Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Export of essential agri commodities for the period April-September, 2020 increases by 43.4% as compared to the same period last year
Balance of agri trade also significantly positive at Rs 9002 Crore during April-September 2020
10 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The consistent and concerted efforts of the Government to boost agricultural exports are bearing fruit as despite of the on-going Covid-19 crisis, the export of essential agri commodities for the cumulative period of April-September, 2020 has increased by 43.4% to Rs 53626.6 crore as compared to Rs 37397.3 crore in the same period last year. Major commodity groups which have recorded positive export growth during April-Sept, 2020-21 vis-à-vis April-Sept, 2019-20 are Groundnut (35%), Refined Sugar (104%), wheat (206%), Basmati Rice (13%) and Non-Basmati Rice (105%) etc.
Furthermore, balance of trade during April-September 2020 has been significantly positive at Rs 9002 Crore as against trade deficit of Rs. 2133 during the same period in 2019. On month to month basis (MoM), India’s agricultural export of essential agricultural commodities during September, 2020 has been of Rs 9296 crore against export of Rs 5114 crore during September, 2019, showing an increase of 81.7%.
In order to boost agri exports, the Government announced Agriculture Export Policy, 2018 which inter-alia provides for cluster-based approach for export-centric farming of cash crops like fruits, vegetables, spices, etc. whereby clusters for specific agri products are identified across the country and focused interventions are carried out in these clusters.
Eight Export Promotion Forums have been set up under the aegis of APEDA to boost export of agriculture/ horticulture products. The EPFs are created on Banana, Grapes, Mango, Pomegranate, Onion, Dairy, Rice Basmati and Rice Non-Basmati. The EPF are making concerted efforts to identify, document particulars of, and reach out to stakeholders across the entire production/ supply chain of export for increasing these exports significantly to the global market, through various interventions.
Recently, the Government has also announced Agri Infra Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore to improve agri business environment which shall promote agri export in due course.
Besides, DAC&FW has also prepared a comprehensive action plan/strategy towards promotion of agri trade envisaging twofold approach viz. to boost Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and a detailed action plan for Import Substitution.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020 ఏప్రిల్-సెప్టెంబర్ కాలానికి నిత్యావసర వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే 43.4% పెరుగుతుంది
వ్యవసాయ వాణిజ్యానికి సంబంధించిన బ్యాలెన్స్ కూడా 2020 ఏప్రిల్-సెప్టెంబర్ కాలంలో రూ.9002 కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా ఉంది
10 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 సంక్షోభం ఉన్నప్పటికీ, 2020 ఏప్రిల్-సెప్టెంబర్ సంచిత కాలానికి అవసరమైన వ్యవసాయ వస్తువుల ఎగుమతి 43.4% పెరిగి రూ. 53626.6 కోట్లకు చేరుకోగా, గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో రూ .37397.3 కోట్లు ఉంది. ఏప్రిల్-సెప్టెంబర్, 2019-20 తో పోలిస్తే ఈ ఏప్రిల్-సెప్టెంబర్, 2020-21 మధ్య కాలంలో సానుకూల ఎగుమతి వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసిన ప్రధాన వస్తువుల సమూహాలు వేరుశనగ (35%), శుద్ధి చేసిన చక్కెర (104%), గోధుమ (206%), బాస్మతి బియ్యం (13%) మరియు నాన్-బాస్మతి రైస్ (105%) మొదలైనవి.
ఇంకా, 2020 ఏప్రిల్-సెప్టెంబర్ కాలంలో వాణిజ్య బ్యాలెన్స్ రూ .9002 కోట్లతో గణనీయంగా సానుకూలంగా ఉంది. 2019 లో ఇదే కాలంలో వాణిజ్య లోటు రూ. 2133 కోట్ల గా ఉంది. నెల, నెల ప్రాతిపదికన (ఎంఓఎం), 2020 సెప్టెంబరులో భారతదేశ వ్యవసాయ ఎగుమతి రూ .9296 కోట్లుగా ఉంది, ఇది 2019 సెప్టెంబర్‌లో 5114 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఎగుమతికి గాను 81.7 % పెరుగుదలను చూపించింది. .
వ్యవసాయ ఎగుమతులను పెంచడానికి, ప్రభుత్వం వ్యవసాయ ఎగుమతి విధానం, 2018 ను ప్రకటించింది, ఇది పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాలు వంటి పంటల ఎగుమతి-కేంద్రీకృత వ్యవసాయం కోసం క్లస్టర్ ఆధారిత విధానాన్ని అందిస్తుంది, తద్వారా నిర్దిష్ట వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల కోసం క్లస్టర్లను గుర్తిస్తారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మరియు ఈ క్లస్టర్లలో కేంద్రీకృత జోక్యం జరుగుతుంది.
వ్యవసాయం / ఉద్యాన ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతిని పెంచడానికి ఎపిడా ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఎనిమిది ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహక ఫోరమ్‌ల (ఈపిఎఫ్)ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అరటి, ద్రాక్ష, మామిడి, దానిమ్మ, ఉల్లిపాయ, పాడి, రైస్ బాస్మతి మరియు రైస్ నాన్-బాస్మతిపై ఇపిఎఫ్‌లు ఏర్పాటవుతాయి . ఈ ఎగుమతులను ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్‌కు గణనీయంగా పెంచడానికి, వివిధ జోక్యాల ద్వారా, ఎగుమతి యొక్క మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తి / సరఫరా గొలుసు అంతటా వాటాదారులను గుర్తించడానికి, డాక్యుమెంట్ వివరాలను మరియు వాటాదారులను చేరుకోవడానికి ఈపిఎఫ్ సమగ్ర ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది.
ఇటీవలే ప్రభుత్వం వ్యవసాయ వ్యాపార పర్యావరణాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి రూ.1 లక్షల కోట్లతో అగ్రి ఇన్‌ఫ్రా ఫండ్‌ ఏర్పాటును ప్రకటించింది. ఇది వ్యవసాయ ఎగుమతిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా, డిఏసి, ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూ వ్యవసాయ వాణిజ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా సమగ్ర కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక / వ్యూహాన్ని కూడా సిద్ధం చేసింది. విలువ పెరుగుదలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం మరియు దిగుమతి ప్రత్యామ్నాయం కోసం వివరణాత్మక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికతో అగ్రి ఎగుమతిని పెంచడానికి నిర్దేశించింది.