Rice (13%) and Non-Basmati Rice (105%) etc.
Furthermore, balance of trade during April-September 2020 has been significantly positive at Rs 9002 Crore as against trade deficit of Rs. 2133 during the same period in 2019. On month to month basis (MoM), India’s agricultural export of essential agricultural commodities during September, 2020 has been of Rs 9296 crore against export of Rs 5114 crore during September, 2019, showing an increase of 81.7%.
In order to boost agri exports, the Government announced Agriculture Export Policy, 2018 which inter-alia provides for cluster-based approach for export-centric farming of cash crops like fruits, vegetables, spices, etc. whereby clusters for specific agri products are identified across the country and focused interventions are carried out in these clusters.
Eight Export Promotion Forums have been set up under the aegis of APEDA to boost export of agriculture/ horticulture products. The EPFs are created on Banana, Grapes, Mango, Pomegranate, Onion, Dairy, Rice Basmati and Rice Non-Basmati. The EPF are making concerted efforts to identify, document particulars of, and reach out to stakeholders across the entire production/ supply chain of export for increasing these exports significantly to the global market, through various interventions.
Recently, the Government has also announced Agri Infra Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore to improve agri business environment which shall promote agri export in due course.
Besides, DAC&FW has also prepared a comprehensive action plan/strategy towards promotion of agri trade envisaging twofold approach viz. to boost Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and a detailed action plan for Import Substitution.