Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Export of essential agri commodities for the period April-September, 2020 increases by 43.4% as compared to the same period last year
Balance of agri trade also significantly positive at Rs 9002 Crore during April-September 2020
10 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The consistent and concerted efforts of the Government to boost agricultural exports are bearing fruit as despite of the on-going Covid-19 crisis, the export of essential agri commodities for the cumulative period of April-September, 2020 has increased by 43.4% to Rs 53626.6 crore as compared to Rs 37397.3 crore in the same period last year. Major commodity groups which have recorded positive export growth during April-Sept, 2020-21 vis-à-vis April-Sept, 2019-20 are Groundnut (35%), Refined Sugar (104%), wheat (206%), Basmati Rice (13%) and Non-Basmati Rice (105%) etc.
Furthermore, balance of trade during April-September 2020 has been significantly positive at Rs 9002 Crore as against trade deficit of Rs. 2133 during the same period in 2019. On month to month basis (MoM), India’s agricultural export of essential agricultural commodities during September, 2020 has been of Rs 9296 crore against export of Rs 5114 crore during September, 2019, showing an increase of 81.7%.
In order to boost agri exports, the Government announced Agriculture Export Policy, 2018 which inter-alia provides for cluster-based approach for export-centric farming of cash crops like fruits, vegetables, spices, etc. whereby clusters for specific agri products are identified across the country and focused interventions are carried out in these clusters.
Eight Export Promotion Forums have been set up under the aegis of APEDA to boost export of agriculture/ horticulture products. The EPFs are created on Banana, Grapes, Mango, Pomegranate, Onion, Dairy, Rice Basmati and Rice Non-Basmati. The EPF are making concerted efforts to identify, document particulars of, and reach out to stakeholders across the entire production/ supply chain of export for increasing these exports significantly to the global market, through various interventions.
Recently, the Government has also announced Agri Infra Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore to improve agri business environment which shall promote agri export in due course.
Besides, DAC&FW has also prepared a comprehensive action plan/strategy towards promotion of agri trade envisaging twofold approach viz. to boost Agri Export with emphasis on value addition and a detailed action plan for Import Substitution.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ৰ মাজৰ সময়ছোৱাত হোৱা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্টানী যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ৪৩.৪ % বৃদ্ধি পায়
এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ সময়ছোৱাত কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ বাণিজ্যয়ো লক্ষ্যণীয় ভাবে ৯০০২ কোটি টকাৰ ইতিবাচক ধাৰা পৰিলক্ষিত কৰায়
10 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্টানী বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নিৰহ-নিপানী আৰু সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াসৰ সুবাদত ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰ মাজতো এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ৰ মাজৰ সময়ছোৱাত হোৱা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্টানী যোৱা বছৰৰ এই একেছোৱা সময়ত হোৱা ৰপ্টানীৰ তুলনাত ৪৩.৪% বৃদ্ধি পায়। চলিত বছৰৰ এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ মাজৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ জৰিয়তে ৫৩,৬২৬.৬ কোটি টকা আয় কৰিছিল যদিও যোৱা বছৰ এই একেছোৱা সময়ত কৰা এই আয়ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৩৭,৩৯৭.৩ কোটি টকা। এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০১৯-২০ৰ বিপৰীতে এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০-২১ত ইতিবাচক ধাৰা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সামগ্ৰীসমূহ হ’ল বাদাম(৩৫%), সংশোধিত চেনী(১০৪%), আটা(২০৬%), বাচমতি চাউল(১৩%) আৰু অনা-বাচমতি চাউল(১০৫%) ইত্যাদি।
ইফালে, এপ্ৰিল-ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ সময়ছোৱাত কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ বাণিজ্যয়ো লক্ষ্যণীয় ভাবে ৯০০২ কোটি টকাৰ ইতিবাচক ধাৰা পৰিলক্ষিত কৰায়। ২০১৯ বৰ্ষত এই একেছোৱা সময়ত এই পৰিমাণ আছিল বাণিজ্যিক ঘাটিৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ২১৩৩ কোটি টকা। সেইদৰে, মাহৰ পিচত মাহৰ ভিত্তিত কৰা সমীক্ষাৰ আধাৰত ভাৰতৰ অত্যৱশ্যকীয় কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ পৰিমাণ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ত আগৰ বছৰৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ ৫১১৪ কোটি টকাৰ বিপৰীতে ৮১.৭% বৃদ্ধিৰে ৯২৯৬ কোটি বুলি ঠাৱৰ কৰা হৈছে।
দেশৰ কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্টানী বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০১৮ চনত ‘কৃষি ৰপ্টানী নীতি’ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। এই নীতিৰ আধাৰত ৰপ্টানীক মূল লক্ষ্য হিচাপে গণ্য কৰি কেতবোৰ সামগ্ৰী যেনে : ফলমূল, শাক-পাচলি, মা-মচলা আদিৰ খেতি সংহত-ৰূপত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়।
সেইদৰে ‘এপিইডিএ’-ৰ উদ্যোগত আঠোটা ‘ৰপ্টানী উত্তৰণ মঞ্চ’ স্থাপন কৰা হয়। এইবোৰ মঞ্চই কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী/উদ্যান শস্যৰ ৰপ্টানী বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰি আহিছে। কল, আঙুৰ, আম, ডালিম, পিয়াজ, দুগ্ধ, বাচমতি চাউল আৰু অনা-বাচমতি চাউল আদিৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এই ‘ৰপ্টানী উত্তৰণ মঞ্চ’সমূহ স্থাপন কৰা হয়।
সময়ত কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্টানী বৃদ্ধিৰ অভিলাস পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ দেশত এক উন্নত বাণিজ্যিক বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে শেহতীয়া ভাবে চৰকাৰে ১লাখ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি ঘোষণা কৰিছে।